Division One National BROWNING Stanjay had a very disappointing trip to Yorkshire for this year s match, finishing in 58th position of 66 teams entered. The venue was the new junction canal, near Doncaster, and the weather was hot and sunny. Catching was

Division One National

BROWNING Stanjay had a very disappointing trip to Yorkshire for this year's match, finishing in 58th position of 66 teams entered.

The venue was the new junction canal, near Doncaster, and the weather was hot and sunny.

Catching was difficult for many, with only patches of pegs fishing well.

The top team places were dominated by locals with Garbolino Ossett the winners ahead of Thorne DAA, Stainforth and Barnsley.

Browning Stanjay got their tactics spectacularly wrong, though a fantastic section win by Trevor Lovell provided a little comfort from the general gloom.

The only other good result was that of Trevor Oakman, who got 45 points despite fishing for most of the match having broken the seventh section of his pole.

By contrast, Browning Hotrods had an excellent day with a very solid team performance putting them into seventh place overall - six of their 10 anglers gaining top 15 places.

Cromwell Lake

THE Little and Large match fished last Saturday was won by Graham Gooddraw, with 30lb 8oz, which included the best small fish catch of 5lb 8oz.

Series leader Dave Silsby was second, consolidating his position.

RESULT: 1. Graham Gooddraw 30lb 8oz, 2 Dave Silsby 28lb 10oz, 3 Keith Ellington 26lb 4oz, 4 Terry Allgood 15lb 12oz.

St Ives AS

SUNDAY'S match in A section was won by Colin Leach with an all-roach catch of 15lb 12oz taken on hemp and wheat. Ray Myring was second and Paul Ashcroft third.

RESULT: 1 Colin Leach 15lb 12oz, 2 Ray Myring 5lb 12oz, 3 Paul Ashcroft 5lb 8oz.

There was also a children's match fished last Thursday in B section - the Claude Smith Cup.

RESULT: 1 Dudley Sedd 1lb 8oz, 2 Michael Sparks 10oz, 3 Andrew Quayle 7oz.

There are no matches at St Ives for a couple of weeks, with several club regulars on their annual pilgrimage to Ireland.

Fishing will also be severely disrupted by boat traffic with several hundred boats due through the river over bank holiday weekend - a real shame with the roach beginning to show in numbers.

St Neots AS

THERE were good roach catches from Pocket Park for last weekend's Riverside Challenge.

Melvin Curtis was the winner with an all-roach 15lb from Keith West, Bob Gill and Mark Rayner.

RESULT: 1 Melvin Curtis 15lb, 2 Keith West 11lb 8oz, 3 Bob Gill 8lb 10oz, 4 Mark Rayner 7lb 8oz.

Ramsey AS

RESULT: 1 Andrew Kilby 29lb 4oz, 2 Keith Rayment 21lb 14oz, 3 George Coles 7lb.

Lawn Farm

THE final Monday evening open match last week was won by Colin Edwards with 40lb. Mark Dawkes came in second and Paul Goldstraw, last week's winner, was third.

RESULT: 1 Colin Edwards 40lb, 2 Mark Dawkes 35lb 4oz, 3 Paul Goldstraw 25lb 2oz.

Last week's Golden Rod match was won by St Neots man Chris Young with 50lb, well ahead of Roger Abbott and Dennis Holliday.

RESULT: 1 Chris Young St Neots 50lb, 2 Roger Abbott Huntingdon 28lb 12oz, 3 Dennis Holliday Biggleswade 23lb 9oz.

Grahams Pond

THE weather was almost too hot in Saturday's King of the Pond Open - a most unusual statement in this poor summer.

Tony Watling won his third consecutive match, though it was with a disappointing 1lb 9oz. Pat Magall was second with 1lb 4oz

Rookery Farm

Victaulic AC - Magpie Lake

RESULT: 1 Dave Howes 50lb, 2 Colin Drage 49lb, 3 Pete Morris 43lb 12oz, 4 Ashley Parns 27lb.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY

Cromwell Lake - Wednesday Evening Sweepstake - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6pm-dusk

OAP Match - Rookery Farm

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Little & Large Series Match 8 - Draw 12noon - Fish 1-6pm (two keepnets needed)

Grahams Pond - Open Match & King of the Pond Qualifier - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9am-2pm - Booking 01480 351034

Ramsey AS - Junior Pairs - Staffurths Bridge - Draw 1.30pm - Fish 2-6pm.

SUNDAY

Nene Summer League - Round 2 - Upper Nene - Draw Cherry Tree - 8.30am.

Ramsey AS - 1st Coakley Memorial - Forty Foot - Draw 7.30am - Fish 8.30am-1.30pm

Benwick AC - Drawn Pairs - Floodsferry - Draw 7am - Fish 8am-1pm

Head Fen - Qualifier 26 - Draw 8.45am

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm

WEDNESDAY 22

Cromwell Lake - Leeda Wednesday Evening Sweepstake - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6pm-dusk

Head Fen - Qualifier 27 - Draw 8.45am

Forthcoming Fixture

SEPTEMBER 2

Kings Lynn AA Open Match - Great Ouse - Ten Mile Bank - Tickets in advance from D Burton 01366 387870 - Draw 8.30am EA Cap Park Denver Sluice