World Cup no deterrent for local anglers

Cromwell Lake IT is testimony to how close several anglers are to qualifying for the final that, despite England playing in the World Cup, there were still nineteen anglers at Saturday s match. The top two on the day were close, with Ray Best finishing j

Cromwell Lake

IT is testimony to how close several anglers are to qualifying for the final that, despite England playing in the World Cup, there were still nineteen anglers at Saturday's match.

The top two on the day were close, with Ray Best finishing just half a pound ahead of Charlie Pratt with 17lb 4oz.

Fast-improving Keith Ellington was third and Stuart Webb fourth.


You may also want to watch:


The lake was stocked with 1000 small carp last week and, pleasingly, they were caught in some number in the matches on both Wednesday and Saturday.

RESULT: 1. Ray Best, Ringer Baits, 17lb 4oz, 2. Charlie Pratt, St Neots, 16lb 12oz, 3. Keith Ellington, 12lb 10oz, 4. Stuart Webb, St Neots, 9lb 8oz, 5. Mark Dickerson, St Neots, 9lb 5oz, 6. Stan Binge, VDE Stanjay MG, 9lb 4oz.

Most Read

The qualifying points for the 17-man final on 1 July with two matches to go are:

R Ashwell 168, S Binge 164, S Ashwell 163, G Goodwin 139, J Pratt 120, S Welford & M. Dickerson 112, I Benton 110, Elliott Turner 108, Ray Best 100, K Westerby 99, Eric Turner 97, A Leathers 89, T Allgood 88, S Gordon 85, C Pratt 80, K Ellington 67, S Webb 62, D Silsby & T Lovell 58, Mike Turner 51, Ray Myring 42.

Leeda Wednesday Series

RICKY Ashwell drew peg 28 on Wednesday evening and caught a brilliant 45lb 2 1/2 oz.

This included several of the new small carp, some bigger carp and tench and the biggest fish ever weighed in in a match on the venue, a lovely long common carp of 21lb 8 1/2 oz.

Second place went to John Pratt who included more than twenty pounds of small carp in his 30lb. His son Charlie was third with 23lb 9oz.

RESULT: 1. Ricky Ashwell, St Neots, 45lb 2 1/2 oz, 2. John Pratt, Gt Paxton, 30lb 1oz, 3. Charlie Pratt, 23lb 9oz, 4. Keith Ellington, 16lb 12oz, 5. Paul Irons, Brampton, 16lb 7oz, 6. Chris Saunders, Brampton, 13lb 7oz.

Rookery Waters

ON Sunday BRJ and Benwick fished on Magpie lake at Rookery Waters.

Terry Moat caught 47lb 7oz of mainly small rudd to win the match from Peter Huddlestone and Hayden Smith.

RESULT: 1. Terry Moat, 47lb 7oz, 2. Peter Huddlestone, 42lb 3oz, 3. Hayden Smith, 21lb 4oz, 4. Malcolm Johnson, 20lb 2oz, 5. Roger Rowley, 17lb.

Grahams Pond

THE second semi-final of the Plumb-It Challenge was fished on Sunday between Spitfires B and the River Mill.

With Spitfires anglers John Hurley and Steve Webb taking the top two places individually, they were well ahead in the team event .

John Hurley caught 15lb 2oz and Steve 10lb 12oz, including a 7lb tench.

TEAM RESULT: Spitfires B 36lb 10oz, River Mill 11lb 10oz

Next Sunday's final will be between Spitfires A and B teams.

Saturday's match winner was Steve Webb with 11lb 10oz, and last Tuesday Greg Marsh won the evening open with 7lb 12oz.

River Fishing

The season for river fishing starts on Friday, with no doubt some anglers poised from midnight Thursday or at least Friday dawn to return to their favourite type of venue. There is not the same level of expectation now that most anglers do at least some close season fishing on still waters but June 16th remains an important day in the angling calendar.

Fixtures

Wednesday 14 June

Cromwell Lake Wednesday Series Match 8 - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

Rookery Farm OAP Match - Draw 9.30am, Fish 10.30am - 3.30pm (book on 01354 660566)

Saturday 17 June

Cromwell Lake Series - Draw 12 noon, Fish 1-6pm (two keepnets needed)

St Neots AC, B Salmons Memorial, Wilden Reservoir - Draw 9am, Fish 10am - 3pm

Grahams Pond Open Match - Draw 8.30am, Fish 9am - 2pm (book on 01480 351034)

Sunday 18 June

Brampton AS, Institute Shield, Sewells Lake - Draw 8am, Fish 9am - 2pm

Grahams Pond, Plumb-It Challenge Final, Spitfires A v Spitfires B - Draw 8.30 am, Fish 9am - 2pm

Tuesday 20 June

Lawn Farm, Golden Rod Open Match - Draw 9am, Fish 10am - 3pm

Graham Pond, Evening Match, Winner Takes All - Draw 5.15 pm, Fish 6-9pm

Brampton AS, First Round Twilight Series, Sewells Lake - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

St Neots AC, Evening Match, Pocket Park - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

Wednesday 21 June

Cromwell Lake Wednesday Evening Series, Match Nine - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter