Angling with Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

DESPITE several days of fantastic weather, catching at Cromwell Lake was difficult in Saturday's match.

Graeme Worker, drawn on peg nine, managed to get bites on the tip and the pole to weigh in 22lb 14oz for a match win.

He had one bit of luck though when Amer Jawad, who finished second, lost a top kit on a good fish eventually landing it after the match from someone else's peg. Matt Roberts finished third.

RESULT: 1, Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 22lb 14oz; 2, Amer Jawad 16lb 10oz; 3, Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 9lb 12oz.

THERE have already been twenty anglers at one or more of the matches with the top fifteen qualifying for the final on July 9.

Brian Gibson leads the league at the moment from Ricky Ashwell with Stan Binge in third spot.

League places after four rounds: 1, Brian Gibson 73; 2, Ricky Ashwell 70; 3, Stan Binge 63; 4, Matt Roberts 45; 5, Graeme Worker 35; 6= Steve Ashwell, Paul Hendy & Ian Benton 32; 9= Roger Millward & Keith Ellington 20.

ROOKERY FARM

THE first of the Thursday Open matches was fished last week on Jay Lake, with all the anglers present having plenty of bites from the abundant small carp.

The match winner was Keith Ellington with organiser Roy Whincup in second place.

It was decided to hold an extra match on the Friday Bank Holiday (April 29), so that the series will now comprise nine rounds with any anglers best six results to count.

RESULT: 1, Keith Ellington Cromwell Lake 56lb 12oz; 2, Roy Whincup Fox Match Stanjay 51lb 4oz; 3, Chris Saunders JVAC 44lb 4oz; 4, Kevin Peacock JVAC 38lb 8oz.

GRAHAM'S POND

LAST week's Thursday Open saw a win for Bob Stobart from peg nine, one of his favourites.

Bob caught an impressive net of skimmers, tench and crucians to weigh in 18lb 13oz.

Mick Hughes was second from peg five and Graham Marsh third.

RESULT: 1, Bob Stobart 18lb 13oz; 2, Mick Hughes 10lb 6oz; 3, Graham Marsh 6lb 5oz.

RAMSEY AS

Uyew Lake Decoy (April 3): 1, John Hazelden 80lb 12oz; 2; Martin Caldecote 58lb 4oz; 3, Kevin Medlock 44lb.

Beastie Lake Decoy (April 10): 1, Andy Leathers 113lb 4oz; 2, Kevin Medlock 107lb 8oz; 3, Martin Caldecote 95lb 4oz; John Hazelden 81lb 10oz.

LAWN FARM

LAST week's Golden Rod match was won by Keith West from peg one with 15lb 2oz. Roger Abbott was second and John Millard third.

RESULT: 1, Keith West St Neots 15lb 2oz; 2, Roger Abbott Hartford 8lb 14oz; 3, John Millard Newmarket 5lb 12oz.

CROSS DROVE

RESULTS - Wednesday (April 6): 1, John Chalk Cross Drove 45lb 8oz; 2, Mick Bartrum D. A. D. 40lb 15oz; 3, Tom Cole Ouse Valley Angling 36lb 12oz.

Saturday (April 9): 1, Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 69lb 10oz; 2, Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 65lb 6oz; 3, Mick Bartrum D.A.D 59lb 13oz.

Sunday (April 10): 1, Dave Pearce Snr Wisbech 77lb 3oz; 2, Tom Cole Ouse Valley Angling 74lb 5oz; 3, Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 69lb.

HEAD FEN FISHERY

THE first round of this year's spring teams of four was fished on Sunday.

Individually the match was won by Shipshape's Matt Ayers from Ray Cook and Dave Rawlins with his Shipshape team taking second spot on the day behind Young Guns.

RESULTS - Individual: 1, Matt Ayers Shipshape Tackle 175lb 6oz; 2, Ray Cook No Excuses 145lb 4oz; 3, Dave Rawlins Fox Match Stanjay 128lb 13oz.

Teams: 1, Young Guns 9pts; 2, Shipshape Tackle A 11pts; 3, Anglers Corner A 14pts; 4= Shipshape B & Fox Match Stanjay 20pts.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30am - 3.30pm - Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

Rookery Farm Pidley - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm - Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Saturday Series - Match Five - Draw 12noon - Fish 1-6pm.

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

Head Fen - Qualifier 20 - Draw 8:45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

Ramsey AS - Details - Phone Keith Rayment 01487 814077.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm - 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 21

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30-3.30pm - Phone 01480 351034.

Rookery Farm - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm - Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.