Angling with Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

GRAEME Worker maintained his recent good results with another match win at Cromwell on Saturday.

He caught 29lb 14oz to finish just two ounces ahead of Fox Match Stanjay team mate Paul Hendy with Brian Gibson in third not far behind.

RESULT: 1 Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 29lb 14oz; 2 Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay 29lb 12oz; 3 Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 24lb; 4 Derek Millward Cromwell Lake 9lb 10oz.

ROOKERY WATERS

FIFTEEN anglers took part in last Thursday's Open match on Jay Lake.

With warm sunny conditions the lake fished well and match winner Pete Holland's 137lb 1oz broke the lake match record. He caught up in the water on pellet at 7m.

RESULT: 1 Pete Holland Ramsey AS 137lb 1oz 2 Graham Welton Fox Match Stanjay 95lb 3oz; 3 Josh Pace Sensas Mark One 94lb 9oz; 4 Kevin Peacock JVAC 75lb 2oz; 5 Mark Dickerson Fox Match Stanjay 56lb 10oz; 6 Will Hadley JVAC 50lb 8oz.

GRAHAMS POND

LAST Thursday's Open match was a very close affair with Graham Marsh and Mick Hughes pegged next to each other in pegs seven and eight - battling to the end - and neither sure who had won.

Mick caught more quickly for the first half of the match but Graham's fish were bigger and, after both pegs 'died for a while', it was Graham who added some late skimmers to win by just five ounces. Stacey Mole, fishing his first match of the season, was third.

RESULT: 1 Graham Marsh 14lb 13oz; 2 Mick Hughes 14lb 8oz 3 Stacey Mole 7lb 7oz.

CROSS DROVE

THE weekend saw the two day spring final with Saturday's top anglers maintaining their places after Sunday's result, despite Sunday's match being won with 74lb. Overnight leader Simon Wheeler, who had caught 88lb 2oz from peg 33, finished in eighth place on Sunday to give him a total weight of 145lb 14oz, while Richard Bond and Stuart Bracey both also caught enough on Sunday to keep second and third places.

The qualifying for the autumn final starts this Wednesday.

RESULT (Saturday): 1 Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 88lb 2oz; 2 Richard Bond Bury 79lb 3oz; 3 Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 75lb 13oz.

Sunday: 1 Bruno Norman Kevs Tackle 74lb 7oz; 2 Neil Button Cross Drove 72lb 2oz; 3 Geoff Arnold Cross Drove 71lb 5oz.

OVERALL RESULT: 1 Simon Wheeler 145lb 14oz; 2 Richard Bond 132lb 13oz; 3 Stuart Bracey 129lb 5oz; 4 Geoff Arnold 125lb 7oz; 5 Jim Barrowman 120lb 11oz; 6 Simon Easey 113lb 5oz.

GREENSANDS FISHERY

Bank Holiday Monday Open: 1 Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 88-9-0 from peg 29; 2 Trevor Towns (Greensands) 84-8-0 peg 42; 3 Mark Dickerson (Fox Stanjays) 81-3-0 peg 27; 4 Steve Tyler (Popletts MG) 78-8-0 peg 31.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30-3.30 - Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

Rookery Farm Pidley - Open Match - Magpie Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3. Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.

FRIDAY

Rookery Farm Pidley - Open Match - Jay Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3. Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Saturday Series - Match Seven - Draw 12 noon - Fish 1-6.

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10-4.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10-4.

Ramsey AS - Phone Keith Rayment 01487 814077.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3 - 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10-4.

THURSDAY, MAY 5

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30-3.30 - Phone 01480 351034

Rookery Farm - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3. Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.