BOWLS: Warboys White Hart retained their Durham Trophy crown with a comprehensive success when the county final was staged at Needingworth on Sunday.

A Warboys side featuring world indoor number one Nicky Brett beat Somersham 'A' 106-73 in their semi-final before seeing off Sawtry & District 102-68 in the showpiece match. Brett featured in the same rink as teenage daughter Chloe.

There was the consolation of some family bragging rights for one Sawtry player as Karen Leader featured in a rink skipped by James Bowers which defeated the White Hart rink skipped by her husband, Simon.

That was Sawtry's sole success in the final with the Warboys rinks of Ed Elmore, Brett snr and Lewis Baker all enjoying comfortable victories.

Sawtry had beaten Hemingford 'B' 106-66 in the other semi-final.

Warboys White Hart now represent Huntingdonshire in the inter-county finals stage of the competition next summer.

More immediately they fly the county flag in the 2015 national final at Skegness on Saturday, August 22.

Results

Semi-finals

Warboys White Hart 106, Somersham 'A' 73

Rink scores (Warboys names first): Barry Stevens/Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore bt Chris Willard/Martin Hayward/Brian Eley 27-18, Derek Rose/Lindsay Swannell/Simon Leader bt Sandra Day/Pauline Whittlesey/Ray Steward 36-13, Chloe Brett/Ian McWhinney/Nicky Brett bt Glyn Wood/Sue Armstrong/Celia Steward 27-16, Rob Greenwood/Rob Elmore/Lewis Baker lost to Ron Adams/Paul Swannell/David Woolford 26-16.

Sawtry & District 106, Hemingford 'B' 66

Rink scores (Sawtry names first): John Elliott/Doug Irwin/Mick Rayson bt Ray Woodward/Nigel Hastings/Andy Townsend 29-20, Maddy Leader/Mark Campbell/Brian Garrett bt Lynn King/Mervin Rossin/Malcolm Dudley 29-14, Matt Herbert/Nicky Mason/Ian Hamilton bt James Martin/Neil King/Steve Baker 25-16, Neil Stowe/Karen Leader/James Bowers bt Jane Ferguson/Keith Thomas/Kevin Ward 23-16.

Final

Warboys White Hart 102, Sawtry & District 68

Rink scores (Sawtry names first): Barry Stevens/Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore bt Maddy Leader/Mark Campbell/Brian Garrett 22-12, Derek Rose/Lindsay Swannell/Simon Leader lost to Neil Stowe/Karen Leader/James Bowers 16-25, Chloe Brett/Ian McWhinney/Nicky Brett bt Matt Herbert/Nicky Mason/Ian Hamilton 30-15, Rob Greenwood/Rob Elmore/Lewis Baker bt John Elliott/Doug Urwin/Mick Rayson 34-16.