Two hat-trick heroes and honours doubles galore at the Huntingdonshire county finals

Hemingfords won the Victor Ludorum Trophy as the most successful club at the Huntingdonshire County

Hemingfords won the Victor Ludorum Trophy as the most successful club at the Huntingdonshire County Finals. They are, left to right, Scott Wilson, Ray Woodward, Owen Kennedy, Barbara Clutterbuck, David Peak, Janet Chapman (county president), Richard Wilson, Pat Brace and David Brace. Picture: RICHARD COLES - Credit: Archant

There were hat-trick honours for two men and double delight for a host of ladies at the Huntingdonshire county finals last Sunday.

The leading players in the area sparkled under a scorching summer sun during a packed programme of 23 contests at St Ives BC.

Warboys ace Ed Elmore and Hemingfords man Richard Wilson were the most successful bowlers on show.

Elmore teamed up with brother Rob and clubmate Tom Swannell to sample Two-bowl Rinks success and then joined forces with Swannell and Lewis Baker to claim the Three-bowl Rinks prize.

And Elmore also made a successful foray into the Open Under 25 Pairs as he and Warboys partner Harry Ward beat the brother-and-sister duo of Rebecca and Hayden Moorbey by a solitary shot, 17-16.


You may also want to watch:


Wilson also completed a treble of county crowns.

He captured the Men’s Four-bowl Singles in solo action before combining with clubmate Owen Kennedy for a Men’s Pairs triumph.

Most Read

And Wilson also found the time to feature in Hemingfords’ successful line-up in the Mixed Rinks along with Barbara Clutterbuck and Owen Kennedy.

Clutterbuck was one of several ladies to pick up two accolades during the finals day. Her other success came in the Senior Pairs alongside Janet Chapman, who also won the Two-bowl Singles.

Somersham bowlers were in fine form in the female events.

Sandra Day won the Secretaries Singles before forming a successful alliance with Celia Steward to collect the Ladies Pairs crown.

And their clubmate, Pauline Whittlesey, ruled supreme in two singles events.

The St Ives trio of Jane Baldwin, Dina Barlow and Jenny Dymond excelled on their home green as they completed a Rinks double with two-bowl and three-bowl triumphs.

But it was Hemingfords who collected the Victor Ludorum Trophy as the most successful club on finals’ day.

HUNTINGDONSHIRE COUNTY FINALS RESULTS . . .

MEN

Two-bowl Singles: Eric Baker (Papworth) bt Steve Farrant (Warboys) 21-16.

Four-bowl Singles: Richard Wilson (Hemingfords) bt Colin Bates (Papworth) 21-16.

Under 25 Singles: Matt Nickerson (Sawtry) bt Scott Wilson (Hemingfords) 21-17.

Senior Singles: Albert Corn (Buckden) bt Ray Woodward (Hemingfords) 21-19.

Champion of Champions Singles: Nicky Brett (Warboys) conceded to Albert Corn (Buckden).

Sectaries Singles: Kevin Bowers (Sawtry) bt Trevor Dighton (Godmanchester) 21-5.

Pairs: Richard Wilson/Owen Kennedy (Hemingfords) bt Alan Blackley/Peter Hutchinson (Needingworth) 21-10.

Senior Pairs: Fred Field/John McIntosh (Huntingdon) bt Iain Cousins/John Woodley (St Ives) 24-10.

Two-bowl Rinks: Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore/Rob Elmore (Warboys) bt Derek Rose/Richard Stevens/Ian McWhinney 18-12.

Three-bowl Rinks: Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore/Lewis Baker (Warboys) bt Eric Baker/Kevin Ward/Matt Cooksey (Papworth) 18-11.

LADIES

Two-bowl Singles: Janet Chapman (Hemingfords) bt Karen Reid (Buckden) 21-19.

Four-bowl Singles: Pauline Whittlesey (Somersham) bt Juliet May (Buckden) 21-4.

Under 25 Singles: Rebecca Moorbey (Warboys) bt Lysa Haynes (Hemingfords) 21-3.

Senior Singles: Pauline Whittlesey (Somersham) bt Joan Rogers (Huntingdon) 21-15.

Champion of Champions Singles: Juliet May (Buckden) bt Sue Cross (St Ives) 21-17.

Secretaries Singles: Sandra Day (Somersham) bt Linda Levi (Ramsey) 22-10.

Pairs: Sandra Day/Celia Steward (Somersham) bt Karen Brugnoli/ Joan Rogers (Huntingdon) 17-15.

Senior Pairs: Barbara Clutterbuck/Janet Chapman (Hemingfords) bt Daphne Meats/Val Corn (Buckden) 21-13.

Two-bowl Rinks: Jane Balwin/Dina Barlow/Jenny Diamond (St Ives) bt Barbara Clutterbuck/Mary Faux/Ginny Marsh (Hemingfords) 24-16.

Three-bowl Rinks: Jane Baldwin/Dina Barlow/Jenny Dymond (St Ives) bt Rebecca Moorbey/Ann Avory/Chloe Brett (Warboys) 23-16.

MIXED

Pairs: Owen Darlington/Sue Cross (St Ives) bt Alan Blackley/Sophie Purell (Needingworth) 15-10.

Open Under 25 Pairs: Ed Elmore/Harry Ward (Warboys) bt Rebecca Moorbey (Warboys)/Hayden Moorby (Buckden) 17-16.

Senior Pairs: David Brace/Pat Brace (Hemingfords) bt David Peak (Hemingfords)/Nicky Verlander (Huntingdon) 24-15.

Rinks: Richard Wilson/Barbara Clutterbuck/Owen Kennedy (Hemingfords) bt Kevin Bowers/James Bowers/Carli Bowers (Sawtry) 22-9.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter