Angling with Stan and Fizz

ANGLING

EAST MIDLANDS WINTER LEAGUE PRACTICE MATCH

BAITSBITE Lock on the River Cam was the venue for Sunday’s open match prior to round three of the winter league.

Sean Higginbottom drew peg one, nearest to the A14 flyover, and caught 41lb of skimmers and bream to win by a distance.

Hotrods’ Anthony Williams was second from the peg above the lock and Ty Harding third from the shallows.

Garbolino Peterborough are leading the league and with just four points covering five of the six teams, Sunday’s match is sure to be a nerve-racking affair with every ounce counting.

RESULT: 1 Sean Higginbotton Maver Bait-Tech 41lb; 2 Anthony Williams Browning Hotrods 13lb 10oz; 3 Ty Hardin Maver Bait-Tech 10lb 10oz; 4 Alistair Ogilvie Maver Bait-Tech 8lb 8oz; 5 Trevor Oakman Fox Match Stanjay 7lb 12oz

GODMANCHESTER AS

ROACH proved a popular catch for Mark Dickerson who won Saturday’s match on the Recreation Ground with a lovely net of 9lb 2oz. Stan Binge and Ian Benton took the minor places.

RESULT: 1 Mark Dickerson Fox Match Stanjay 9lb 2oz; 2 Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 5lb 12oz; 3 Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 4lb 11oz; 4 Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 3lb 4oz.

ST IVES AS

SUNDAY’S match was a close call with Paul Ashcroft edging the day from Tony McGregor and Jon Maling.

RESULT: 1 Paul Ashcroft 10lb 9oz; 2 Tony McGregor 9lb 6oz; 3 Jon Maling 8lb 13oz.

ST NEOTS AS

POCKET Park provided the venue for a win by Keith West on Saturday with Chris Young in second and John Steed third.

RESULT: 1 Keith West 5lb; 2 Chris Young 3lb 4oz; 3 John Steed 1lb 14oz.

RAMSEY AS

SEVEN-year-old Owen Kilby won the Junior match fished at Factory Bank.

With the fishing good, top rod Owen landed almost 8lb to take the plaudits, Lewis Martin was second and James Bartrum was third.

RESULT: 1 Owen Kilby 7lb 11oz; 2 Lewis Martin 5lb 8 ½ oz; 3 James Bartrum 2lb 11 ½ oz.

Sunday’s club match was fished at Ramsey St Marys and although the whole venue fished, the top weights came from the pegs before the wires. Andrew Kilby took top spot with Ivan Steels and Harry Young in the places.

RESULT: 1 Andrew Kilby 11lb 10oz; 2 Ivan Steels 8lb 8oz; 3 Harry Young 6lb 7 ½ oz.

LAWN FARM

CATCHING was difficult for many of the anglers on a cold day but Mick Sonnett proved the exception by winning with 48lb 14oz. John Millard and Chris Young took the minor places.

RESULT: 1 Mick Sonnett Godmanchester 48lb 14oz; 2 John Millard Newmarket 26lb 4oz; 3 Chris Young St Neots 16lb 10oz

CROSS DROVE

TONY Watling won last Wednesday’s match and another golden peg fund from peg 46. His 78lb put him well ahead of the rest of the field. Simon Wheeler won on Saturday and Mark Pollard on Sunday.

RESULTS: Wednesday: 1 Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 78lb; 2 Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Dynamite 41lb 12oz; 3 Tony Anderson D A D 40lb 14oz.

Saturday: 1 Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 62lb 12oz; 2 Rodney Finch Deben 58lb 6oz; 3 Craig Nichlos Cross Drove 57lb 8oz.

Sunday: 1 Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Dynamite 58lb 3oz; 2 Rodney Finch Deben 45lb 1oz; 3 Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 44lb 6oz.

FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

SATURDAY

Godmanchester AS – Saturday Open Match – Draw 12.30pm – Fish 1.15pm-6pm.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

Headfen Fishery – Qualifier 6 – Trev’s Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

East Midlands Winter League – Round 3 – River Cam – Draw Lion & Lamb, Milton.

Ramsey AS – Sweepstake – Factory Bank – Draw 8am – Fish 9am-2pm.

Angling Trust Pike Qualifier – Ramsey St Marys – Draw 8.15am.

St Ives AS – contact Chris Geeson

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod Match – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Details 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.