Llewelyn Thomas and Alice Claridge completed golden doubles as Hunts AC captured a huge haul of Cambridgeshire County Championship medals.

The local club returned from the Cambridge University track in possession of 32 medals - 18 of them gold.

And there were two apiece for Thomas, who dominated the Under 17 Men's sprint races, and Claridge, who excelled on the track and in the field in the Under 13 Girls section.

Thomas blazed to 100m glory in 11.91 to equal his personal best despite racing into a headwind before winning the 200m in even more authoritative fashion.

Claridge's triumphs arrived in the 800m - a race she dominated from start to finish - before adding 10 centimetres to her personal best when clearing 1.25m to take the high jump.

There were plenty of other stellar performances as well. Hunts enjoyed more success at the 800m distance thanks to Ella Blake at Under 20 Women and Siobhan Skinner at Senior Women level.

They were just as impressive over the other middle distance as well. Polly Smith (Under 20 Women) and Shannon Flockhart (Under 15 Girls) triumphed over 1500m.

And the obstacles couldn't get in the way of more Hunts success as Liam Hunt (Under 20 Men, 110m) and Josh Rathjen (Under 15 Boys, 80m) both struck gold over hurdles.

There were also eight more gold medals earned in the field.

Adam Taylor boosted his personal best by 15 centimetres when clearing 1.30m to take the Under 13 Boys high jump spoils and Richard Phelan went over at 1.45m for success in the Senior Men category.

Alex Ensor, who is coached by Phelan, found himself leaping much higher as his 2.00m clearance secured pole vault glory at Under 15 Boys level.

Harriet Bruce put a tough spell of injury troubles behind her to take Under 15 Girls triple jump gold.

Jamie Rice continued his whirlwind introduction to the hammer by becoming Under 15 Boys county champion only 10 days after first throwing competitively.

George Hamilton was victorious in the Under 13 Boys discus by almost half-a-metre while Penny Butcher took gold in the Senior Women's javelin.

Hunts AC roll of honour:

Gold medals: Richard Phelan, Siobhan Skinner, Penny Butcher, Liam Hunt, Ella Blake, Polly Smith, Llewelyn Thomas x2, Charlie Batterbee, Alex Ensor, James Rice, Josh Rathjen, Harriet Bruce, Shannon Flockhart, Adam Taylor, George Hamilton-Smith, Alice Claridge x2

Silver medals: Penny Butcher, Jamie Francklin, Jasmine Hope, George Hamilton-Smith, Ella De'Ath.

Bronze medals: Bob Ellingham, Richard Phelan, Siobhan Skinner, Joey Croft, Aleta Fraylich, Josh Rathjen, Frannie Chapman, Harriet Bruce, Hannah Bridges.

There was also a Cambridgeshire double for another local ace as Iona Newbegin, who runs for Bedford & County, won the 100m and 200m in the Under 13 age group - the latter achieved in a new championship record time of 27.59 seconds.