The fifth staging of the Hunts 2 Star Open was a success recently.

Ben Sheldrake of Godmanchester during the Hunts 2 Star Open.Ben Sheldrake of Godmanchester during the Hunts 2 Star Open.

The fifth staging of the Hunts 2 Star Open was a success recently.

Talents from across the country served up plenty of excitement on the tables of St Ives.

The event featured two days of tough competition in junior and senior events.

St Neots player Harry Boston (12) was the pick of locals on show in the junior categories as he enjoyed a good run in the Under 13 competition.

Other locals involved were Arjun Basra (16), Louis Roper-Gibbs (14) and the sibling duo of Ben (13) and Emily Sheldrake (7).

And on the second day of competition, it was the turn of senior players to take to the tables.

Northants star Chris Doran, ranked seventh in England, triumphed in the Men’s Singles to regain a title he won five years ago. He also took the Men’s Band 1 crown as well.

The tournament was sponsored by Alconbury Weald and Top Spin Sports.

Victoria Parchment of Alconbury Weald and deputy mayor of St Ives, Cllr Phil Pope, attended both days to present prizes.

FULL RESULTS

Under 21 Men: Mitchell Jones (Beds) bt Israel Awolaja (Middx) 4,5,5

Under 21 Women: Sarah Menghistab (Middx) bt Tiana Dennison (Essex) -9,-5,8,8,3

Junior Boys: Joseph Hee (Singapore) bt Aadil Anand (Mi) 6,11,8

Junior Girls: Sarah Menghistab (Middx) bt Tiana Dennison (Essex) 7,-11,-5,8,10

Cadet Boys: Joseph Hee(Singapore) bt Jamie Liu (Berks) 3, 4, 5

Cadet Girls: Anaya Patel (Berks) bt Lois Perryman (Kent) 13,10,-8,-9,2

U13 Boys: Benjamin Hee (Singapore) bt Aadil Anand (Middx) 7,-8,10,-8,5

U13 Girls: Anaya Patel (Berks) bt Scarlett O’Neil (Kent) 8,6,5

Men’s Singles: Chris Doran (Northants) bt Adeoye Adewale (Surrey) 5,-9,9,8

Men’s Band 1: Chris Doran (Northants) bt Niall Cameron (Scotland) 4,3,10

Men’s Band 2: Jamal Dennison (Essex) bt Matthew Evans (Beds) 11,7,-8,-7,9

Men’s Band 3: Joseph Hee (Singapore) bt Benjamin Hee (Singapore) -9,9,7,-3,10

Veteran’s Singles: Marek Kurowsi (Cambs) bt Rory Scott (Sussex) 7,7,6

Women’s Singles: Tiana Dennison (Essex) bt Lauren Evans (Staffs) 7,1,5

Women’s Band 1: Tiana Dennison (Essex) bt Feifei Pei (Surrey) 8,-9,11,4