A full round-up of the angling action from across Huntingdonshire

ANGLING

CROMWELL LAKE WEDNESDAY SERIES

TOP spot for the series had already been secured by Ricky Ashwell, but Steve Ashwell snatched second overall with a second place finish ahead of Stan Binge.

The winner on the day was Paul Hendy.

RESULT: 1 Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay 27lb 8oz; 2 Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 20lb 4oz; 3 Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 16lb 4oz; 4 Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 14lb 8oz.

Series Result: 1 Ricky Ashwell; 2 Steve Ashwell; 3 Stan Binge.

DIVISION ONE NATIONAL

FOX Match Stanjay, Browning Hotrods and Sensas Mark One all took part in the year’s top team event on the River Trent on Saturday.

Hotrods and Mark One just missed out on the prestigious new match for the top 10 teams. However, there was a top 10 finish for Hotrods’ Stuart Northrop, who has only recently returned to top-level fishing.

The Stanjay team finished halfway with dave Rawlins the top points scorer, closely followed by Duncan Ray, Brian Gibson and Trevor Lovell.

KING OF THE FENS

TYDD Gote was the venue of the final round on Sunday where the Fox Match Stanjay Gold team needed to finish in front of Maver Bait Tech B to secure third spot.

They had to settle for fourth place both on the day and in the league.

There was success for Trevor Oakman of Stanjay Gold, who won the match individually with just under 30lb, well ahead of the rest of the field.

RESULT: Individual: 1 Trevor Oakman Fox Match Stanjay Gold 29lb 12oz; 2 Mick Dixon Odds & Sods 18lb 7oz; 3 Brian Harding Maver Bait Tech B 15lb 8oz; 4 Steve Winters Maver Bait Tech A 13lb 5oz.

Teams on Day: 1 Maver Bait Tech A 15pts; =2 Maver Bait Tech B & Odds & Sods 18pts; 4 Fox Match Stanjay Gold 26pts.

Final League: 1 Maver Bait Tech A 7; 2 Image 13; 3 Maver Bait Tech B 16; 4 Fox Match Stanjay Gold 19pts.

RAMSEY AS

SUNDAY’S Whitwell Memorial match was fished at John Warwick’s and the longest walk was worth it for Ivan Steels who caught a large eel and several skimmers on the tip for 10lb 12oz.

RESULT: 1 Ivan Steels 10lb 12oz; 2 Paul Kilby 7lb 7oz; 3 Lewis Martin 4lb 5 ½ oz.

ST NEOTS AS

THE Collins Pairs fished at Lawn Farm was won by J Blacow and M Theakston in a match with a very close finish when only four pounds covered the top four weights.

RESULT: Pairs winners: J Blacow & M.Theakston 89lb 6oz.

Individual 1 J Pratt 47lb 8oz; 2 J Blacow 46lb 6oz; =3 M. Theakston & McGill Logan 43lb

LAWN FARM

BOB Gill finished ahead of John Pratt to win last week’s Golden Rod match at Lawn Farm.

RESULT: 1 Bob Gill St Neots 60lb 1oz; 2 John Pratt Great Paxton 55lb 8oz; 3 George Gibson Letchworth 49lb 6oz.

MANDERSON TRUST

SATURDAY’S two session, nine-hour match was for the S J Last Summer Shield.

Anglers using rods fared better than those with the pole in the early session, and Keith Waller took a lead into the break.

He again caught well in the second session and won by a clear margin from Maria Norman.

RESULT: 1 Keith Waller 50lb 4oz; 2 Maria Norman 26lb 9oz; 3 Paul Stanton 23lb 6oz

Sunday’s match was the Daisy Cup and there was a good attendance on one of the best days for weeks.

It was impossible to know who was ahead during the match as carp, tench, roach and rudd were caught all around the lake. Dave Few eventually won a close contest.

RESULT: 1 Dave Few 17lb 6oz; 2 Geoff Lofty 5lb 5oz; 3 Mick 14lb 14oz

CROSS DROVE

DAVE Pearce Junior is in unbelievable form at the moment and has another two match wins and a second place in the past week.

RESULT (Wednesday): 1 Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis Anglers World 92lb 8oz; 2 Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 70lb 8oz; 3 Richard Bond Bury 62lb 4oz.

RESULT (Saturday): 1 Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 87lb 14oz; 2 Martin Woods Emneth 65lb 14oz; 3 Dave Shalies Kevs Tackle 48lb 11oz.

RESULT (Sunday): 1 Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 97lb 1oz 2 Mick Bartrum DAD 70lb 5oz; 3 Martin Woods Emneth 63lb 15oz; 4 Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 57lb 6oz

HEADFEN FISHERY

RESULT (Sunday): 1 Dave Rodwell Shipshape Tackle 97lb 10oz; 2 Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 89lb 8oz; 3 Jimmy Brooks Hotrods 75lb 14oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Saturday Open Sweepstake – Draw 12 noon – Fish 1pm-6pm

Ramsey AS – Adult Junior Pairs – Staffurths Bridge – Draw 1pm – Fish 2pm-6pm

Manderson Trust – Star 107fm night match – Draw 2pm Sat – Fish 3pm-8am Sun – Members only

SUNDAY

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

Head Fen – Qualifier – Snake Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

MONDAY

Ramsey AS – Hospital Open – Forty Foot – Draw 8.15am – Booking Keith Rayment

Head Fen – Qualifier – Snake Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

Cromwell Lake – Possible afternoon match – Phone Stanjay Sports 01480 453303

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod Match – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Details 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 1

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm