Angling with Stan and Fizz

ANGLING TIMES WINTER LEAGUE SEMI-FINAL

LAST Saturday Fox Match Stanjay fished at Woodlands Lakes in Thirsk in the semi final of this year’s Winter League.

The best scores came from Anthony Watling, Duncan Ray and James Drakulic with other good back up points.

Anthony caught 20 pounds of silver fish while Duncan and James both snared several carp in their catches.

TEAM RESULTS: 1, DFM Trentmen; 2, Ultimate Barnsley Blacks; 3, Sensas Rod n Reel; 4, Shakespeare Superteam; 5. Fox Match Stanjay.

BENWICK AC

ROGER Denson had a day to remember in the last match of the season in the village at Benwick. He caught six tench and a 3lb 5oz perch from peg 14 to weigh in 23lb 4oz.

RESULT: 1, Roger Denson 3lb 4oz; 2, Ted Seeby 12lb 7oz; 3, Kevin Gaunt 3lb 4oz.

RAMSEY AS

STAFFURTHS Bridge provided a good match to finish the river season with the bottom weight being 8lb 9oz.

RESULT: 1, Ivan Steels 12lb 6oz; 2, Dave Jarrett 11lb 5oz; 3, Harry Young 11lb 2 ½ oz.

ANGLING TRUST PIKE QUALIFIER

TWENTY-FIVE anglers were at Monday’s pike qualifier on Ramsey St Marys with plenty of pike caught although most were small.

The winner Duane Wilson caught seven for 22lb 2oz and Bob Harden in second place five for 17lb 12oz. Norman Knightly was third and in fourth place John Freeman.

The first two plus John Freeman took the places in the final.

LAWN FARM

MALCOLM Theakstone won last week’s golden rod match with 51lb 6oz with just one ounce between second and third placed John Pratt and Dave Allgood in the next two pegs.

RESULT: 1, Malcolm Theakstone Letchworth 51lb 6oz; 2, John Pratt Great Paxton 34lb 1oz; 3, Dave Allgood Godmanchester 34lb.

HEADFEN LAKES

SUNDAY’S qualifier on Trevs Lake was won by Steve Jackson with 39lb 1oz.

RESULT: 1, Steve Jackson Headfen 39lb 1oz; 2, Shaun Fulcher Cambridge 25lb 12oz; 3, Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 25lb 3oz; 4, Trevor Oakman Fox Match Stanjay 19lb 13oz.

CROSS DROVE

THERE are three results with the venue fishing now well as the weather warms up.

WEDNESDAY RESULT: 1, Mark Pollard Dynamite Fox Match Stanjay 79lb 12oz; 2, Ian Shipp Cross Drove 58lb 14oz; 3, Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis’s AC 58lb 6oz.

SATURDAY RESULT: 1, Tony Anderson D. A. D 79lb 12oz; 2, Vince Cross Ixworth 57lb 4oz; 3, Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 43lb 2oz.

SUNDAY RESULT: 1, Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 84lb 6oz; 2, Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 73lb 1oz; 3, Dave Rawlins Fox Match Stanjay 59lb 11oz.

CROMWELL LAKE

THIS year’s Saturday series starts this week with the final scheduled for July 9.

The top 15 anglers over the series will fish in the final. The draw is at noon and fishing from 1pm to 6pm depending on the light.

ROOKERY FARM PIDLEY

ROY Whincup is planning to organise open matches on Jay Lake at Pidley on Thursdays between April 7 to May 26. Matches will draw at 9am with fishing from 10am to 3pm. Angling with Stan and Fizz

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30 pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Saturday Series – Match one – Draw 12 noon – Fish 1pm–6pm

St Neots AS. – Lawn Farm – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Ramsey AS. – Decoy Six Islands – Places available phone Keith Rayment 01487 814077

Headfen Lakes – Qualifier 17 – Snake Lake – Draw 8:45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

St Ives AS. – Contact Chris Geeson

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm - 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034.

> LAST Sunday’s Match Open match will be reported in next week’s paper.