Angling with Stan & Fiz
ST IVES ANGLING SOCIETY
THE Jack Jones Shield, fished in A section in Dolphin Meadow on Sunday, will long be remembered by all those who were present.
That is because Stan Binge’s fishing platform collapsed mid-match launching Stan, all his bait, pole, box, and tackle into the Ouse.
Stan and his kit had to be rescued from the deep water by Fiz Drake, Paul Ashcroft, Ian Benton and passing boaters.
But, once it was apparent he was fine, he soon saw the funny side.
For the record, everyone caught reasonably well, with Ian Benton the winner from peg 12, helped by a good tench.
Nigel Pankhurst took second spot just ounces ahead of Fiz, in third and Stan, fourth.
RESULT: 1. Ian Benton 8lb 8oz; 2. Nigel Pankhurst 4lb 9oz; 3. Fiz Drake 4lb 6oz; 4. Stan Binge 3lb 13oz.
THURSDAY COOTE CUP
RESULT: 1. Chris Geeson 8lb 8oz; 2. Nigel Pankhurst 5lb 15oz; 3. Sam Wellens 5lb 13oz.
League standing (two matches to go): 1 Colin Leach 11pts; 2. Chris Geeson 10pts; 3. Stan Binge 7pts.
CROMWELL LAKE
RESULT (27 July): 1. Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 29lb 12oz; 2 = Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay & Keith Ellington Cromwell Lake 13lb.
BENWICK AC
TONY Ingram won Sunday’s match at Copalder with four tench in his winning 18lb 5oz.
RESULT: 1. Tony Ingram 18lb 5oz; 2. Roger Denson 5lb 6oz; 3. Ted Seeby 4lb 5oz.
RAMSEY AS
THE final Thursday Tankard evening match took place last week on the Narrows.
Second place was good enough to secure a close series win for Paul Kilby from Keith Rayment.
RESULT: 1. Harry Young 3lb 1 � oz; 2. Paul Kilby 2lb 13 � oz; 3. Keith Rayment 9oz.
SUNDAY – EXHIBITION BRIDGE
RESULT: 1. Paul Kilby 10lb 9oz; 2. Andrew Kilby 8lb 5oz; 3. Harry Young 7lb 15 � oz.
ST NEOTS AS
Pocket Park – RESULT : 1. Stuart Webb 9lb 12oz; 2. Mick Sonnett 6lb 14oz; 3. Chris Young 4lb 14oz.
ROOKERY FARM – OAP MATCH
RESULT: 1. Mick Sonnett 82lb 7oz; 2. Roger Abbott 80lb 6oz; 3. Jim Garratty 73lb 4oz.
Sunday Open - Jay Lake
RESULT: 1. Ken Wade Garbolino Peterborough 47lb 2oz; 2. Keith Ellington Cromwell Lake 45lb 6oz; 3. Dave Rawlins 44lb 10oz.
LAWN FARM
Evening Match
RESULT (July 21): 1. Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 74lb 4oz; 2. Amer Jawad 64lb12oz; 3. Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 45lb 10oz.
GOLDEN ROD
RESULT (July 26): 1. Trevor Oakman Swavesey 51lb; 2. John Belshaw Cambridge 50lb 6oz; 3. Dave Lack Gt Paxton 48lb 12oz.
CROSS DROVE
RESULT (July 27): 1. Dave Pearce Snr Wisbech 81lb; 2. Amer Jawad 72lb 2oz; 3. Ray Smart Norwich 71b.
RESULT (July 30): 1. Dave Pearce Snr Wisbech 70lb 9oz; 2. Vince Cross Nash Baits 52lb 8oz; 3. Darren Sparrow 51lb 4oz.
RESULT (July 31): 1. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 121lb 7oz; 2. Dave Pearce Jnr 99lb 10oz; 3. Tom Cole Ouse Valley 94lb 2oz.
HEADFEN (SNAKE LAKE)
RESULT: 1. Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 117lb 4oz; 2. Adam Playford Anglers Corner 116lb 8oz; 3. Matt Ayers Dents 85lb.
FIXTURES
TODAY (WEDNESDAY)
Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6.15-dusk.
Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.
Rookery Farm – OAP Open Match – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm.
TOMORROW
St Ives A S – Coote Cup – Round 8 – Meet Hemingford Gate – 5.15pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.
Lawn Farm – Evening Open Match – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.
Graham’s Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.
SATURDAY
Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.
Headfen Lakes – Qualifier 36 – Snake Lake – Draw 8:45am – Fish 10am-4pm.
SUNDAY
King of the Fens – Round 5 – Tydd Gote – Draw 8:15am – Tydd Gote Arms.
St Ives A. S. – Contact Chris Geeson for details
Ramsey A. S. – Bodsey Bridge – Draw 7.30am – Fish 8.30am-1.30pm.
Benwick A C. – Chapel farm – Halfpenny Toll end – Draw 7am – Fish 8am-1pm.
Rookery Farm – Open Match – Jay Lake – Draw 9am – Entries Kevin Medlock 07920 181014.
Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.
TUESDAY
Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm - 01954 718269.
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10
Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6.15pm – dusk.
Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.
THURSDAY, AUGUST 11
Graham’s Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034.
St Ives A S – Coote Cup – Round 9 – Meet Hemingford Gate – 5.15pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.
Lawn Farm – Evening Open Match – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here