Cycling

ST NEOTS Cycling Club member Adrian Taverna claimed third place and set a personal record for the Abbotsley course last Thursday with a 30.30 ride - more than six minutes up on his previous best.

Having secured the club Handicap trophy for the season, Taverna's next target is a sub-30 minute ride.

However, the event was won by Justin Lomas, who continues to enjoy improved form with a time of 27.07, with Richard Ostler claiming second overall.

This Thursday's time trial takes place at the Croxton junction, about a mile to the east of Abbotsley village. Signing on is at 6:45pm with Racing beginning at 7pm.

These events form part of the club's Handicap series and a shield is awarded at the end of the season to the rider who shows the most consistent improvement.

Sunday club runs start at 8:30am and depart from St Neots Market Square and usually cover about 50 miles.

Racing

HAYLEY Moore, sister of champion flat jockey Ryan Moor and winner of the Filly Factor, the search for a new female racing commentator, will be hosting a family fun day at Huntingdon's Bank Holiday Monday fixture.

Among the many thrills to be had will be the chance to ride a pony or be quicker than a jockey over inflatable obstacles.

All money raised will go to the Jockey Club's charity Racing Welfare.

Running

FIVE plucky BRJ Road Runners members were put through the ringer when they donned their trail shoes to tackle the Race the Train Rotary Challenge.

Race The Train is a multi-terrain event where runners not only race against their competitors but also against the Gauge train.

The BRJ runners were met with extremely testing conditions on the very muddy, hilly, and at times extremely narrow point-to-point 14-mile course.

l See results round-up.

Orienteering

FOR the West Anglian Orienteering Club, the penultimate in the Summer afternoon series was held in Fairlands Valley near Stevenage. Several newcomers tried out the sport, resulting in a win for the Webb family on the Novice course from Daniel Oldfield.

Lucille Middleton finished third on the Medium course with Ava London fourth. Toby London was fifth with the Webb family sixth, Emily Taylor eighth, Jaya Chand ninth and Harry Taylor 10th. Julian Stukaina was 13th.

Iain Stemp was best for WAOC on the Long course, with Stephen Borrill seventh, David Cottingham 11th, Bethany Albion 15th, Peter Woods 16th, Richard Townsend 20th, Helen Bickle 22nd, Janis Ryall 23rd, Gopal Chand 24th, Brian Pinsent 25th, Milo Middleton 30th, Cliff Middleton 31st, Raj Chand 33rd and Lakshmi Chand 34th.

The Tuesday series No2 was held in Harlton Pits with John Marshall continuing where he left off with 100 points for the League.

Peter Duthie, David Cottingham and Ben Holland all scored 60, Bruce Marshall 55, Ian Smith 37, Ursula Oxburgh, Emma Holland, Andrew and Ian Stemp all 30, Tony Bishop 28, Sarah Boffey 26 and Peter Allen 25 points.

This gives a combined total of 200 points for John Marshall from Ben Holland on 157 with four events remaining.