Angling with Stan and Fizz

HAJAC WINTER LEAGUE

THE third and final round of this year’s Winter League was fished on Sunday with sections at Factory Bank, Ramsey Narrows and March Town Centre.

Team wise it was Sensas Mark One who took the honours, with their win on the day also giving them victory overall in the absence of previous leaders Maver Bait-tech, who were on Winter League semi-final duty.

There was a three-way tie for second place in the league between Fox Match Stanjay Black, March AC and Garbolino Peterborough Black.

RESULT (individual): 1, Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Gold 22lb 7oz; 2, Danny Hall March AC 14lb 13oz; 3, Mick Asker Sensas Mark One 12lb 5oz; 4, Graham Welton Fox Match Stanjay Gold 11lb 13oz; 5, Bob Fitzjohn March AC 11lb 10oz.

Teams: 1, Sensas Mark One 19pts; 2, Garbolino Peterborough Black 20pts; 3, Fox Match Stanjay Gold 21pts; 4, March AC 23pts; 5, Garbolino Peterborough Red 28pts; 6, Maver Youth 33pts; 7, Fox Match Stanjay Black 35pts; 8 Fox Match Stanjay Red 36pts.

Overall standings: 1, Sensas Mark One 5pts; 2 = Fox Match Stanjay Black, Garbolino Peterborough Black & March AC 13pts; 5 = Bait-tech Black & Fox Match Stanjay Gold 14pts; 7, Garbolino Peterborough Red 23pts.

Individual: 1, Mick Asker Sensas Mark One 7pts; 2 = Paul Hendy & Anthony Watling (both Fox Match Stanjay Gold) & Bob Fitzjohn March 9pts.

BENWICK AC

SUNDAY’S Roach Shield was fished in the village and, with most of the fish caught on hemp, it was Kevin Gaunt who was the winner from Dave Jarrett and Keith Shelton.

RESULT: 1, Kevin Gaunt 5lb 2oz; 2, Dave Jarrett 4lb 1oz; 3, Keith Shelton 2lb 5oz.

RAMSEY AS

PAUL Kilby drew end peg at Ramsey St Marys on Sunday and won the match with an all small fish catch of 9lb 9 ½ oz.

Keith Rayment was second and George Coles, after a less eventful match than last week, third.

RESULT: 1, Paul Kilby 9lb 9 ½ oz; 2, Keith Rayment 8lb 0 ½ oz; 3, George Coles 5lb 11oz; 4, Harry Young 5lb 6 ½ oz.

GRAHAMS POND

THE first of this year’s Thursday Open matches coincided with one of the coldest days since Christmas with a bitter east wind.

The best weights came from the sheltered pegs 11,12 and 13 with Mick Hughes catching five skimmers to weigh in 2lb 5oz. Second spot went to Graham Marsh and third place to Neil McKenna.

RESULT: 1, Mick Hughes 2lb 5oz; 2, Graham Marsh 1lb 6oz; 3, Neil McKenna 1lb 1oz.

Graham is still taking entries (teams of five) for this year’s plumb-it team challenge.

LAWN FARM

ROGER Dickerson won last week’s Golden Rod match at Lawn Farm with Godmanchester’s Dave Allgood in second place and Mick Sonnet third.

RESULT: 1, Roger Dickerson Cambridge 23lb 14oz; 2, Dave Allgood Godmanchester 20lb 10oz; 3, Mick Sonnett Godmanchester 18lb 8oz.

CROSS DROVE

CROSS Drove opened again last Wednesday after an extended winter break because of the bad weather in November and December.

Stanjay’s Paul Goldstraw was the noisy and popular winner of the match from peg 33 with 36lb 4oz, his day getting off to a flying start as he caught a good carp early on.

Simon Easey in second spot, also on the golden peg was only ounces behind and Mark Pollard third.

RESULT: 1, Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 36lb 4oz; 2, Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 35lb 12oz; 3, Mark Pollard Dynamite Fox Match Stanjay 30lb 4oz.

Saturday result: 1, Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 50lb 12oz; 2, Noel Rock Spalding 47lb; 3, Mark Pollard Dynamite Fox Match Stanjay 45lb 12oz.

Sunday result: 1, Jayne Burrows Banham 39lb 1oz; 2, Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 28lb 6oz; 3, Robert Edmundson Ringer Baits 14lb 10oz.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am–3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY

Angling Times Winter League semi-final – Woodlands Lake Thirsk.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am–3pm.

SUNDAY

March Open Match – Old Nene – Draw Station Hotel March 8am

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Ramsey AS. – Sweepstake – Staffurths Bridge – Draw 8am – Fish 9am-2pm.

Benwick AC. – Chapel Farm – Village – Draw 8am – Fish 9am-2pm.

St Ives AS – Contact Chris Geeson.

MONDAY

Angling Trust Pike Qualifier – Ramsey St Marys – Draw 8.15am.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm on 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY 16TH

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

THURSDAY 17TH

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY 19TH

Cromwell Lake Saturday Match One.