Captain Matt Pateman hit an unbeaten century Godmanchester continued their sizzling start to the Tucker Gardner League Division One season yesterday (Saturday).

Pateman cracked 14 fours and a six in his knock of 114 as Town thumped local rivals Warboys by 131 runs.

Godmanchester posted a tally of 229-5 before skittling the visitors for just 98. Elliott Baldwin bagged 5-22 and Paul Swannell added 3-10 as Dan Malem was the only Warboys man to provide any real resistance. He finished unbeaten on 32.

Jordon Cafferkey came within four runs of a century as Ramsey's stuttering start to the season continued with a Cricketfield Lane stalemate against fellow fancied side Foxton.

Cafferkey was dismissed for 96 as Ramsey piled up 245-9 and they looked to have Foxton in big trouble as they were reduced to 26-4 following a series of early breakthroughs.

But the visitors stubbornly survived from then on as they reached 128-6 in reply.

Waresley were bashed by nine wickets at promoted side Ketton Lions.

Tom Griffiths was the pick of the batsmen with 32 as they were dismissed for 124 - a tally their Rutland hosts passed with a minimum of fuss.

Eaton Socon were convincing winners of an all-local clash in Division One.

Unbeaten knocks from openers Jonathon Carpenter (70) and Tom Banks (50) guided them to a 10-wicket demolition of St Ives.

Carpenter had earlier excelled with the ball, taking 5-39 as St Ives could only limp to a modest 133-8.

Kimbolton crashed to a heavy first defeat of the season in a match that was completed by 3pm.

The locals tumbled by seven wickets at Abington after being blitzed for just 67. Only Martin Burton and Chris Gilthorpe made it into double figures on an afternoon to forget.

Huntingdon & District claimed their first victory since returning to Tucker Gardner League cricket.

Freddie Khan's men prevailed by four wickets in a low-scoring affair at Weston Colville after edging past the hosts' tally of 89.

RESULTS

TUCKER GARDNER LEAGUE

Division One

GODMANCHESTER beat WARBOYS by 131 runs

Godmanchester 229-5 dec (M. Pateman 114no).

Warboys 98 (D. Malem 32no, E. Baldwin 5-22, P. Swannell 3-10).

KETTON beat WARESLEY by 9 wkts

Waresley 124 (T. Griffiths 32, M. Milner 4-23, U. Van Duyker 4-37).

Ketton 125-1.

RAMSEY drew with FOXTON

Ramsey 245-9 (J. Cafferkey 96, T. Goers 45).

Foxton 128-6.

Division Two

EATON SOCON beat ST IVES by 10 wks

St Ives 133-8 (T. McCarthy 33, J. Carpenter 5-39).

Eaton Socon 136-0 (J. Carpenter 70no, T. Banks 50no).

ABINGTON beat KIMBOLTON by 7 wkts

Kimbolton 63 (J. Brookman 6-30).

Abington 67-3.

WESTON COLVILLE lost to HUNTINGDON & DISTRICT by 4 wkts

Weston Colville 89.

Huntingdon & District 93-6.