SAMMIE Skinner became the first ever Huntingdonshire Athletics Club winner of the Cambridgeshire County women’s 2000m steeplechase at the weekend.

Having run the event for the first time just four days earlier, Skinner was mentally prepared to attack the 18 barriers and five water jumps which confronted her during the race at the St Ives track.

Despite encountering the only rain of the entire meet, Sammie comfortably claimed the county championship gold medal in eight minutes 54.44 seconds, beating her personal best by 25 seconds and reducing the club senior women's record by 21 seconds. Her time was also the inaugural county championship record.

Also claiming a steeplechase win was Dave Connell who sped to his best time of the season over the 3.000 metre race surpassing his previous best time by seven seconds.

In the one mile race, Fraser Deeprose picked up his third county championship medal of the season when he was third in the under-17s men's race.

Running in the open mile, Francesca Worrall reduced her own under-13s girls' club record by 13 seconds with a time of six minutes 14.70 seconds. Frannie Chapman pulled off a double with first place finishes in the 80 and 150 metre races.

Further wins came from Alex Young in the under-12s men's javelin, Amelia Cantwell in the under-13s girls' javelin, Rosie Kerr in the under-15s' men's high jump and triple jump, and Lauren Gibson in the under-13s girls' high jump.

Meanwhile, 36 Hunts AC athletes vied for gold, silver and bronze medals in the third of the five-club championship meet series.

Brothers Mathew and Edward Hick dominated their age groups with five wins out of five. Twelve-year-old Edward won the under-s13 boys' shot putt and pole vault, setting an inaugural club record in the vault. Mathew picked up a trio of wins with firsts in the 300 metres, shot putt and pole vault.

Hunts AC co-hosts the Eastern Athletics League meet at home this Saturday, starting at noon.

Ten-year-old Frannie Chapman, holder of the Uunder-11s girls' shot putt club record, entered the top three of the Milton Parkrun 5k all-time club rankings with a finish of 25 minutes 16 seconds.

Although the race is open to all ages, the average age of the top three Hunts AC female runners is just 11 years old.

The previous week, Bruce Grimley ran in the St Ives 10k race. Two days later, he joined Hunts AC and four days after that, recorded 20.36 at the Parkrun to go 16th in the club's list.

Results

Cambridgeshire County meet - 100m Open Graded Races Race 1: Fred Williams 12.14 (3), Jared Amos 12.21 (4); Race 2: Sam Durnan 12.96 (2); Race 3: Lily Seach 13.84 (2), Joe Darer 14.90 (4); Race 4: Lauren Gibson 15.69 (2); 200m Open Graded Races - Race 1: Jared Amos 24.96 (5); Race 2: Sam Durnan 27.18 (4); Race 3: Alex Young 28.79 (3), Joe Darer 30.23 (5); Race 4: Amelia Cantwell 33.44 (3); 3000m Steeplechase: David Connell 10.04.61 (1); 2000m Steeplechase Women (Cambs Championship): Samantha Skinner 8.54.44 (1); Mile Race 1: Francesca Worrall 6.14.70 (3rd U13G - club record; Race 3: Fraser Deeprose 5.04.30 (10) 3rd in U17M County Championship, Ian Day 5.07.84 (12); Javelin: Alex Young U20M 10.92 (1); George Youngs U13B 18.99 (2); Amelia Cantwell U13G 12.22 (1), Lauren Gibson U13G 11.84 (2); High Jump: Rosie Kerr U15G 1.10 (1); Lauren Gibson U13G 1.25 (1); Triple Jump: Rosie Kerr U15G 6.56 (1), Natalie Coker U15G 6.47 (2); 80m: U11G. Frances Chapman 12.50 (1), Emily Purbrick 13.38 (3), Nathan Coker 15.74 (6); 150m U11G Frances Chapman 24.43 (1), Emily Purbrick 25.66 (3), Sebastian Darnell 26.77 (6).

Five-Club Championship - U15G 300m: 1 Caroline McKenzie 50.7, 2 Polly Smith 54.4, 3 =3 Chloe Stirley & Amelia Darnell 56.1, 5 Molly Gregorious 56.5; U15B 300m: 1 Mathew Hick 47.7, 2 Callum Jagger 51.5, 3 Chris Duma 55.9; U17 Women 300m: 1 Rebecca Pedley 45.1, 2 Annabelle McKenzie 52.8, 3 Jess Stirley 57.2; U20 Women 400m: 1 Lily Seach 61.6, 2 Eleanor Smith 73.4; Veteran Women 400m: 1 Sandra Pedley 81.7, 2 Hannah Stirley 84.7, 3 Sharron Kenyon 87.2, 4 Donna Hime 88.8, 5 Sarah Smith 99.6; Veteran Men: 1 Richard Phelan 62.9, 2 Derek Darnell 64.0, 3 Keith Hick 74.4; Non-championship 600m (U11 & U13): 1 Oliver Pocklington 2.00.0, 2 Harvey Bullin 2.03.4, 3 George Youngs 2.06.1, 4 Edward Hick 2.06.2, 5 Emily Purbrick 2.09.8, 6 Oliver Clinton 2.11.7, 7 Charlie Evans 2.11.9, 8 CC Hime 2.13.6, 9 Seb Darnell 2.21.8, 10 Rhys Peacock 2.34.2, 11 Ellen Bullin (guest) 2.35.3, 12 Barnaby Smith 2.52.8; Pole Vault U13B: 1 Edward Hick 1.20 (club record), 2 George Youngs 1.00; U15B: 1 Mathew Hick 1.40, 2 Callum Jagger 1.30, 3 Chris Duma 1.00; U15 Girls: 1 Molly Gregorious 1.50, 2 Chloe Stirley 1.10; U17: Women: 1 Jess Stirley 1.90; Veteran Men: 1 Richard Phelan 2.44, 2 William Bradley 1.90, 3 Derek Darnell 1.80; Veteran Women: 1 Sandra Pedley 1.70, 2 Sharron Kenyon 1.00;

Shot Putt U11 Boys: 1 Oliver Clinton 4.41, 2 Charlie Evans 4.09, 3 Rhys Peacock 3.80, 4 Seb Darnell 3.33, 5 Barnaby Smith 3.16; U11G: 1 Emily Purbrick 3.94, Ellen Bullin (guest) 3.24; U13 B: 1 Edward Hick 6.24, 2 Harvey Bullin 6.04, 3 George Youngs 5.62, 4 Oliver Pocklington 4.16; U13G: 1 Harriet Bruce 4.61, 2 CC Hime 4.19; U15B: 1 Mathew Hick 6.80, 2 Chris Duma 6.50, 3 Callum Jagger 3.96; U15G: 1 Chloe Stirley 6.89, 2 Molly Gregorious 6.11, 3 Caroline McKenzie 5.73, 4 Polly Smith 3.83, 5 Amelia Darnell 3.62; U17 Women: 1 Jess Stirley 7.20; U20W: 1 Lily Seach 5.18, 2 Eleanor Smith 3.49; Veteran Men: 1 Keith Hick 7.55, 2 William Bradley 7.50, 3 Wayne DuBose 6.98 (left-handed PB), 4 Mike Hayball 6.64, 5 Richard Phelan 6.60, 6 Derek Darnell 5.24; Veteran Women: 1 Donna Hime 6.92, 2 Charlotte Bruce 5.94, 3 Hannah Stirley 5.94, 4 Ali Jagger 5.92, 5 Sharron Kenyon 5.89, 6 Sandra Pedley 5.09, 7 Sarah Smith 4.92.

Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series (Stamford): 7 Alex Smith 17.14, 21 Steve Church 18.39, 23 Martin Rowe 18.45, 55 Eleanor Smith 20.10, 93 Phil Young 21.54, 188 Sarah Smith 30.31.