Running Results

HUNTS AC Frostbite League Round 6, Huntingdon In the final round of the Winter League Hunts AC finished fourth to cement their overall position of 4th out of the 15 teams taking part. Seniors 20 Dave Connell 29:15; 30 Geoff Brewster 29:42; 37 Shane Hunt 3

HUNTS AC

Frostbite League Round 6, Huntingdon

In the final round of the Winter League Hunts AC finished fourth to cement their overall position of 4th out of the 15 teams taking part.

Seniors


You may also want to watch:


20 Dave Connell 29:15; 30 Geoff Brewster 29:42; 37 Shane Hunt 30:06; 44 Sean Barker 30:35; 50 Paul Fullalove 30:57; 58 Gair Matthews 31:21; 66 Barry Wild 31:41; 72 Steve Wellman 32:04; 77 Martin Rowe 32:18; 91 Wayne Gimblett 32:37; 108 Andy Richardson 33:06; 121 Julia McIntosh 33:29; 122 Jamie Heaford 33:33; 132 Paul Rayner 34:09; 151 Alan Burgin 34:41; 168 Geoff Carpenter 35:25; 170 Kaya Millard 35:28; 185 Kevin Baulk 35:55; 188 Sammie Skinner 35:58; 189 Simon Rider 35:58; 193 Lauren Reynolds 36:04; 205 Peter German 36:26; 244 Alan Humes 38:00; 275 Karen Cameron 39:17; 282 David Hetherington 39:35; 288 Katie Burgin 39:45; 302 Sam Palmer 40:34; 303 Di Gannon 40:37; 305 Ian Wilson 40:40; 321 Mick Gray 41:09; 333 Louise Elliott 41:57; 340 Judy Barney 42:12; 341 Hilary McConville 42:14; 356 Liz Porteous 43:10; 394 Sarah Smith 47:48; 400 Jo Wilson 48:21; 415th Louise Taylor 53:23; 416 Alison Durrant 53:27; 417 Peter Whitehead 53:28 (422 finishers)

Juniors

Most Read

5 James Downing 8:36; 9 Luke Scott 9:02; 21 Helen West 9:39; 25 Faye McLellan 9:59; 30 Amie Schneider 10:12; 41 Bethany Bainbridge 10:58; 43 Rebecca Pedley 11:10; 44 Ellie Smith 11:10; 54 Kayla Engelbrecht 11:21; 62 Polly Smith 11:36; 63 Harry Whybrow 11:38; 68 Christina Marshall 11:48; 69 Callum Valler 11:49; 77 Alisha Morgan 12:10; 83 Amy Galea-Brown 12:27; 84 Megan Valler 12:28; 98 Amelia Darnell 13:40; 100 Sabrina Hunt 13:49; 108; Chloe Wilson 14:09 (123 finishers)

For more information about the club, go to www.huntsac.org.uk.

RIVERSIDE RUNNERS

Serpentine 5 K

59 Maurice Hemingway 19.55

Wellingborough Cross Country Series Race 3-15K race

15 Neil Adams 61.50; 17 Tracey Patmore 62.00-1st Lady O/40

Belvoir Challenge 15

Mens Race: 15 Keith Pritchard 1:56.40; 19 Malcolm Pritchard 1:57.40; 133 Phil Redden 2:30.44

Ladies Race: 20 Emma Wallis 2:30.32; 21 Alison Cooper 2:30.39; 107 Helen Liddle 3:25.29; 108 Karen Childerley 3:25.35.

Belvoir Challenge 26

Ladies Race: 19 Norma Leckie 5:21.38

Frostbite League Round 6, Huntingdon

Riverside Runners took all the silverware on Sunday. Both Senior and Junior teams won on the day and carried off the titles of Winter League Champions

Seniors

12 Paul Veitch 28.15 PB; 27 Martyn Blackwell 29.36; 31 Andy Boast 29.44; 32 Phil Redden 29.46; 39 Gavin Reynolds 30.17; 42 Rachel Sutcliffe 30.21 PB; 48 Madeline Boardman 30.43 PB; 56 Paul Ridley 31.18 PB; 62 Keith Pritchard 31.32; 65 Karl Hiner 31.36; 76 Andy Phillips 32.15; 84 Keith Ritchie 32.27; 93 Steve Pledger 32.38; 102 Peter Bissell 32.52; 112 Maurice Hemingway 33.08; 148 Kevin Hickling 34.30; 156 Ik Soo Hyang 34.46 PB; 159 Mark Beagley 34.52; 167 Simon Boothby 35.21 PB; 171 Ruth Chamberlain 35.28 PB; 174 Alison Cooper 35.32 PB; 208 Nick McGlashan 36.29; 209

Mark Forster 36.33; 217 Paul Meadows 36.54; 227 Tina Blackwell 37.23 PB; 237 Mike Entwistle 37.44; 248 Dave Irwin 38.08; 251 Simon Gallacher 38.13; 254 Ian Caneron 38.19; 256 Russell Srivener 38,22 PB; 265 Gary Newman 38.52; 271 Jo Owen 39.11 PB; 301 James Bolm 40.26 PB; 308 Liz Hainsby 40.47; 318 Rod Mackenza 41.06; 332 Mike Reading 41.45; 338 Richard Furbank 42.07; 243 Liz Sandever 42.21 PB; 244 Christine Bissell 42.21; 349 Michala Forster 42.52 PB; 355 Michaela Ridley 43.10 PB; 361 Simon Deacon 43.43; 367 Pauline Eastoe 44.14 PB; 386 Jack Rivers 46.36; 389 Sarah Bates 47.17; 397 Steve Deacon 48.04; 404 Lucy Boothby 49.49; 417 Frank Scutt 53.06; 420 Rachel Veitch 54.20; 421 Judy Palfreyman 54.21

Juniors

2 Ollie McGlashan 2.22; 3 Matt Nicholson 8.26; 6 Josef Rivers 8.37; 8 Tom Stead 8.41; 13 Carla Humphrey 9.23; 16 Emily Boast 9.30; 18 Ruth Flory 9.32; 22 Tom Hemingway 9.53; 23 Chris Bates 9.53; 24 Jared Taylor 9.58; 29 Katie Bates 10.12 32 Alex Parsons 10.15; 33 Joshue Rivers 10.33; 40 Jordan Shaw 11.11; 50 William Forster 11.14; 51 Liam Day 11.15; 52 Catherine Hemingway 11.15; 58 Lauren Darling 11.25; 64 Chris Forster 11.40; 66 Alice Hurden 11.47; 72 Georgina Goodwin 11.54; 87 Louisa McCready 12.36; 92 Kirsty Middleton 13.12; 106 Caitlin Blackwell 14.02; 115 Katie Ridley 15.26

Junior Frostbite Runners of the Series, Riverside winners:-

Kirsty Middleton and Chris Bates.

BRJ RRC

BRJ Club runner Pete Galpin returned to form by winning the final race in the Frostbite League in 26 mins 21 secs. The BRJ RRC would like to thank all the Huntingdon residents, especially those around the course, for their patience and a special thanks to the Huntingdon Police without their help this event would not be able to take place.

Frostbite League Round 6, Huntingdon

Seniors

1 Pete Galpin 26.21; 16 Phil Rudd 28.55; 25 Daniel Avondoglio 29.27; 33 Lee Brooks 29.47; 53 Steven Wood 31.12; 54 Ed McNeill 31.14; 60 Michael Wenn 31.25; 78 Keith Douglas 32.20; 82 Stuart Hill 32.25; 90 John Wright 32.36; 96 Alan Hannibal 32.40; 97 Ryan Woolf 32.41; 119 Will Richardson 33.28; 123 Nigel Maggs 33.36; 126 Giles Corby 33.53; 130 Peter Cox 34.06; 133Steve McNicoll 34.10; 134 Mike Gullis 34.14; 161 Nono Mbemba 34.56; 173 Ulf Maske 35.30; 177 Barry Wickson 35.37; 202 Tracy Bryden 36.21; 204 Gillian Peck 36.24; 223 Andrew Matson 37.12; 232 Rachel Real 37.26; 245 Michael Munro 38.01; 250 Dave Smith 38.12; 264 Adrian Cragg 38.49; 269 Paula Elliot 39.09; 270 Lucy Moore 39.10; 280 Alex Tindall 39.32; 284 Steve Brooks 39.38; 298 Rachel Brown 40.04; 299 Nick Lucken 40.15; 306 Sue Yendley 40.44; 307 Abigail Gray 40.45; 314 Clare Ashton 40.56; 316 Maureen Wickson 41.05; 324 Sam Brown 41.23;

333 Phil Pearsons 41.50; 348 Karen Smith 42.46; 359 Karistine Comellis 43.33; 370 Esther Cotton 44.22; 373 Andrea Sandells 44.33; 374 Ian Dryle 44.43; 387 Martin Sample 46.54; 398 Sam Mayo 48.17; 401 Sue Duley 48.27; 402 Roz Starkey 48.30;

419 Keith Simmons 54.17; 422 Alice Noges 54.48

Juniors

61 Peter Bottley 11.31; 79 Alys Moore 12.18; 82 Adam Drylie 12.27; 93 Bethany Glover 13.17; 97 Martin Brown 13.29; 105 Lucille Corby 13.58; 107 Katie Lunn 14.03; 116 Chloe Nageli 15.27; 118 Nathan Dockerill 16.22

For anyone interested in joining the BRJ Road Running Club, we meet on Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7.30pm in the car park at the back of the BRJ club in Huntingdon. For more information visit us at www.brjroadrunners.org.uk

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter