460 complete annual race at the weekend while 3k fun run also boasts good turnout

RUNNERS from across the county descended on St Ives on Sunday to take part in the annual 10k and 3k fun run events.

An impressive 460 runners completed the 10k, with Michael Moore of Werrington Joggers taking the honours in a time of 33:57mins.

Madeline Boardman took first prize in the ladies race, recording 39:50mins, which also secured her 33rd place overall.

The host club, Hunts AC, also had a winner in Eleanor Smith, who set a new club U17 record for the second week in a row, reducing her own record by a whopping 3.12mins, finishing in 43:18mins to win the 15-19 category.

Preceding that event was the 3k fun run saw 137 runners of all ages taking part, with Liam Ward of Thorney Running Club coming home in first place in a time of 11:13mins, while Hunts AC runner Polly Smith led in the girls in seventh place, recording 12:27mins.

There was also a fantastic turnout from BRJ Roadrunners, with the club picking up the ladies' team prize.

The three lady scorers were Sarah Hall, Yvette Lake and Lucy Moore.

Meanwhile an outstanding run from Lee Brooks meant that he finished in 10th place overall, achieving a personal best time, and there were personal best times for 12 of the BRJ Roadrunners.

In the fun run event, Charlie Barlow, Amie Smith and Cameron Smith all made their 3k debuts.

Ramsey Road Runner Libby Mead clocked her own new personal best in the 10k, running 55.36mins for a 307th placed overall finish, while the club were led home by Edek Rej who, in 47.29mins, was 159th overall.

The 10k race also featured teams from BBC Radio Cambridgeshire with Breakfast show presenter Jeremy Sallis acting as starter for both races, while also running the 10k himself.

He was ably assisted by the event mascot – the Dairy Crest cow – who supported all the runners on her cycle much to the amusement of runners and spectators alike.

Local firm Jencol offered up a prize for new course records, although the blustery wind prevented that being a realistic proposition on the day.

All finishers were presented with a well deserved medal and goody bag.

OTHER SELECTED CLUB RESULTS

Ramsey Road Runners

3k fun run (137 finishers): 45 Olivia Mead 16:07; 118 Rosie Mead 22:39.

10k (40 finishers):159 Edek Rej 47:29; 266 Tony Lack 52:58; 307 Libby Mead 55:36 PB; 386 Sandra Butler 1:00:19.

BRJ RRC

3K: 6 Charlie Barlow 0:12:14; 51 Martin Brown 0:17:05; 64 Roz Starkey 0:17:44; 94 Cameron Smith 0:19:25; 95 Paul Homewood 0:19:31; 102 Adam Brown 0:20:21; 103 Sam Brown 0:20:24; 116 Amie Smith 0:22:04; 117 Jacqui Dawson 0:22:07.

10K: 10 Lee Brooks 0:37:13 PB; 42 Simon Moore 0:40:54; 67 Steve McNicoll 0:42:27 PB; 86 Karl Taylor 0:43:40 PB; 89 Ulf Maske 0:43:52 PB; 109 Paul Jenner 0:44:42 PB; 130 Sarah Hall 0:45:40 PB; 136 Carl Shutt 0:46:01 PB; 165 Ian Wilson 0:47:29 PB; Yvette Lake 0:50:36 PB; 226 Tony Goldsmith 0:50:55; 233 Lucy Moore 0:51:01; 282 Samantha Mayo 0:53:35 PB; 290 Nicky Barlow 0:54:06 PB; 296 Martin Doig 0:53:56; 305 Yvonne Homewood 0:55:19 PB; 365 Amanda Fee 0:59:09; 368 Gilles Corby 0:58:39; 373 Jez Bottley 0:58:59; 384 Deborah McNeill 0:59:34; Caroline Pope 1:01:50; 445 Suzie Hall 1:10:32.