There was no shortage of home success at a successful staging of the St Ives Town Regatta.

Ellie Nicholls, of Huntingdon Boat Club, in action at St Ives.Ellie Nicholls, of Huntingdon Boat Club, in action at St Ives.

The event attracted around 130 crews, from 13 different clubs and two schools, to the River Great Ouse last Saturday - and they served up plenty of top action in glorious conditions over a 550-metre downstream course.

But there no stopping the St Ives Rowing Club stars on their own water as they reeled off eight victories.

Lauren Maddison claimed single sculls honours at both junior and senior levels – winning the women’s junior 16 and women’s novice events.

Connor Strong (junior 15) and Steff Gawin (intermediate men) were other oarsmen to deliver single sculls triumphs, wins while the duo of Sam Hasted and Rory Crouch enjoyed double-sculls delight at junior 14 level.

The Masters ‘C’ pair of Gary Gilbey and Pip Woodford were another successful double-sculls combination, while a St Ives mixed masters eight – featuring Gilbey, Woodford, Tony Bennett, Paul Ashmore, Evelyn Priestman, Frances Hall, Christine Cox and Kirsty Spear - were also victorious over the sprint distance of 350 metres.

Those four ladies then joined forces with Heather Eggett and Jenny Robinson, and two Hillingdon rowers to take the women’s masters spoils by beating an established Ely crew.

“It was a great day and well worth all the hard work that goes into it,” said St Ives Rowing Club official Ashmore.

“A huge thanks go to all the club members and parents who have been involved in making the regatta a success.”

Boys’ races were sponsored by Clifton Rubber Ltd, girls’ events were backed by Anglia Circuits Ltd and Global Partnerships Ltd supported the Masters action.

The Newland and Grove families sponsorsed senior women’s and men’s races respectively.

There was also a hat-trick of Huntingdon Boat Club victories at the event.

Tom Hunter triumphed in the intermediate men 3 single-sculls final, while Gatley Searle and Oscar Brice took the Junior 18 double-sculls prize.

The crew of Louise Hinkley, Evie Andrew, Isabel Searle and Oscar Brice, coxed by Alice Ray, triumphed in their mixed fours race. Suvid Jain triumphed in two junior 15 races before bowing out in the semi-final while Toby Ray was only pipped by a length in his junior 12 event.

There was further success for Huntingdon Boat Club at the Marlow Regatta when Josh Davies, who teamed up with Fergus Mitchell-Dwely of Leeds University, finished second in the 2km championship double-sculls event.