All of the weekend’s Huntingdonshire colts football action.

NEEDINGWORTH

A DRAMATIC match saw Needingworth Colts U9 twice recover from behind to snatch a deserved draw from an eight-goal thriller at home against Staploe & Duloe.

Staploe started the better and went two-up, before Matty Galpin’s brace pulled the hosts level.

Dominic Holding netted to put Needingworth 3-2 up at the break, but the visitors found the net twice more in the second half to lead 4-3.

A frantic final period of end-to-end football resulted in Gilpin scoring again to complete his hat-trick and earn the hosts a point.

Needingworth’s U12s marked their first competitive fixture since October with a 3-2 win at Warboys.

Jack Banyard set the visitors on their way after just 50 seconds and, after Warboys had drawn level, he struck his second to restore Needingworth’s advantage. Adam Cooper then scored a third to settle matters.

SOMERSHAM

A GOLD star showing from Somersham U9s resulted in a 6-3 victory at Alconbury Blues.

Charlie Rogers-Dear (3), Ethan McCormick, Matthew Goldring and Charlie Bostock were on the scoresheet for the visitors, with Jack Wyles helping himself to a hat-trick for the Blues.

ALCONBURY

GEORGE Bush was just four-some as his goal glut set Alconbury Reds U9 on their way to a 6-2 success at Somersham Black.

Further strikes from Jack Goodyear and Thomas Martin capped a great a great display from rampant Reds, with Somersham replying through Mitchell Simmons and Adam Pritchard.

Alconbury Colts U16s booked their place in the semi-final of the County Cup following a 4-1 win at Great Paxton.

Tom Hughes’ strike gave them a 1-0 lead at the break, with second half goals from Jamie Stone (2) and Harry Moffat sealing the win.

The reward is a semi-final clash with St Ives Rangers.

BUCKDEN JUNIORS

SECOND half strikes from Louis Spicer and James Gould guided Buckden Juniors U10 White to a 2-0 cup win at Bluntisham Blasters U10 Red.

Any hopes of a home revival were dashed by Buckden goalkeeper Ashley Brewer, who pulled off two magnificent saves late on.

Last week it was two brilliant individual goals from Donald McGarva that inspired Buckden Juniors U13 to a comprehensive 6-0 defeat of Isleham Youth B.

Andrew Hamilton, Jacob Brown, Connor Ray and Dylan Walsh also had their scoring boots on.

ST IVES RANGERS

RANGERS R U11 now sit just one point behind Hemingford with two games in hand after a 3-0 home win over the league leaders in their top of the table clash.

Aaron Ania opening the scoring, Brady Long made it two and Hugo Lambie tapped home number three.

Difficult conditions made life tough for St Ives Rangers U12 A as they bowed out of the League Cup following a 5-3 defeat at the hands of Bottisham.

Thomas Johnson, Matthew Wright and Ruben Trillo all getting their name on the scoresheet.

Kieran Price’s hat-trick fired St Ives Rangers’ U14s to a 4-2 County Cup quarter-final victory over Sawtry Blue Sox. Bradley Smith was also on target.

Frustration soon turned to elation for St Ives Rangers Girls U14’s after a 2-1 home victory over Bishops Stortford sent them 12 points clear at the top.

After falling behind early in the second half and having been foiled time and again, Ives then struck twice in the final nine minutes through Georgia Rebane’s belter and a Phoebe Webb lob.

James Elvin and Amir Kamal ensured Ives’ U10J team prevailed 2-1 in their cup tie at Rowdies, with Alfie Dear netting for the hosts.

Meanwhile Rangers U12C beat Willingham Wolves 4-1 thanks to goals from Jakob Textor, Luke Halliwell, Steven Safford and Kris Atherton.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

A SECOND half blockbuster from Jimmy Dean lighted the blue touch paper for ­Spartans U10s on their way to a narrow 3-2 cup second round win against Alconbury Blue.

Dominic Forshaw also scored twice and, although brave Alconbury did their best to ensure a frantic final few minutes thanks to goals from Harry March and Matthew ­Harvey, Brampton held on to reach round three.

Goals from Nathan May, Jake Winterburn, Will Dines Allen and Arthur Dunn guided Brampton Spartans U12s to a 4-1 home friendly success against Alconbury Colts.

Elsewhere, George Smith rattled in four as Spartans U13A hammered Bar Hill Colts 6-1, Harry Clarke and Ellis Ogle also netting.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

A FIVE-STAR performance from Priory U9 F brushed aside the challenge of Warboys Colts 5-1.

Richie Ellingham’s quick fire brace set the tone and a late burst resulted in Iwen Jones (2) and Tom Ward rounding things off nicely for the visitors.

The highlight for Warboys was Ellis Coppolaro’s well-taken free-kick in the first half.

Priory’s U10 H team were in cup action and were 3-1 victors against Ramsey Colts A.

Alex Harris’ back-heeled them in front, as well as adding a late third, while in between turned provider, putting Jack Fairbrother in to score. Max Wiskin found the net for Ramsey.

Priory U12 suffering another heavy defeat, this time going down 12-1 at second in the table Littleport.

Things looked promising for the visitors early on, but their heads soon dropped after conceding as Littleport rattled in six in each half.

Jack Morrison’s first half penalty was Priory’s only consolation.

Priory’s U14B side, meanwhile, were cruelly defeated by a last-gasp winner as opponents Walden Wanderers ran out 2-1 winners.

A Matthew Allen free-kick looked to have secured a point for Priory, but they were beaten by Walden winner two minutes from time.

The U13C side, meanwhile, defeated Haverhill 3-0 thanks to goals from Andrew Munyimi - his first ever for the team - Louis Potts and Jordan Parren.

Haverhill Rovers were also the opponents Priory’s U13A side, who moved into their second semi-final in as many weeks with a 2-1 home win against Haverhill Rangers in the League Cup, with Jordan Brown and Matthew Greenland on target.

Liam Dawson struck the only goal of the game as Priory U16 defeated Goddy Rovers B 1-0.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

A TALE of two missed penalties ultimately cost Meadows U12s a point as they were defeated 4-2 at home by Mereside Rangers.

It would have marked a sensational comeback, having found themselves 3-0 down by the time Alex Rankine pulled one back.

Ben Witten was also on target for Stukeley, but Sam Kingswell and Jack Jenkins both had their spot kicks saved.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

SIX strikes from Thomas Garcia stole the show for Huntingdon Rowdies U7s on their way to an 8-3 win at Priory Parkside.

Henry Smith and Tommy Dear also chipped in with a goal apiece for the visitors.

Elsewhere Rowdies’ U16 outfit progressed into the semi-final of the County Cup following their 3-2 victory at Hemingford in a entertaining end to end last eight clash.

Goals from Harvey Phillips, Lewis Steward and Geovarni Monta sealed their last four date with Stanground, although Hemingford replies from Alex Holland and Jack Barber had ensured a frantic finale.

Connor Lewis plundered five as Rowdies’ U13s hit double figures against Milton.

Nathan Germain (3), Nathan Dawson (2) and Tom Bartlett also scored in the 11-3 romp.

RAMSEY COLTS

THERE was a thrilling encounter at U15 level, where goals from Josh England, Kyle McPartlin and Jake Temple earned Ramsey a 3-3 draw against Parkfield Youth.

The U9A side were held to a goalless draw at Fenstanton, while the U10B team were on the wrong end of a 10-0 scoreline at home to Warboys.

The U11s lost 3-2 at home to Huntingdon Rowdies, despite goals from Oliver Stevens and Liam Carrigan.

Joseph Brown (2) and Antony Abthorpe were the Rowdies’ match-winners.

Meanwhile, the U13s were beaten 5-1 at Newmarket, Connor Beaumont netting in consolation for Ramsey.

In other action, Ramsey’s U16 outfit came from behind to win 7-3 at Godmanchester C.

Daniel Aubin, Matthew Bye, Dominic Holliday, Sam Pettitt, Calum Halliday and Luke Sterna (2) on target.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

GODDY U16 B were unlucky to lose 1-0 at home against Priory in what was an open and attractive game of football.

The home side marginally bossed the first half and should have gone in ahead at the break.

Priory played better after the interval and grabbed what proved to be a decisive goal 10 minutes into the second half.

Rovers’ U14 B side bowed out of the County Cup at the quarter-final stage following their 8-1 reverse at Parkside Athletic. Matthew Pates netted the lone consolation for the visitors.

Ewan McCulloch’s treble inspired a storming second half comeback from Rovers’ U10s who ran out eventual 6-3 winners against Somersham Black.

They had trailed 2-0 at the break, with Harris Lacey (2) and Ollie Pocklington also aiding their revival.

Goddy’s U11s were involved in a thrilling 3-3 draw at home against St Ives Rangers.

Josh Bavester, Cameron Markie and Rowan Chapman found the net for Rovers, with Samuel Webber, Dan Sarath and Jake Martin on target for Rangers.