Cromwell Lake RICKY Ashwell won his first match of 2010 with a fantastic 70lb 9oz catch from peg 30. Ashwell caught mainly carp – including one of over 20lb – to also scoop the golden peg fund. Clive Coles was second with 38lb 8oz and Brian Gibson third

Cromwell Lake

RICKY Ashwell won his first match of 2010 with a fantastic 70lb 9oz catch from peg 30.

Ashwell caught mainly carp - including one of over 20lb - to also scoop the golden peg fund.

Clive Coles was second with 38lb 8oz and Brian Gibson third after catching well late in the match.

RESULT: 1. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 70lb 9oz; 2. Clive Coles St Neots 38lb 8oz; 3. Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 32lb 7oz; 4. Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 18lb 5oz.

After four matches, Steve Drakulic leads the series from Keith Ellington with Stan Binge recovering from knee surgery.

Series : 1. Steve Drakulic 67pts; 2. Keith Ellington 61pts; 3. Clive Coles 55pts; =4 Brian Gibson & Ricky Ashwell 52pts.

Headfen Fishery

THE first round of this year's Spring Teams of Four was fished on Sunday with two teams taking a joint win.

Blue Boys and Lewis's Anglers World shared the spoils with Fox Match Stanjay Black third thanks to good results from Ricky Young and Tim Dabrowa on Trev's Lake.

RESULT: (teams) =1 Blue Boys & Lewis's Anglers World 10pts; 3. Fox Match Stanjay Black 16pts; =4 Suffolk's Finest & Pete's Pirates 18pts.

Individual: Trev's Lake: 1. Steve Jackson Blue Boys 60lb; 2. Ricky Young Fox Match Stanjay Black 35lb 4oz.

Snake Lake: 1. Lewis Murawski Lewis's Anglers World 86lb 4oz; 2. Geoff Arnold Suffolk's Finest 69lb.

Lawn Farm

EIGHTEEN anglers took part in last week's Golden Rod match won by Bob Gill with 35lb 13oz of carp caught on the pole.

RESULT: 1. Bob Gill St Neots 35lb 13oz; 2. Dave Elliott Cheshunt 1lb 12oz; 3. Mick Sonnett Godmanchester 20lb.

Grahams Pond

SATURDAY'S King of the Pond qualifier was a very close affair with less than a pound separating the top three anglers.

Winner Tony Watling booked his place in September's final with 11b 8oz.

RESULT: 1. Tony Watling 11lb 8oz; 2. Graham Marsh 10lb 14oz; 3. Steve Webb 10lb 10oz.

The draw for this year's Plumb-It Challenge takes place at the Golden Knight on Sunday at 2pm.

Manderson Trust

THE annual match in memory of trust founder Dennis Manderson was fished on Sunday.

Again there was a good attendance although the windy weather made it difficult to fish the pole.

Winner Barry Goodrum caught carp, roach and rudd to weigh in 30lb 1oz, with second-placed Irene Scott unlucky to lose some good fish.

RESULT: 1. Barry Goodrum 30lb 1oz; 2. Irene Scott 11lb 11oz; 3. Mick Aley 7lb 11oz.

Cross Drove

NEXT weekend sees the two day final at the venue and the match attendances have been very good as anglers try to qualify or get in vital late practice.

Tony Anderson won Wednesday's match and also took a £500 golden peg.

RESULT (Wednesday): 1. Tony Anderson DAD. 75lb 14oz; 2. Lewis Murawski Lewis's Anglers World 74lb 5oz; 3. Steve Clarke Sensas VD Image 57lb.

RESULT (Saturday): 1. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 72lb 6oz; 2. Vince Cross Ixworth 68lb 3oz; 3. Richard Bond 55lb 3oz.

RESULT (Sunday): 1. Richard Martin Daiwa Dorking 54lb 9oz; 2. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 47lb 8oz; 3. Mick Bartrum Angling Direct 44lb 3oz.