Angling round-up and fishing fixtures with Stan and Fizz

OPEN MATCH RIVER NENE PETERBOROUGH

THERE was a good field for Sunday's open match with anglers practising for the first round of the East Midlands Winter League, and others who had fished the recent Winter League Final returning for another bloodworm and joker match on the river.

With the river clear and after a very cold night, catching was difficult with only ounces for many of the anglers.

RESULT: 1. Steve Hemingray Diawa Dorking 7lb 10oz, 2. Martin Green Diawa 7lb ½ oz, 3. J. Hazelden Browning Hotrods 6lb 5oz, 4. Dale Stones Garbolino Peterborough 4lb 12oz.

ANGLING TRUST TOP TEAM CHALLENGE

BROWNING Hotrods took part in this prestigious 10-team match for the top teams from this year's Division One National. It was fished at Evesham on the river Avon and Hotrods finished eighth on both days - a respectable result as most of the teams had put in a great deal of practice.

BENWICK AC

CATCHING was hard at Chapel Farm on Sunday with Dave Jarrett winning with 3lb 7oz.

RESULT: 1. Dave Jarrett 3lb 7oz, 2. Roger Denson 2lb 5oz, 3. Kevin Gaunt 1lb 14oz.

ST IVES AS

THE Anderson Cup was fished at Meadow Lane as is traditional and on Sunday was won by Tony McGregor with 4lb 13oz.

He was presented with the Anderson Cup by Steve Anderson, representing the family.

RESULT: 1. Tony McGregor 4lb 13oz, 2. Chris Geeson 3lb 4oz, 3. Ian Neve 2lb 14oz.

RAMSEY AS

PAUL Kilby won Sunday's open match at Ramsey St Marys with 8lb 5oz of bits from peg one.

RESULT: 1. Paul Kilby 8lb 5oz, 2. Ivan Steels 3lb 6 ¼ oz, 3. Ray Steels 2lb 5 ¼ oz.

ST NEOTS AS

KEITH West just beat Ro Fryer to win Saturday's match with 6lb 6oz.

RESULT: 1. Keith West 6lb 6oz, 2. Ro Fryer 6lb, 3. Mervin Curtis 4lb 8oz.

GRAHAM'S POND

STEVE Webb was leading into the final round of the King of the Pond and despite a challenge from Ken Hannan, maintained his position. Tony Watling overtook Graham Marsh to finish third.

League Positions: 1. Steve Webb, 2. Ken Hannan, 3. Tony Watling, 4. Graham Marsh.

RAF EAWL

WILLOW Lake at Decoy was the venue for last week's match won by Paul Dodwell from RAF Marham.

RESULT: 1. Paul Dodwell Marham A 72lb, 2. Ian Hutton Wyton B 63lb 10oz, 3. Roy Whincup 46lb 12oz.

CROSS DROVE

THE first three qualifiers for April's final were fished.

RESULT: Wednesday: 1. Glen Burden Middy 86lb 10oz, 2. Craig Nichlos 63lb 8oz, 3. George Tebb Lawn Farm 55lb 3oz.

Saturday: 1. Martin Woods Emneth 60lb 8oz, 2. Dave Reeve Cross Drove 46lb 6oz, 3. Tony Evans Dynamite Middy 42lb 6oz.

Sunday: 1. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 60lb 13oz, 2. Tony Evans Dynamite Middy 60lb 1oz, 3. Alan Tuck VDE 59lb 3oz.

HEADFEN LAKES

SUNDAY'S match was fished on Trev's Lake and was won by Steve Gifford.

RESULT: 1. Steve Gifford Suffolk's Finest 55lb 10oz, 2. Alan Newton Anglers Corner 44lb 10oz, 3. Martin Allen Anglers Corner 32lb 12oz.

GODMANCHESTER ANGLING CLUB

A SATURDAY Open Match will be held on October 9 on the Recreation Ground. The draw will be at 12 noon by the Chinese Bridge and fishing will be from 1pm to 6pm.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm

SATURDAY

Eastern Region Shield - Grand Union Canal - Milton Keynes.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

Head Fen - Qualifier 4 - Snake Lake - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

East Midlands Winter League - Round 1 - Nene Peterborough - Draw 8am - Cherry Tree

Ramsey AS - Sweepstake - Staffurths Bridge - Draw 8am - Fish 9am-2pm.

St Ives AS - Contact Chris Geeson for details - Draw 7.30am.

Benwick AC - Magpie Lake - Pidley.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod Match - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - Details 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.