APRIL

St Ives Town lifted the Hunts Senior Cup in April.St Ives Town lifted the Hunts Senior Cup in April.

Motorsport: St Ives racing driver Martin Short sampled success in the big Hankook 24 Hours of Silverstone race.

Bowls: Hunts trio Janet Baldwin, Dina Barlow and Nicky Verlander were pipped in sudden-death in the final of the Women’s Triples at the National Indoor Championships.

Cricket: Charlotte Edwards’ England side were beaten by five runs by Australia in the semi-final of the Women’s World Twenty20.

Gymnastics: Louis Smith won silver on the pommel horse at the British Championships. Junior Huntingdon talents, Patrick Murphy and Jake Jarman won age-group medals.

Duathlete Jess Williams won a European medal in June.Duathlete Jess Williams won a European medal in June.

Bowls: Hunts duo Nicky Brett and Lindsay Swannell won the Men’s Pairs crown at the English Bowling Federation indoor finals.

Football: Ricky Marheineke collected his first piece of silverware as St Ives Town manager when his side beat Eynesbury Rovers 2-0 to lift the Hunts Senior Cup.

Duathlon: Diana Chalmers, from Houghton, won the European title in the F16-19 age group for the second time in three years. Younger sibling, Amy, took silver after winning the previous year.

Swimming: St Ives man Andy Weatheritt won bronze in the 50m freestyle at the British Championships.

Rugby: Huntingdon completed their best-ever season by finishing sixth in Midlands Division One East.

MAY

Football: Ben Seymour-Shove hit an extra-time winner as St Ives Town beat AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2-1 in the Southern League Division One (Central) play-off final to earn promotion to Step 3 for the first time in their history.

Athletics: Sandra Acton collected five gold medals at the Eastern Regional Disability Championships.

Cricket: Charlotte Edwards relinquished the England Ladies captaincy and announced her retirement from international cricket after a glittering career.

Boxing: Karl Wheeler collected his second title of 2016 when a points triumph over Czech veteran Jindrich Velecky earned the International Challenge cruiserweight belt.

Paratriathlon: Sawtry star Lauren Steadman powered to a fourth successive European title when triumphing in the PT4 category in Portuguese capital Lisbon, while fellow local lady Clare Cunningham took fourth spot.

Girls Football: St Ivo School Under 13s won the ESFA PlayStation Schools’ Cup with a 3-0 win against the Thomas Telford School at the Madejski Stadium, in Reading – and the local school were agonisingly denied a double when their Under 14 side were pipped on penalties by opponents from Thomas Telford.

Athletics: Hurdler Liam Hunt completed a 110m and 400m double at the Cambridgeshire Championships – two of the 11 county crowns won by members of Hunts AC.

Gymnastics: Louis Smith helped Great Britain to a team silver medal at the European Championships, in Switzerland, but he tumbled off the pommel horse in the individual event when finishing fourth.

Golf: Brampton Park’s James Reeson won the Midlands Closed Championships and also took the team prize along with Owen Davies.

JUNE

Duathlon: Godmanchester lady Jess Williams scooped silver in the F25-29 category at the World Championships in Spain – just her sixth race in the sport.

Fly Fishing: Ian Donaldson – a 46-year-old from Hemingford Grey - helped England to victory in the Spring Loch Style Home International.

Speedway: Huntingdon star Danny King enjoyed his finest moment when capturing the British title for the first time. The 29-year-old delivered a fantastic performance at the National Speedway Stadium, in Manchester.

Football: Godmanchester Rovers named Adie Cambridge as their new boss to replace the departed Matt Clements.

Sailing: Huntingdon sailor Giles Scott struck gold in the final World Cup event ahead of the Olympic games with a dominant performance at Weymouth.

Judo: Rhys Sandford, of Huntingdon, won the 60-70kg category at the major Kenshiro Abbe Senior Cup, in London.

Football: Conor Washington was named in the Northern Ireland squad which reached the last 16 of Euro 2016.

Cricket: Teenager Tom Banks took a hat-trick as Eaton Socon beat Burwell 2nds by 65 runs in Tucker Gardner League Division One.

Golf: James Reeson won the Cambridgeshire Championship for the third time in four years. 
The 22-year-old carded rounds of 68, 71, 74 and 70 at Gog Magog to win by two shots.

Girls Football: St Ivo School celebrated a second major triumph of the year as their Under 12 team triumphed in the National Schools’ Cup final, beating the Gordano School, from Somerset, 3-2 at Lilleshall.

Rowing: St Neots Rowing Club’s senior men’s eight competed at the Henley Royal Regatta for the first time, bowing out in the first round against City of Oxford.