Ray piles on pounds to be Cromwell Best

Cromwell Lake THERE were 20 anglers present for Saturday s match at Cromwell Lake and, despite most of the match being fished in pouring rain, there were some good weights. Ray Best drew peg 19 and caught 29lb 5.5 oz to win the match from Steve Welford an

Cromwell Lake

THERE were 20 anglers present for Saturday's match at Cromwell Lake and, despite most of the match being fished in pouring rain, there were some good weights.

Ray Best drew peg 19 and caught 29lb 5.5 oz to win the match from Steve Welford and then Steve Ashwell.

There were then three anglers within an ounce of each other, with youngster Elliott Turner being pleased to finish just one ounce in front of Stan and Mark Dickerson on 13lb 8oz. Mark's catch was especially pleasing as it consisted entirely of small fish.


You may also want to watch:


RESULT: 1. Ray Best, Ringers Baits, 29lb 5 1/2 oz, 2. Steve Welford, Browning Hotrods, 26lb 11oz, 3. Steve Ashwell, St Neots, 14lb 11oz, 4. Elliott Turner, St Albans, 13lb 8oz, 5 = Stan Binge, VDE Stanjay MG & Mark Dickerson, St Neots, 13lb 7oz.

There are now four qualifiers to go and, although some anglers are assured of a final place, there is fierce competition for the lower places.

Most Read

Ricky Ashwell and Stan have moved ahead in the table with Ricky just one point in front.

QUALIFIERS: Ricky Ashwell 159, Stan Binge 158, Graham Gooddraw 133, Steve Ashwell 132, Steve Welford 112, John Pratt 106, Elliott Turner 102, Eric Turner 88, Ian Benton 86, Mark Dickerson 85, Terry Allgood 83, Keith Westerby 82, Ray Best 79, Dennis Page 76, Andy Leathers 62, Trevor Lovell & Steve Gordon 58, Dave Silsby & Charlie Pratt 53.

Cromwell Leeda

Wednesday Series

SEVERAL bonus fish were caught late in the match on Wednesday and, of the 18 anglers, nine weighed in more than nine pounds.

Steve Welford, in tremendous form at the moment, was the winner with mainly bream and tench for 21lb 7oz.

Second place went to Dennis Page with 18lb 15oz, third to Graham Gooddraw with16lb 13oz and fourth to Terry Allgood.

Graham is still well ahead in the series.

RESULT: 1. Steve Welford, Browning Hotrods, 21lb 7oz, 2. Dennis Page, St Neots, 18lb 15oz, 3. Graham Gooddraw, 16lb 13oz, 4. Terry Allgood, 15lb 8oz, 5. Chris Saunders, Brampton, 14lb, 6. Ricky Ashwell, St Neots, 13lb 10oz.

Ramsey AS

THIS weekend's fixture was on Beastie Lake at Decoy on Saturday.

Lewis Murawski was the winner, just ahead of Paul Kilby.

RESULT: 1. Lewis Murawski, 127lb, 2. Paul Kilby, 120lb, 3. George Cole, 97lb.

Lawn Farm

CHRIS Young and Keith West were again in the top three in the "golden rod" match, coming first and thrid respectively.

Roger Abbott finished second, just four ounces ahead of Keith.

RESULT: 1. Chris Young, St Neots, 25lb 10oz, 2. Roger Abbott, Huntingdon, 13lb 8oz, 3. Keith West, St Neots, 13lb 4oz.

Grahams Pond

JOHN Swaim was the winner of Saturday's match, with 7lb 10oz from peg 10.

On Sunday the final first round match of the Plumb-It Challenge took place between Buckden VC and the River Mill.

With both teams fishing one angler short, it was The River Mill who won with 20lb 13oz to Buckden's 12lb 13oz.

Rookery Farm

IN miserable weather, Roger Abbott was the winner of Saturday's open match with 52lb 14oz from peg 16.

RESULT: 1. Roger Abbott, 52lb 14oz, 2. Tim Bates, 46lb 2oz, 3. Andy Urquhart, 18lb 9oz.

Club Cards

WE now have the new cards for Offord & Buckden in the shop and we have also been asked for the first time to sell the memberships and day tickets for Eternit AC.

Eternit have still waters at Meldreth and on the lakes and the Ouse at Fen Drayton.

The new St Neots cards start tomorrow (Thursday).

St Neots AC

ST Neots will host their Annual presentation on June 7 at the Hyde Park.

Fixtures

Wednesday May 31

Cromwell Lake, Wednesday Series Match 6 - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

Rookery Farm, OAP Match, Draw 9.30am, Fish 10.30am - 3.30pm (Book on 01354 660566)

Saturday June 3

Cromwell Lake Series - Draw 12noon, Fish 1- 6pm (two keepnets needed)

St Neots AC, Sweepstake, Pocket Park - Draw 9am, Fish 10am - 3pm

Grahams Pond, Open Match - Draw 8.30am, Fish 9am - 2pm (01480 351034)

Sunday June 4

HAJAC Pairs, Ferry Meadows - For entries call Roy Whincup on 01487 822333

Grahams Pond, Plumb-It Challenge Semi Final - Spitfires A v Wagon & Horses A,

Draw 8.30 am, Fish 9am - 2pm

Tuesday June 6

Lawn Farm, Golden Rod Open Match - Draw 9am, Fish 10am - 3pm

Grahams Pond, Evening Match, Winner Takes All - Draw 5.15 pm, Fish 6 - 9pm

Wednesday June 7

Cromwell Lake, Wednesday Evening Series, Match 7 - Draw 5.30pm, Fish 6pm - dusk

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter