Angling with Stan and Fizz

Angling with 
Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

Saturday Series

THERE was a popular win for Ray Myring from St Ives at Cromwell on Saturday. Myring caught 25lb 10oz of carp from peg 13 to finish ahead of Steve Welford, Stan Binge and Ricky Ashwell.

RESULT: 1. Ray Myring Cromwell Lake 25lb 10oz, 2. Steve Welford Browning Hotrods 19lb 6oz, 3. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 15lb 9oz, 4. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 13lb.

Wednesday Evening Series

MATT Roberts won last Wednesday’s evening match with 19lb 8oz from peg 26.

Competition for the other places was close although the weights were low and catching difficult, with the lake shallow at the moment. Jason Roslyn followed last week’s match win with a second-place finish.

RESULT: 1. Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 19lb 8oz, 2. Jason Roslyn Cromwell Lake 5lb 6oz, 3. Nick Marriott Brampton AS 5lb 2oz, 3. Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 4lb 6oz.

RAMSEY AS

THE last close-season lake match for the year was fished on Jay Lake at Pidley in wet and windy conditions on Sunday. Pete Holland made the best of a back wind to win with 93lb 10oz with Matt Roberts in second spot and Jon Hazelden in third.

RESULT: 1. Pete Holland 93lb 10oz, 2. Matt Roberts 70lb 4oz, 3. Jon Hazelden 61lb 12oz.

GRAHAM’S POND

THURSDAY’S open was again a good practice session for the Spitfires team with Graham Marsh winning and Ken Hannan second.

RESULT: 1. Graham Marsh 12lb 5oz, 2. Ken Hannan 11lb 8oz, Ian Walton 7lb 9oz.

THERE were some good weights in Sunday’s Plumb-It semi-final between last year’s winners Kings Arms A and Fishy Fun. Steve Carthy caught four carp in his 19lb 2oz with Chris Butler second with 11lb 12oz. Neil Williamson for Fishy Fun was third with 11lb 7oz.

RESULT: Kings Arms A 43lb 1oz, Fishy Fun 27lb 11oz.

THE final between Spitfires and Kings Arms takes place on Sunday (June 19).

ROOKERY FARM

VINCE Hull won the OAP open match at Pidley last Wednesday from organiser Jim Garratty and Roger Abbott.

RESULT: 1. Vince Hull 53lb 1oz, 2. Jim Garratty 44lb 8oz, 3. Roger Abbott 42lb.

CROSS DROVE

Wednesday

RESULT: 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 83lb 12oz, 2. Rodney Finch Deben 59lb 11oz, 3. Richard Martin Daiwa Dorking 59lb 5oz.

Saturday

RESULT: 1. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 62lb 6oz, 2. Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 58lb, 3. Rodney Finch Deben 56lb 4oz.

Sunday

RESULT: 1. Simon Wheeler Diawa Dynamite 140lb 10oz, 2. Bruno Norman Kevs Tackle 117lb 12oz, 3. Richard Bond Bury 109lb 10oz.

HEADFEN FISHERY

TIM Dabrowa won Saturday’s match on Trev’s Lake with 74lb of mainly chub. Pete Lambdin was second and Tim Nash third.

RESULT: 1. Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 74lb 5oz, 2. Pete Lambdin Shipshape Tackle 43lb 3oz, 3. Tim Nash Browning Hotrods 30lb 3oz

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Match 5 – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6pm-9pm

Rookery Farm – OAP Open Match – Jay Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

THURSDAY

St Ives AS – Coote Cup – Round 1 – A Section Draw – 5.30pm – Fish 6.15pm-dusk

Ramsey AS – Thursday Tankard – Match 1 – Forty Foot (high numbers) – Draw 6.30pm – Fish 7-9pm

Graham’s Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879 000544

Lawn Farm – Evening Open – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 5.15pm – Fish 6-9pm – Details 01954 718269 or 07774 943050

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Saturday Series – Match 14 – Draw noon – Fish 1pm-6pm

St Neots AS – Wilden Reservoir – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm – Meet at Wilden

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

Sunday

St Ives AS – Club Match – B Section – Meet Hemingford end – Draw 7am – Fish 8am-1pm

Ramsey AS – Club Cup – Staffurths Bridge – Draw 7.30am – Fish 8.30am-1.30pm

Graham’s Pond – Plumb-It Challenge – Semi-final two – Kings Arms A v Fishy Fun

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

Headfen Fishery – Teams of Four – Final Round – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

King of the Fens – Open Match – Tydd Gote

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm – 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Match Six – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6-9pm

Rookery Farm – OAP Open Match – Jay Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 23

Graham’s Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034

Lawn Farm – Evening Open – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 5.15 – Fish 6-9pm – Details 01954 718269 or 07774943050