Priory Junior School again successful at their 15th Cambs County Relay Championship

TOP BOYS: Adrian O'Hara, Nathan McCormack, Callum Nicholson and Iwen Jones - with Leo the Lion - fin

TOP BOYS: Adrian O'Hara, Nathan McCormack, Callum Nicholson and Iwen Jones - with Leo the Lion - finished third in the boys race at the Cambs Cross Country Relay. - Credit: Archant

PRIORY Juniors came an excellent third out of 57 schools in the boys’ race at the County Relay Championships which the St Neots’ school has now organised for 15 years.

AND THEY'RE OFF: The start of the girls' race at the Cambs Cross Country Relay.

AND THEY'RE OFF: The start of the girls' race at the Cambs Cross Country Relay. - Credit: Archant

There were 888 children competing in 222 teams over the weekend with the overall winners the village school of Burrough Green.

Race organisers Kevin Sadler and Linda Wager were delighted with both the turnout and the way the day went with the deputy headmaster Sadler telling The Hunts Post: “An event of this nature does not happen on its own and this year it took a real team effort from a huge amount of people who gave their expertise to ensure the children had a day to remember.

“Our thanks go to all those who made this day such a huge success.”

Members of St Neots’ Riverside Runners club and Longsands Sportsleaders, as well as staff and parents from Priory, helped the event go smoothly.


You may also want to watch:


Despite this year’s races happening in near freezing temperatures, the enthusiasm on the day was unreserved.

The Priory boys’ A team of Callum Nicholson, Adrian O’Hara, Iwen Jones and Nathan McCormack finished the 4,800 metre race in 20 minutes 14 seconds behind Burrough Green in first and Crosshall in second with each boy running a leg of 1,200m.

Most Read

The girls’ A team of Mollie Childerley, Scarlet Dalrymple, Caitlin Webster and Maisie Mulgrew finished eighth in their race with Histon & Impimgton first in 20min 47sec, and Burrogh Green second.

There was also success for Great Paxton, who came first in the girls’ Small School rankings, while the Burrough Green team were also the boys’ Small School winners.

Full team results

Boys’ race: 1 Burrough Green A 19.45, 2 Crosshall A 20.12, 3 Priory A 20.14, 4 Bar Hill A 20.16, 5 Burrough Green B 20.23, 6 Steeple Morden A 20.30, 7 Middlefield A 20.31, 8 Harston & Newton A 20.34, 9 Pendragon A 20.38, 10 Histon & Impington A 20.41, 11 Barnabas Oley A 20.42, 12 Fenstanton & Hilton A 20.47, 13 Histon & Impington B 20.50, 14 Brampton A 20.54, 15 Alderman Jacobs A 20.56, 16 Alconbury A 21.02, 17 Swavesey A 21.07, 18 Great Paxton A 21.08, 19 Eynesbury A 21.18, 20 Isleham A 21.20, 21 Little Paxton A 21.22, 22 Westfield A 21.23, 23 Milton Road A 21.27, 24 Kettlefields A 21.29, 25 Newton A 21.30, 26 Priory B 21.32, 27 Thorndown A 21.33, 28 Steeple Morden B 21.36, 29 Warboys A 21.38, 30 Bury A 21.39, 31 Crosshall B 21.42, 32 Offord A 21.44, 32 Milton Road B 21.45, 35 Stapleford A 21.47, 36 Fowlmere A 21.52, 37 Wheatfields A 21.55, 38 Upwood A 21.58, 39 Hatton Park A 22.00, 40 Holywelll A 22.02, 41 Park Street A 22.04, 42 Elsworth A 22.05, 43 Haslingfield A 22.06, 44 Spaldwick A 22.16, 44 Steeple Morden C 22.16, 45 Overhills A 22.17, 46 Brampton B 22.20, 47 Somersham A 22.24, 48 Brampton C 22.28, 49 Little Thetford A 22.30, 50 St Annes A 22.33, 51 Wheatfields B 22.36, 52 Great Abington A 22.38, 53 Glebelands A 22.40, 54 Cottenham A 22.41, 55 Kingsfield A 22.45, 56 Alderman Jacobs B 22.46, 57 Holywell B 22.46, 58 Burrough Green C 22.47, 59 Thorndown B 22.53, 60 Eynesbury B 22.55, 61 Little Paxton B 22.57, 62 Histon & Impington C 22.59, 63 Fenstanton & Hilton C 23.05, 64 Milton Road C 23.15, 65 Harston & Newton B 23.17, 66 Swavesey B 23.18, 67 Great Paxton B 23.19, 68 Priory D 23.21, 69 Alconbury B 23.22, 70 Gamlingay VC B 23.24, 71 Barnabas Oley C 23.25, 72 Westfield B 23.29, 73 Wheatfields C 23.37, 74 St Helens A 23.39, 75 Duxford A 23.43, 76 Haslinfield B 23.49, 77 Upwood B 23.51, 78 Bar Hill B 23.53, 79 Gamlingay VC C 23.55, 80 The Roundhouse A 24.02, 81 Bushmead A 24.05, 82 Barnabas Oley B 24.07, 83 Alconbury C 24.07, 84 Eynesbury C 24.16, 85 Glebelands B 24.19, 86 Bury B 24.20, 87 Kettlefields B 24.21, 88 Somersham B 24.23, 89 Meridian A 24.27, 90 St Annes B 24.32, 91 Middlefield B 24.34, 92 Pendragon B 24.37, 93 Stapleford B 24.38, 94 Gamligay VC A 24.38, 95 Winhills A 24.40, 96 Priory C 24.43, 97 Steeple Morden D 24.46, 98 Fen Ditton A 24.52, 99 Fenstanton & Hilton B 25.00, 100 Kingsfield B 25.01, 101 Middlefield C 25.02, 102 Elsworth B 25.03, 103 Isleham B 25.03, 104 Swavesey C 25.44, 105 Park Street B 25.46, 106 Harston & Newton C 26.40, 107 Great Staughton A 27.11, 108 Holywell C 27.25.

Girls’ race: 1 Histon & Impington A 20.47, 2 St Helens A 21.03, 3 Brampton A 21.11, 4 Milton Road A 21.42, 5 Great Paxton A 21.44, 6 Park Street A 22.33, 7 Somersham A 22.34, 8 Priory A 22.38, 9 Crosshall A 22.54, 10 Pendragon A 22.56, 11 Swavesey A 22.56, 12 Milton Road B 22.58, 13 Wheatfields B 23.06, 14 Bury A 23.09, 15 Harston&Newton A 23.10, 16 Brampton B 23.11, 17 Brampton C 23.17, 18 Histon & Impington B 23.20, 19 Cottenham A 23.33, 20 Meridian A 23.36, 21 Warboys A 23.41, 22 Isleham A 23.57, 23 Little Thetford A 24.00, 24 Offord A 24.03, 25 Duxford A 24.04, 26 Fen Ditton A 24.07, 27 Bury B 24.08, 28 Great Paxton B 24.12, 29 St Helens B 24.17, 30 Hatton Park A 24.25, 31 Crosshall B 24.25, 32 Somersham B 24.28, 33 Great Abington A 24.30, 34 Stapleford A 24.35, 35 Little Paxton A 24.39, 36 Holywell A 24.47, 38 Alderman Jacobs A 24.53, 39 St Annes A 25.08, 40 Gamlingay V C A 25.10, 41 Fen Ditton B 25.25, 42 Fowlmere A 25.29, 43 Steeple Morden A 25.31, 44 Spaldwick A 25.37, 45 Bar Hill A 25.41, 45 Little Thetford B Girls 25.43, 46 Elsworth A 25.55, 47 Upwood A 25.57, 48 Alderman Jacobs B 25.59, 49 Barnabas Oley A 26.04, 50 St Annes B 26.16, 51 Stapleford B 26.17, 52 Milton Road C 26.23, 53 Priory B 26.24, 54 Kettlefields A 26.26, 55 Haslingfield A 26.27, 56 Buckden A 26.33, 57 Overhills A 26.34, 59 Offord B 26.37, 60 Harston&Newton B 26.46, 61 Middlefield A 26.53, 62 Alconbury A 27.00, 63 Steeple Morden B 27.10, 64 Thorndown B 27.12, 65 Alconbury B 27.18, 66 Glebelands A 27.23, 67 Isleham B 27.30, 68 Westfield A 27.34, 69 Newton A 27.36, 70 Eynesbury B 27.38, 71 Isleham C 27.43, 72 Holywell C 27.55, 73 Harston & Newton C 28.01, 74 Bushmead A 28.02, 75 Meridian B 28.05, 76 Steeple Morden C 28.07, 77 The Roundhouse A 28.12, 78 Fenstanton & Hilton A 28.16, 79 Stapleford C 28.17, 80 Holywell B 28.26, 81 Park Street B 28.27, 82 Bar Hill B 28.29, 83 Great Staughton A 28.31, 84 Wheatfields A 28.34, 85 Upwood B 28.36, 86 Priory E 28.43, 87 Fenstanton&Hilton B 28.58, 88 Barnabas Oley B 29.08, 89 Thorndown A 29.27, 90 Priory D 29.31, 91 Middlefield B 29.46, 92 Priory C 30.20, 93 Kingsfield A 31.16, 94 Middlefield C 31.39.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter