Angling with Stan and Fizz

HOTRODS' Andy Leathers has qualified for the £50,000 Maver winner-takes-all 24-man final on August 20.

St Neots angler Leathers, fishing at Barford Lakes on Sunday, weighed in 82lb from an unfancied peg to finish 5lb ahead of Simon Wheeler.

CROMWELL LAKE

Wednesday Series: 1. Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 33lb 11oz; 2. Steve Welford Browning Hotrods 29lb 14oz; 3. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 26lb 3oz; 4. Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 13lb 12oz.

Saturday Series: 1. Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 35lb; 2. Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 11lb 10oz; 3. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 11lb 2oz; 4. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 8lb 8oz.

RAMSEY AS

Thursday Tankard - Forty Foot: 1. Paul Kilby 12lb 4oz; 2. Keith Rayment 4lb 13oz; 3. Ivan Steels 4lb 10oz.

Sunday club Cup - Staffurths Bridge: 1. Ivan Steels 13lb 10oz; 2. Dave Jarrett 8lb 7oz; 3. Ray Steels 7lb 15oz.

Paul Kilby followed his Thursday evening win by fishing during the day on the Forty Foot on Friday.

He caught a club record of 154lb of bream and tench on the pole with his catch officially weighed in by club chairman Adrian Parnell.

ST IVES AS

Coote Cup (A section): 1. Tony McGregor 4lb 8oz; 2. Chris Geeson 4lb 2oz; 3. John Whitehead 3lb 3oz.

Sunday Match (B section): 1. Mick Andrews 3lb 7oz; 2. Paul Ashcroft 1lb 12oz.

ST NEOTS AS

Saturday match at Wilden Reservoir: 1. Ro Fryer 15lb 8oz; 2. J Stride 1lb 8oz.

BENWICK AC

Season opening match, Burtons bank - Sunday: 1. Dick Denson 15lb 4oz, 2. Dave Porter 7lb 7oz; 3. Terry Tye 6lb 14oz.

GRAHAMS POND

DESPITE fishing really well in recent weeks, a hail storm on Saturday afternoon put the water level up and despite efforts from the pond staff the situation was still not normal by Sunday's Plumb-It final.

Ed Blaines, fishing for the Kings Arms, used maggot approach to catch 10lb 14oz of rudd with Graham Marsh for the Spitfires second on the day with 3lb 9oz.

With all the other anglers weighing in under 2lb, Kings Arms were the winners of the trophy - 16lb 80z to Spitfires' 5lb 7oz.

ROOKERY FARM

Last week's OAP open match - Rook Lake: 1. John Pratt 49lb; 2. Jim Garratty 37lb 6oz; 3. Vince Hull 35lb 4oz.

CROSS DROVE

Wednesday result: 1. Andy Leathers Browning Hotrods 67lb 10oz; 2. James Heaps Popletts 66lb; 3. Rodney Finch Deben 64lb.

Saturday result: 1. Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis's Anglers World 134lb; 2. Richard Bond Bury 79lb 6oz; 3. Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 55lb 8oz.

Sunday result: 1. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 92lb 1oz; 2. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 67lb 4oz; 3 Hilton Kemp Lowestoft 65lb.

FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cromwell Lake - Wednesday Evening Series - Match 6 - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6pm-9pm.

Rookery Farm - OAP Open Match - Magpie Lake - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

TOMORROW

St Ives AS - Coote Cup Round 2 - 'A' Section - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6.15 - dusk

Meet Hemingford End

Ramsey AS - Thursday Tankard - Match 2 - Factory Bank - Draw 6.30pm - Fish 7pm-9pm

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30am-3.30pm - Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544

Lawn Farm - Evening Open - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 5.15 - Fish 6pm-9pm - Details 01954 718269 or 07774943050.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Saturday Series - Match Fifteen - Draw 12 noon - Fish 1pm-6pm

St Neots AS - Pocket Park - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm.

Cross Drove - Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

Ramsey AS - Junior Match - Factory Bank - Draw 1.30pm - Fish 2pm-6pm.

Godmanchester Children's Match

SUNDAY

King of the Fens Teams of Four - Round One - Tydd Gote - Draw 8am Tydd Arms.

St Ives AS - Club Match - Details as per fixture card - Draw 7am - Fish 8am-1pm.

Ramsey AS - Club Cup - Staffurths Bridge - Draw 7.30am - Fish 8.30am-1.30pm.

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10ma-3pm - 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29

Cromwell Lake - Wednesday Evening Series - Match 7 - Draw 5:30pm - Fish 6pm-9pm.

Rookery Farm - OAP Open Match - Jay Lake - Draw 8:45am - Fish 10am-4pm.