Moraghan and Brown prove to be the star turns as they complete finals’ hat-tricks

The Ladies Doubles finalists at St Neots Tennis Club are, from the left, Othelia Agar Stallbom, Kris

The Ladies Doubles finalists at St Neots Tennis Club are, from the left, Othelia Agar Stallbom, Kristina Brown, Sally Chitty and Caroline Gregson. - Credit: Archant

Two players completed trophy hat-tricks at the recent St Neots Tennis Club Finals.

The players who took part in the Men's Doubles final at St Neots Tennis Club are, from the left, Jon

The players who took part in the Men's Doubles final at St Neots Tennis Club are, from the left, Jon Purvey, Andrew Moragha, Patrick Collins and Paul Hammond. - Credit: Archant

Andrew Moraghan was a Men’s Singles and Men’s Doubles victor – beating Jon Purvey in the individual showpiece and then teaming up with him in the latter event!

Men's Singles champion Andrew Moraghan receives the Men's Singles trophy from Wendy Baker of Bakerai

Men's Singles champion Andrew Moraghan receives the Men's Singles trophy from Wendy Baker of Bakerail Services. - Credit: Archant

Kristina Brown took the equivalent female titles. She beat Gee Farnsworth to land the Ladies Singles crown and teamed up with Othelia Agar Stallbom to see off Sally Chitty and Caroline Gregson in the Ladies Doubles final.

The two star turns – Brown and Moraghan - then teamed up together to land the Mixed Doubles by beating Paul Hammond and Farnsworth in straight sets.

Moraghan was the first winner of the new men’s singles trophy, which has been donated to the club by locally-based company Bakerail Services.


You may also want to watch:


A total of 12 finals were played in all during a terrific day of action.

St Neots Tennis Club Finals

Most Read

Results

Men’s Singles: Andrew Moraghan bt Jon Purvey 6-0, 6-2.

Men’s Singles Plate: Stephen Gregson bt Peter Carrington 6-3, 6-3.

Men’s Doubles: Andrew Moraghan/Jon Purvey bt Patrick Collins/Paul Hammond 6-1, 6-4,

Men’s Doubles Plate: Ben Wilson/Archie Dunn bt Mike Dakin/James Geary 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Ladies Singles: Kristina Brown bt Gee Farnsworth 6-3, 6-2.

Ladies Singles Plate: Isabelle Devasse bt Karen Dodson 7-6, 3-6, 7-6.

Ladies Doubles: Othelia Agar Stallbom/Kristina Brown bt Sally Chitty/Caroline Gregson 6-1, 6-2.

Ladies Doubles Plate: Karen Dodson/Caroline Narbett bt Julia Gray/Sandy Bartlett 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles: Andrew Moraghan/Kristina Brown bt Paul Hammond/Gee Farnsworth 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles Plate: Paul Ashley/Sabrina Ashley bt Mark Hilliard/Angela Lowe 6-4, 7-5.

Over 60 Mixed Doubles: Brian Brown/Anne Slater bt Barry Holden/Jill Pine 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Under 18 Boys’ Singles: Archie Dunn bt Ben Wilson 6-4, 6-2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter