Angling with Stan and Fizz

Angling

East Midlands Winter League Open Match

SUNDAY'S fifth round of the winter league will be fished between the town bridge and bypass on the Old Nene at March.

There were 66 anglers at the practice match, which was won by league organiser John Spalton from the end peg nearest to the marina.

Spalton caught a tench, skimmers and roach for 13lb 11oz. Maver Bait-tech teammate Steve Winter was second with 12lb of roach and skimmers from near the health centre bridge.

RESULT: 1. John Spalton Maver Bait-tech 13lb 11oz, 2. Steve Winters Maver Bait-tech 13lb, 3. Dale Stones Garbolino Peterborough 12lb 4oz, 4. Ty Hardin Maver Bait-tech 10lb 14oz, 5. Colin Oakman Browning Hotrods 10lb 3oz.

MARCH OPEN MATCH

NENE Parade was the place to be for those fishing in the monthly March open match with Mick Burrell's excellent winning weight of 20lb 6oz of roach and skimmers caught on bread.

Neil Newby was second with 18lb 10oz followed by Roy Whincup just ahead of Bob Nudd.

RESULT: 1. Mick Burrell Harlow 20lb 6oz, 2. Neil Newby 18lb 10oz, 3. Roy Whincup Fox Match Stanjay 18lb ½ oz, 4. Bob Nudd Browning 17lb 13oz, 5. Roy Hubb Diawa Angling Direct 17lb 5oz.

ST IVES AS

CHRIS Geeson caught a phenomenal 53lb 11oz to win the St Ives club match on Sunday.

Paul Ashcroft and Sam Wellans had a close contest for second and third with Steve Cox in third.

RESULT: 1. Chris Geeson 53lb 11oz, 2. Paul Ashcroft 26lb 7oz, 3. Sam Wellans 25lb 2oz, 4. Steve Cox 14lb.

BENWICK AC

THE Old Nene in Benwick village is fishing extremely well at the moment and just an ounce separated the top two weights, which were caught mainly on hemp.

Dave Jarrett was the winner with 14lb 2oz from peg 10 with match secretary Kevin Gaunt second from peg 1.

RESULT: 1. Dave Jarrett 14lb 2oz, 2. Kevin Gaunt 14lb 1oz, 3. Tony Ingram 5lb 4oz

RAMSEY AS

Junior Pike Match

LEWIS Martin had a successful match on Saturday, beating his personal record pike with a 15lb 2oz specimen, one of the four pike in his 32lb 15oz winning weight.

Ryan Judd was second with two pike for 9lb 9oz.

CLUB WINTER LEAGUE

IT WAS the odd bonus perch that produced the better weights in Sunday's round one of the club winter league fished at Staffurths Bridge.

Paul Kilby was the winner with his brother Andrew in second spot.

RESULT: 1. Paul Kilby 8lb 4oz, 2. Andrew Kilby 7lb 1 ½ oz, 3. Tony Hudson 6lb 13 ½ oz.

LAWN FARM

LAST Tuesday's Golden Rod match was fished on Honeysuckle Lake and was won by Keith West from St Neots ahead of Bob Gill and Chris Young.

RESULT: 1. Keith West St Neots 46lb 3oz, 2. Bob Gill St Neots 40lb 12oz, 3. Chris Young St Neots 40lb 3oz.

CROSS DROVE

Wednesday: 1. Rodney Finch Deben 71lb 8oz, 2. Mark Pollard Fox Match Dynamite Stanjay 47lb 10oz, 3. Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis's Anglers World 44lb.

Saturday: 1. Steve Cowley Cross Drove 36lb 3oz, 2. Dave Shiles Kev's Tackle 31lb 8oz, 3. Richard Bond Bury 28lb 10oz.

Sunday: 1. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 44lb 14oz, 2. Gary Kiddell Sensas Bighits 30lb, 3. John Hoskins E M G 28lb 10oz.

HEADFEN FISHERY

QUALIFIER eight for next year's masters final on Snake Lake saw Gary Burton from Millview Tackle win the match and also take the £200 golden peg fund.

RESULT: 1. Gary Burton Millview Tackle 67lb 6oz, 2. Matt Ayers Dents 46lb, 3. Brian Lee Dents 43lb 14oz, 4. Geoff Arnold Suffolks Finest 36lb 1oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SATURDAY

Ramsey AS – Junior Pike Match – Ramsey St Marys – Draw 10.30am – Fish 11am-3pm.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

East Midlands Winter League Round 5 – Old Nene March – Draw 8.15am – Station Hotel – Fish 10.30am-3.30pm.

Ramsey AS – Winter Series Match 2 – Ramsey St Marys– Draw 8am – Fish 9am – 2pm.

Benwick AC – Chapel Farm Village End – Draw 8am – Fish 9am-2pm.

Head Fen Fishery – Teams of Four – Round 4 – Draw 8:30am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod Match – Honeysuckle lake – Draw 9am – Details 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.