BOWLS: Losing end to Adams Trophy campaign for Hunts - but the Newton Trophy team sign off on a high

The Hunts team, pictured ahead of their Adams Trophy defeat to Lincolnshire last Saturday, are, from

The Hunts team, pictured ahead of their Adams Trophy defeat to Lincolnshire last Saturday, are, from the left, Brian Johnson, John Mitchley, Albert Corn, Robert Jepson, Steve Farrant, Mack May, Richard Stevens, Peter Reason, Trevor Dighton, Doug Faux (treasurer), John Hignett, Kevin Bowers, Dave Richardson, Mick Rayson (national English Bowling Federation president), Colin Bates, Matt Cooksey, Andy Townsend, Ian Swannell, John Waine and David Peak. Picture: SUBMITTED - Credit: Archant

The curtain came down on another season of county action for the Hunts men’s sides last Saturday.

The locals were powerless to stop Southern Section champions Lincolnshire in their final Adams Trophy outing.

Hunts were beaten on all five rinks as the visitors breezed to a 195-135 triumph at Sawtry BC. They finished third after winning three of their five outings this summer.

The clash against Norfolk was the final match to be officiated by Hunts treasurer Dougie Faux who steps down after serving the county for 27 years.

The Newton Trophy team gained revenge against Lincolnshire as they signed off on a high last Saturday.


You may also want to watch:


A 168-138 verdict at Hemingfords BC provided a second victory of 2019 for the Hunts side.

Phil Walker, Alan Blackley and Malcolm Dudley skipped their rinks to success and those results were enough to earn overall glory.

Most Read

The focus now shifts to county honours as the Hunts finals take place this Sunday at St Ives BC with men's, women's and mixed prizes up for grabs.

The semi-finals were played last weekend with the women in action at St Ives BC on Saturday, and the men and mixed events taking place at Ramsey BC the following day.

MATCH RESULTS

ADAMS TROPHY

Hunts 135, Lincs 195.

Hunts rinks: Albert Corn/John Hignett/John Waine (all Buckden) lost 20-31; Trevor Dighton (St Ives)/Dave Richardson (Papworth)/Robert Jepson (St Ives) lost 21-32; Andy Townsend/John Mitchley/Peter Reason (all Hemingfords) lost 27-29; Colin Bates (Papworth)/Steve Farrant (White Hart)/Matt Cooksey (Papworth) lost 16-44; David Peak (Hemingfords)/Brian Johnson (Papworth)/Ian Swannell (Somersham) lost 16-48; Mack May (Buckden)/Richard Stevens (White Hart)/Kevin Bowers (Sawtry) lost 22-24.

NEWTON TROPHY

Hunts 168, Lincs 138.

Hunts rinks: Sam Brugnoli (Huntingdon)/Barry Stevens (Somersham)/Phil Walker (Somersham) won 34-11; Graham Purse/Frank Johnson/Alan Blackley (all Needingworth) won 35-23; Adrian Cossey (Huntingdon)/Merv Rossin (Hemingfords)/Malcolm Dudley (Hemingfords) won 26-20; Steve Williams (Hemingfords)/Barry McCormick (Ramsey)/Richard Coles (Ramsey) lost 23-24; Stuart Hastings/Derek McCulloch/Owen Kennedy (Hemingfords) lost 31-32; Tony Aston (Hemingfords)/Iain Hamilton (Sawtry)/Richard Jolly (Hemingfords) lost 19-28.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter