Hunts AC continued their Frostbite Friendly League domination on home turf last Sunday.

Elaine Livera of Hunts AC was the second female finisher in the senior race.Elaine Livera of Hunts AC was the second female finisher in the senior race.

The thriving local club hosted the third round of the series at Hinchingbrooke County Park and completed a hat-trick of senior and junior doubles. They are now clear leaders in both categories at the halfway stage of the campaign.

Hunts AC provided five top-10 finishers in the adult event over five miles with runner-up Jamie Hall leading their contingent home in 27.35.

Mark Barry (fourth, 29.13), Dave Connell (seventh, 29.35) and Ty Farrer (ninth, 29.46) provided able support with Darren Matthews (11th, 30.04), Nick Osborn (16th, 30.30) and Casper Hiscock (18th, 30.38) their other scoring males.

The three required female athletes to contribute to the team tally were Elaine Livera (47th, 32.52), Kelly Crawford (119th, 36.30) and Ieva Klavina (162nd, 38.21). Livera was the second female finisher in the race.

Hunts AC man Jamie Hall was runner-up in the senior event.Hunts AC man Jamie Hall was runner-up in the senior event.

Cambridge & Coleridge were runners-up to Hunts AC in the senior team standings with local clubs then occupying the next two places.

Riverside Runners finished third on the day to maintain their second position overall while Huntingdon BRJ came fourth after being spearheaded by red-hot race-winner David Hudson, who crossed the finish line in 27.21.

Rodrigo Santos was the leading Riverside man as he clocked 30.20 to take 15th spot while Chris Butterworth enjoyed an impressive debut in the series when 21st in 30.52.

Neil Shorten (27th, 31.15), James Shiner (34th, 31.45), Scott Barker (35th, 31.45), Edmund Bishanga (37th, 31.57), Michael Ball (45th, 32.42), Caroline Brooks (56th, 33.21), Claire Piper (152nd, 37.52), and Clare Jenkins (156th, 38.04) completed their scoring effort.

Adrian Beer (13th, 30.10), Andy Phillips (44th, 32.40), James Orrell (51st, 33.04), Chirag Godhania (67th, 34.02), Guy Forster (73rd, 34.28), Shelley Duffy (77th, 34.35), Marco Wassersleben (101st, 35.33), Melanie Wiffin (187th, 39.31) and Alice Edwards (203rd, 40.21) contributed to the BRJ total as they climbed to fifth overall.

Hunts AC also packed the top 10 in the junior event over one-and-a-half miles.

Howard Croft (third, 9.14), Oliver Mills (sixth, 9.26), Ciaran Burke (eighth, 9.28) and Jacob Preston (ninth, 9.39) were backed up by Lillie Farrance (50th, 11.05) who was the one required female scorer.

Such is the strength in depth that Hunts AC boast, nine other runners who finished in the leading 30 places did not count towards the team standings.

BRJ finished second on the day thanks to the exploits of Liam Conway (fifth, 9.22), Keelan Duffy (seventh, 9.27), James Newham (19th, 10.06), Jemima Davey (24th, 10.21) and Joshua Lee (36th, 10.43).

They now sit third overall, one place ahead of Riverside who were third in this round with Ben Joyce (fourth, 9.18), Joe Wilson (14th, 9.56), Tyler Parker (18th, 10.05), Ethan Dowe (28th, 10.29) and Danielle Taylor (38th, 10.44) their scoring runners.

The next round is at March on January 13.