ST IVES ROWING CLUB were back in action at the Sudbury Regatta over the weekend – which was many of the junior members’ first taste of such an event.

ST IVES ROWING CLUB were back in action at the Sudbury Regatta over the weekend - which was many of the junior members' first taste of such an event.

Molly Course and Katie Hughes raced in the WJ13 2x, confidently steering the notoriously difficult course to make it to the final, eventually being pipped to the post by a Sudbury crew.

Francis Heylen had his first race in the J13 1x, also making it to the final.

His older sister Rachel Heylen competed in the tough WJ16 1x, a difficult first event where she pushed herself to the limit in her heat.

She also paired up with the more experienced Frances Enticknap to compete in the WJ16 2x, where they were only narrowly beaten in their heat.

Enticknap stormed to a convincing victory in the WJ15 1x event, sculling beautifully over the course.

Charlotte Lilley also put in a good performance in the WJ15 1x.

Luke Watson and Stefan Gawin both put in excellent performances in the J14 1x, with Gawin adding another victory to his record.

They then paired up to race an age category up in the J15 2x, surprising the bigger and older competition by pushing them all the way to the line in the final.

Not to be outdone, the older club members put on a good show.

Sean Bulstrode continued his impressive first season of racing in the Novice 1x, where the competition got the better of him on this occasion.

Jon Dolby and Oliver Robinson both raced in the IM3 1x event, putting in convincing performances on the tricky course.

Gary Gilbey paired up with Huntingdon Boat Club's Iain Rickerby to race in the Masters 2x.

They worked hard to pull back the time penalty - for being the younger crew - and taking it all the way to the line to come second by only one foot.

Rebecca Williams raced in the Women's Masters 1x, taking a comfortable win.

The club also mixed it up with Huntingdon to race in both the Masters and the Open 8s, with the crew of Mark Smith, Ed Adams, Iain Rickerby, Jon Dolby, Oliver Robinson, Henry Heylen, Dave Ash and Sean Bulstrode making it to a final to finish the days' racing.