It was third time lucky for Hunts AC star Jamie Hall as he bagged big-race glory last Sunday.

Hunts AC star Jamie Hall crosses the finish line to win the St Neots Half Marathon. Picture: SUBMITTEDHunts AC star Jamie Hall crosses the finish line to win the St Neots Half Marathon. Picture: SUBMITTED

Hall powered to victory in the St Neots Half Marathon to climb onto the top step of the podium after finishing as runner-up in the previous two years.

He knocked more than a minute off his personal best with a 1:10.20 performance and finished almost two minutes clear of the runner-up, Jonathan Bradford of Birchfield Harriers.

Hunts AC man Ty Farrer was the only other local runner in the top 10 as he crossed the line in 10th position in 1:15.55.

Simon Mead of Ramsey (13th in 1:16.44) and Chris Butterworth of host club Riverside Runners (20th, 1:18.09) were others to perform well.

Rivers enjoyed success in the women's race as Jo O'Regan triumphed in 1:21.00.

A new Hunts AC record was smashed by five minutes as Elaine Livera finished second in 1:22.41.

Sabrina Crothall also ran quicker than the previous club mark when finishing fourth in 1:23.07.

Hall (Senior Male), O'Regan (FV35) and Livera (Senior Female) all won age-group honours as well.

You may also want to watch:

There was also a golden double for the irrepressible Huntingdon BRJ husband and wife, David and Annette Newton.

David triumphed in the MV70 section in 1:38.59 while Annette took the FV65 honours in 1:45.21.

The popular race attracted another bumper turnout with 823 finishers completing the course which starts and finishes in St Neots and takes runners through Abbotsley and Waresley.

Riverside members Scott Barker (1:21.50, Richard Williams (1:27.26), Stuart Evans (1:28.40), Kellie Judd (1:36.26), Anthony Charters (1:41.06), Chris Elt (1:47.17), Katy Davies (1:49.33), Andy Moldycliffe (1:49.57), Andy Hill (1:56.33), Ali Wright (1:58.46), Diane Hufford (2:04.33), Jill Rose (2:04.42), Lynne Regan (2:04.56), Ann Elmers (2:16.44) and Nathalie Williams (2:20.35) all completed the race in personal bests.

India Sandever (1:46.30), Wayne Bailey (1:49.09), Paul Emery

(1:57.07) and Don Pateman (2:12.43) all ran a half marathon for the first time.

BRJ were also represented by Tom Doig (1:20.39), Peter Galpin (1:21.45), Chirag Godhania (1:24.31), Mark Elliot (1:24.43), Danny Hawksford (1:28.24), Pete Newman (1:29.49), Neil Whitaker (1:32.31), Ian Shipley (1.35.47), Marco Wassersleben (1:35.45), Paul Mitton (1:36.36), John Parker (1:37.49), Dianne Pierre (1:27.49), Hannah Brickell (1:37.51), David Newton (1:38.13), Melanie Wiffin (1:38.50), Ian Wibberley (1:40.40), Ian Wilson (1:40.20), Alice Synge (1:44.35), Jade Wren (1:46.15), Nigel Maggs (1:46.12), Chris Brown (1:46.27), Steve McNicoll (1:47.11), Sarah Watts (1:48.07), Alice Edwards (1:48.33), Alan Hannibal (1:49.10), Francesca Lasman (1:49.07), Terry Elvin (1:52.01), Alison Orrell (1:54.43), Steve Dockerill (1.54.14), Sue Yendley (1:54.33), Dan Ainscow (1:56.36), Jude Newham (1:56.06), Cheryl Hannibal (1:57.06), Clive Best (1:58.43), Joanne Muff (2:04.35), Dean Wiffin (2:07.19), Bryony Smith(2:17.16), Fiona Grieg (2:20.52), Melanie Gearing (2:24.19), Kathryn Heath (2:25.43).

There was a Hunts AC victory double as Ciaran Burke triumphed in the accompanying 3km fun run in a time of 8.23.

Aeden Lydon of Riverside Runners took second spot while Hannah Williams, Rhys Martin, Tilly Sayer, Oliver Albone and Esme Lydon all won age-group prizes for that club.