Angling round-up with Stan and Fizz

ANGLING TIMES WINTER LEAGUE FINAL

THIS event was fished in September for the first time and after producing good weights in practice, the Nene around Peterborough was a much more difficult prospect in Sunday's match.

Starlets team finished well ahead of the field but the success of the day was a second-place finish for Browning Hotrods, leaving many of the big- name teams of the fishing world trailing behind.

Steve Welford and team captain Tim Nash won their sections and Welford also finished fourth in the match, but it was essentially a very solid team performance that ensured the fantastic result for Hotrods.

HAJAC TEAMS OF FOUR

THERE were only five teams in this year's event, fished in Dolphin Meadow.

The river was clear and weedy with little flow and the match was competitive and close although there were no very high weights.

Dave Thornton was the individual winner with 9lb 15oz of mainly hemp roach at the Dolphin end of the meadow, while Ian Benton in second place caught eels.

Teamwise, Garbolino Peterborough were the winners with the three Fox Match Stanjays all equal in second.

RESULT: (Individual) 1. Dave Thornton Garbolino Peterborough 9lb 15oz, 2. Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay Red 9lb, 3. Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay Black 8lb 5oz, 4. Dave Rowell Garbolino Peterborough 8lb 3oz, 5. Duncan Ray Fox Match Stanjay Black 7lb 11 ½ oz, 6. Fizz Drake Fox Match Stanjay Red 7lb 1oz.

Teams: 1. Garbolino Peterborough 7pts, =2 Fox Match Stanjay Red, Gold and Black 12pts.

CROMWELL LAKE

SATURDAY'S match was the last for this year and the lake will now be available for members and day tickets.

Graeme Worker was the winner with 20lb 14oz while second place was very close with Matt Roberts just finishing ahead of Ian Benton.

RESULT: 1. Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 20lb 14oz, 2. Matt Roberts Cromwell Lake 15lb 8oz, 3. Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 15lb 2oz.

BENWICK AC

TERRY Fairbrother won Sunday's match at Chapel farm with a tench and eels in his 10lb 2oz.

RESULT: 1. Terry Fairbrother 10lb 2oz, 2. Peter Tompkins 4lb 14oz, 3. Tony Ingram 3lb 12oz.

RAMSEY AS

THE peg nearest to Exhibition Bridge was successful for George Coles, who caught a pound perch and bits in his 5lb.

RESULT: 1. George Coles 5lb, 2. Keith Rayment 3lb 15½oz, 3. Paul Kilby 3lb 7oz.

ST NEOTS AS

THE Wayne Young Memorial was fished at Willingham on Sunday.

RESULT: 1. G Edwards 6lb 9oz, 2. S Denton 5lb 5oz, 3. D Barker 5lb 4oz.

GRAHAM'S POND

STEVE Webb's good weight in last week's first round has made it difficult for the rest of the field in the King of the Pond series.

Tony Watling won this week's second round and there is only a pound covering the second, third and fourth places.

RESULT: 1. Tony Watling 5lb, 2. Stuart Gilbert and Graham Marsh 4lb 5oz.

Series to date: 1. Steve Webb 20lb, 2. Ken Hannan 9lb 6oz, 3. Stuart Gilbert 9lb 5oz, 4. Graham Marsh 8lb 5oz.

LAWN FARM

CHRIS Young won a close contest in last week's Golden Rod match with 43lb 6oz, and John Millard and Dennis Holliday in second and third also both topped 40lb.

RESULT: 1. Chris Young St Neots 43lb 6oz, 2. John Millard Newmarket 40lb 8oz, 3. Dennis Holliday Biggleswade 40lb 4oz.

CROSS DROVE

THE final qualifying places for next weekend's two-day final are being decided.

RESULT: Wednesday: 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 92lb 6oz, 2. Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis's Anglers World 78lb 6oz, 3. Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 76lb 13oz.

Saturday: Richard Bond Bury 52lb 14oz, 2. Geoff Arnold Cross Drove 52lb 4oz, 3. Tony Evans Dynamite Middy 47lb 8oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm

SATURDAY

Cross Drove Final - Day 1 - Draw 8.30am - 10am-4pm

SUNDAY

Nene Peterborough - Sweepstake - Draw Cherry Tree - 8.15am - Booking John Spalton

Ramsey AS - Club match - Narrows

Graham's Pond - King of the Pond - Round Three - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.15am

Benwick AC - Burtons Bank

Manderson Trust - Chairman's Match (silver fish only)

Cross Drove Fishery - Final Day 2 - Draw 8.30am - Fish 10am-4pm

Head Fen - Qualifier 2 for 2011 Masters Final - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod Match - Honeysuckle lake - Draw 9am - Details 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.