Angling with Stan & Fiz

CROMWELL LAKE

The top 15 anglers from the league fished the final on Saturday. The lake fished really well for most of those present, with the top four all with excellent weights.

The winner on the day was Paul Hendy with 44lb 11oz from peg 19. He caught carp and bream to finish ahead of a close contest for second spot between Ricky Ashwell and Brian Gibson, with Ricky just five ounces ahead.

Vinny Easey was fourth with 34lb 10oz.

Section prizes were awarded to Graeme Worker, Sean Fulcher and Stan Binge and all the other competitors received prizes of bait kindly donated by Mick Dant of Bait-tech/Van Den Eynde.

RESULT: 1. Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay 44lb 11oz; 2. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 35lb 6oz; 3. Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 35lb 1oz; 4 Vinny Easey Cambridge 34lb 10oz.

WEDNESDAY SERIES

MATT Roberts maintained his lead in the Wednesday Series with a second place finish last week behind winner Tony Watling.

RESULT: 1. Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 19lb 9oz; 2. Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 11lb 15oz; 3. Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay 11lb 1oz; 4. Brian Gibson Fox Match stanjay 9lb 12oz.

KING OF THE FENS ROUND TWO

BOB Fitzjohn from March won Sunday's match on the Middle Level at Tydd Gote.

RESULT: (Individual) 1. Bob Fitzjohn 33lb 9oz; 2. Rick Tweddle Maver Bait-tech 24lb 8oz; 3. Graham Barry Fox Match Stanjay 15lb 11oz.

Teams on Day: 1. Mark One Old Boys 12pts; 2. Image Ladies 19pts; 3. Fox Match Stanjay Gold 25pts; 4. Maver Bait-tech Grey 26pts.

League to Date: 1. Mark One Old Boys 5pts; 2. Maver Bait-tech Purple 6pts; 3. Fox Match Stanjay Gold 9pts.

ST IVES AS

THURSDAY'S Coote Cup match was won by Colin Leach with roach and a good perch. Just one ounce separated Stan Binge and Paul Ashcroft in second and third.

RESULT: 1. Colin Leach 5lb 15oz; 2. Stan Binge 4lb 11oz; 3. Paul Ashcroft 4lb 10oz.

Sunday 9th July – Meadow Lane

RESULT: 1.Paul Ashcroft 4lb 15oz; 2. Colin Leach 4lb 6oz, 3 = Chris Geeson & Paul Keeping 3lb 15oz.

BENWICK AC

Chapel Farm – Halfpenny Toll

RESULT: 1. Terry Fairbrother 14lb (4 tench); 2. Terry Tye 10lb 9oz; 3. Kevin Gaunt 5lb 14oz.

ST NEOTS AS

KEITH West won Saturday's match at Pocket Park with 8lb.

RESULT: 1. Keith West 8lb, 2. Ro Fryer 5lb 14oz; 3. McGill Logan 5lb.

RAMSEY AS

Thursday Tankard Match – Narrows

RESULT: 1. Harry Young 5lb 15oz; 2. Paul Kilby 5lb 9oz; 3. Keith Rayment 3lb 4 ½ oz.

Sunday's match was fished at Staffurths Bridge and saw Andrew Kilby win the match and take the golden peg with three bream and skimmers for 18lb 11 ½ oz.

RESULT: 1. Andrew Kilby 18lb 11 ½ oz; 2. Paul Kilby 16lb 9 ½ oz; 3. Andrew Rayment 8lb 7oz.

ROOKERY FARM PIDLEY

OAP Open

RESULT: 1. Jim Garratty 79lb 13oz; 2. Dave Marzell 62lb 10oz, 3. Alf Edgley 56lb 10oz.

Open Match – Magpie Lake – Sunday

There was a very close contest for the top three places in Sunday's open match with Stuart Redman coming out on top.

RESULT: 1. Stuart Redman Sensas 137lb 15oz; 2. Ray Torrington Deeping 128lb 8oz; 3. Jon Hazelden Hotrods 126lb.

CROSS DROVE

RESULT (July 3): 1. Richard Bond Bury 96lb 8oz; 2. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 86lb 12oz; 3. Tom Cole Ouse Valley 65lb 2oz.

RESULT (July 6): 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 102lb 7oz; 2. Steve Jackson Lakenheath 67lb 13oz; 3. Rodney Finch Deben 62lb 4oz.

RESULT (July 9): 1. Neil Parkinson Dynmite Middy 81lb; 2. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 71lb 3oz.

RESULT (July 10): 1. Richard Bond Bury 68b 4oz; 2. Dave Pearce Jnr 66lb 3oz; 3. Matt Wiles Attleborough 61lb.

HEADFEN FISHERY

Saturday 9th July – Snake Lake

RESULT: 1. Carl Gifford Suffolks Finest 100lb 12oz; 2. Steve Gifford Suffolks Finest 61lb 15oz; 3. John Millard Newmarket 55lb 13oz.

FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Match 9 – Draw 5:30pm – Fish 6-9pm.

Rookery Farm – OAP Open Match – Draw 8:45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

TOMORROW

St Ives A. S. – Coote Cup Round 5 – 'A' Section – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6.15 – dusk

Ramsey A. S. – Thursday Tankard – Match 5 – Narrows – Draw 6.30pm – Fish 7-9pm.

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034.

Lawn Farm – Evening Open – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 5.15pm – Fish 6-9pm. Details 01954 718269 or 07774943050.

SATURDAY

Ramsey A. S. - Junior Match Factory Bank – Draw 1.30pm – Fish 2-6pm.

Cross Drove – Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

King of the Fens – Round 3 – Littleport – Draw 8am – Littleport Leisure Centre.

Rookery Farm – Open match – Magpie Lake – Details Roy Whincup 07817 69459 or Kevin Medlock 07920 181014.

St Ives A. S. – Club Match – TBA – Draw 7am – Fish 8am-1pm.

Ramsey A. S. – Exhibition Bridge – Draw 7.30am – Fish 8.30am-1.30pm.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Evening Series – Match 10 – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6-9pm..

Rookery Farm – OAP Open Match – Draw 8:45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

St Ives A. S. – Coote Cup Round 6 – 'A' Section – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6.15 – dusk. Meet Hemingford End.

Ramsey A. S. – Thursday Tankard – Match 6 – Factory Bank – Draw 6.30pm – Fish 7-9pm.

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

Lawn Farm – Evening Open – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 5.15 – Fish 6-9pm.