Angling with Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

THERE were 11 anglers at Saturday’s match which saw Stanjay’s Brian Gibson the winner from peg 30 with almost 40 pounds of carp, bream and tench.

The lake fished pretty well on a day when most anglers lost fish.

RESULT: 1, Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 39lb 9oz; 2, Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 22lb 10oz; 3, Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay 14lb 14oz; 4, Gary Goodyear Cromwell Lake 11lb 8oz; 5, John Younger Cromwell Lake 11lb 6oz.

RAMSEY AS

THE anglers who caught on the feeder took the top places in Sundays club match on Willow Lake at Decoy.

RESULT: 1, Pete Holland 59lb; 2, Jim Geraghty 53lb 2oz; 3, Jon Hazelden 44lb 4oz.

GRAHAMS POND

GRAHAM Marsh, after finishing in the top three in every match so far this year, finally got his first win of the year on Thursday.

Marsh drawn in peg 11, fished with pellet to finish with 8lb 11oz but also lost three good carp.

Second place went to Mick Hughes and third to Ken Hannan who had travelled from Manchester to fish.

RESULT: 1, Graham Marsh 8lb 11oz; 2, Mick Hughes 5lb 14oz; 3, Ken Hannan 5lb 8oz.

LAWN FARM

SEVENTEEN anglers fished last Tuesday’s Golden Rod match which was won by Dennis Holliday from Dave Allgood and Roger Abbott.

RESULT: 1, Dennis Holliday 23lb 8oz; 2, Dave Allgood 19lb 10oz; 3, Roger Abbott Hartford 19lb 2oz.

CROSS DROVE

THERE are four results from the last week with pretty consistent weights.

RESULT (March 20): 1, Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Dynamite 58lb 12oz; 2, Amer Jawad 51lb 2oz; 3, Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 48lb 1oz.

RESULT (March 23): 1, Kev Wadge Cross Drove 49lb 2oz; 2, Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis’s Anglers World 48lb 4oz; 3, Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 43lb 2oz.

RESULT (March 26): 1, Simon Wheeler Daiwa Dynamite 53lb 6oz; 2, Kev Wadge Cross Drove 49lb 10oz; 3, Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 41lb 10oz.

RESULT (March 27): 1, John Hoskins E. M. G 37lb 2oz; 2, Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Dynamite 35lb 4oz; 3, Dave Rawlins Fox Match Stanjay 34lb 11oz.

HEADFEN LAKES

SUNDAY’S qualifier was fished on Trevs Lake and won by Vinny Easey with 32lb 12oz.

RESULT: 1, Vinny Easey Cambridge 32lb 12oz; 2, Phil Hurn Downham Market 24lb 3oz; 3, Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 21lb 8oz.

ST NEOTS AS

THIS year’s AGM is to be held on Wednesday April, 6 at the RAFA Club at 8pm. The presentation of trophies will take place after the meeting.

GREENSANDS FISHERY

March 27 Open Results (18 fished): 1, Nigel Fawkes (Garbolino Sensas) 33-15-0; 2, Pete Nash (Greensands) 31-8-0; Andrew Kleen (Fox Stanjays) 26-11-0; 4, Martin Amos (Bedwell Fisheries) 15-14-0.

To book for next week’s open, call Chris on 07969 553079.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8 .30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Saturday Series – Match Three – Draw 12 noon – Fish 1pm-6pm

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Ramsey AS – Decoy – Yew Lake – Places available, phone Keith Rayment on 01487 814077.

Headfen Lakes – Qualifier 19 – Snake Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm - 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

St Neots AS. – AGM - RAFA Club – 8pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 7

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034.

ROOKERY FARM PIDLEY

ROY Whincup is planning to organise open matches on Jay Lake at Pidley on Thursdays between April 7 and May 26.

Matches will draw at 9am with fishing from 10am to 3pm.