The Football Association has announced the draws for the early rounds of it’s knockout competitions today.

All five local non-league teams feature in the FA Cup with three of them starting out in the extra preliminary round.

Eynesbury Rovers will host Thetford Town while Huntingdon Town have home advantage against Newport Pagnell Town, but Godmanchester Rovers will hit the road for Cogenhoe United.

Clashes against teams from Step 4 level could follow for all three sides if victorious with Peterborough Sports the potential next opponents for Eynesbury, Soham Town Rangers lying in wait for Godmanchester Rovers and AFC Kempston Rovers on the agenda for Huntingdon.

The top two teams in the county – St Ives Town and St Neots Town – don't enter the FA Cup until the first qualifying round.

They also join the FA Trophy at the same stage of that competition. St Ives will travel to fellow Step 3 side Stafford Rangers while St Neots will host either Romulus or Corby Town, both of whom play one level beneath them.

Huntingdon are the only one of the three local teams in the FA Vase to be handed a first qualifying round tie. They go to higher-level Fakenham Town with the winners of that tie then away to either Pinchbeck United or Holbeach United in the second qualifying round.

That stage marks the entry point for Eynesbury Rovers (who host lower-level Burton Park Wanderers) and Godmanchester Rovers (who will entertain either Wellingborough Town or Raunds Town).

St Neots, St Ives, Huntingdon and Godmanchester Rovers are all involved in the FA Youth Cup as well this season.

FA CUP

Extra preliminary round (ties to be played on August 5): Cogenhoe Utd v Godmanchester Rovers, Eynesbury Rovers v Thetford Tn, Huntingdon Tn v Newport Pagnell.

Preliminary round (ties to be played on August 19): Eynesbury Rovers or Thetford Tn v Peterborough Sports, Huntingdon Tn or Newport Pagnell v AFC Kempston Rovers, Soham Tn Rangers v Cogenhoe Utd or Godmanchester Rovers.

FA TROPHY

First qualifying round (ties to be played on October 28): Stafford Rangers v St Ives Tn, St Neots Tn v Romulus or Corby Tn.

FA VASE

First qualifying round (tie to be played on September 9): Fakenham Tn v Huntingdon Tn.

Second qualifying round (ties to be played on September 27): Eynesbury Rovers v Burton Park Wanderers, Godmanchester Rovers v Wellingborough Tn or Raunds Tn, Pinchbeck Utd or Holbeach Utd v Fakenham Tn or Huntingdon Tn.

FA YOUTH CUP

Preliminary round: Biggleswade Tn v Huntingdon Tn, Peterborough Northern Star v St Neots Tn.

First qualifying round: Biggleswade Tn or Huntingdon Tn v Cogenhoe Utd or Biggleswade Utd, Godmanchester Rovers v Peterborough Northern Star or St Neots Tn, Kettering Tn v St Ives Tn.