Midlands U16s Counties Championship HUNTINGDONSHIRE U16s travelled to Banbury to face Oxfordshire in the Midlands Counties Championship and suffered a 3-2 defeat in a game they needed to win to clinch the title. Hunts started nervously on Sunday, lookin

On the ball

Midlands U16s Counties Championship

HUNTINGDONSHIRE U16s travelled to Banbury to face Oxfordshire in the Midlands Counties Championship and suffered a 3-2 defeat in a game they needed to win to clinch the title.

Hunts started nervously on Sunday, looking disjointed, and it was Oxfordshire who took the lead with a goal on 18 minutes.

The visitors recovered after that, defending well to stop Oxfordshire without finding a first-half goal themselves.

Hunts came out well in the second half, and got a reward when Tyrell Kilpatrick levelled the scores 14 minutes after the restart with an excellent strike.

A Matt Howitt shot went just wide soon after as Hunts pressed for an advantage, but it was Oxfordshire who scored next after a penalty was harshly awarded for holding by a Hunts defender.

Back in control, Oxfordshire pressed forward, finding the net again to make it 3-1.

Hunts didn't give up, and George Kelly's well-judged lob three minutes from time was some reward, but they were unable to find the equaliser, coming away disappointed and with little chance of taking the Championship.

Alconbury

THE U15s took on Papworth Blasters away and finished 4-2 winners after an impressive display.

Goals from Craig Magee and Warren Hay saw the Colts edge ahead in the first half, going in 2-1 up at the break.

Alconbury lifted their game in the second half, creating plenty of chances, before Jordan Bays and Kyle Crook both found the net to ensure the win.

The Alconbury defence were outstanding and shared the MoM award.

SQUAD: Sam Burridge, Tom Ladlow, Sam Maryon, Michael Olding, Warren Hay, Kyle Crook, Jordan Bays, Toby Morgan, Michael Mackrell, Tim Hollick, Craig Magee.

ALCONBURY U11s took on Godmanchester A, putting in a brave display but eventually going down 3-2.

The Alconbury side put in their best performance of the season and played well to close down the skilful Goddy side.

Alconbury's two goals came from an own goal and one from Ryan Son.

SQUAD: Matt Davies, Ciaran O'Reilly, Jack Sheppard, Harry Moffett, Ryan Priestman, Danny Duckworth, Thomas Hughes, Luke McKenzie, Mike Gadsdon, Ryan Son, Jordan Forshaw.

Bluntisham Rangers

RANGERS U14s played Spartak and came away with a deserved 2-0 victory.

Bluntisham dominated the game but poor finishing meant the game was on a knife-edge until Dan Smith finished well from a corner to take the lead early in the second half.

From that point on Bluntisham played some of their best football of the season and, after some near misses, Dan Sterna put the game beyond doubt with a clinical finish from a Matt Norton through-ball.

Solid displays from James Riley, Tom Norton and Stuart Few meant Blunty were rarely troubled at the back.

THE U11s took on KC Cougars, putting in a sharp performance to take a 5-1 win.

An early strike from Mathew Worrall put Blunty 1-0 up before Harry Buckley scored the second.

Harry then assisted in the third goal as Michael Rowden found the net.

The fourth goal came from a well-placed corner from Daniel Kynock, allowing a tap in for Jack Uttridge.

Cougars scored from the penalty spot midway through the second half after a handball, but Mathew Worrall got his second to complete his brace and seal the win for Blunty.

BLUNTY U10Bs took on Haddenham Rovers A away, giving an A side a good game for the second week running but eventually losing 4-1.

Blunty started slowly but got into their passing game after a while, putting Haddenham under pressure before Ben Rittel slotted home to give Blunty the lead at half-time.

The home side created plenty of chances in the first half and in the second they scored four unanswered goals to take the win.

RANGERS U9As took on Haslingfiled, coming away disappointed with a 6-3 defeat.

The first 15 minutes of the game were tight before Haslingfield broke the deadlock with two goals in quick succession.

Blunty responded by playing the ball about neatly but fell behind further after a defensive mix up.

Kieran Carter pulled a couple back for Blunty, before Haslingfield added two more.

Robbie Holland continued his good form with a long-range goal.

Haslingfield added one more before the end to seal the win.

MoM for Blunty was James Arnold.

RANGER U9Bs took on Cherry Hinton Lions at home, coming away winners in a 8-7 goal-fest.

The game saw plenty of flowing and attacking football from both teams, with some terrific goals and good, strong defending along the way.

Blunty just edged it in the end to take the points.

SQUAD: Lewis Bowcutt, Bradley Ford, Jamie Bluff, Adam Few, David Thomason, Ben Hirst, Ben Hunter, Ben Beardsley, Darren Burroughs.

Brampton Spartans

THE U11s crashed to a 5-1 home defeat at the hands of Huntingdon Rowdies.

Brampton created few chances in the first half but top scorer Jack Snare scored to take the lead going into the break, the safe hands of goalie Jordan Mason keeping the Huntingdon attack at bay.

Rowdies took control in the second half as Brampton struggled to control them, eventually going down.

SQUAD: Jordan Mason, Ben Hooban, Charlie Clarke, Callum Paterson, Sam Owen, Zach Robinson, Dan Hyde, Will Scott, Jimmy Witherall, Ruari Clark, Jack Snare, Dewi Brettle, George Wilson.

SPARTANS U10s bounced back from last week's defeat with a resounding 9-2 win away against Warboys.

Brampton had the better start, Christian Le scoring only seconds after the kick-off.

Warboys responded with a goal of their own soon after before Adam Pedlar put Spartans back in front.

Brampton then scored five more goals to take a 7-1 lead going into the break, Adam Pedlar scoring three more, James Downing adding one and Warboys scoring an own-goal.

Chris Parker and David Hartley completed the scoring for Spartans in the second half as Warboys could manage only one in reply.

SQUAD: David Ball, Jack Cooper, James Downing, David Hartley, Christian Le, Adam Pedlar, Ellery Pullin, Christopher Parker, George Wooff, Jamie Major.

Buckden

HARRIERS U13 Girls crashed to only their second defeat since Christmas, losing 4-3 away in a close and wind-dominated game to Sutton Sterling.

Harriers started the game well, playing with the wind, and they converted their dominance into a goal when Sophie Coulman opened the scoring after five minutes.

Harriers dominated the first half and further goals were added by Miquela McDonald and Becci Rowan before Sutton pulled a goal back on the stroke of half-time to make it 3-1.

The Bucken defence struggled to cope with the increasing wind in the second half, but they didn't concede until, with 10 minutes remaining, Sutton scored three quick-fire goals to snatch the win.

PoM was Kim Smith.

SQUAD: Ellen Clark, Sophie Coulman, Jo Davis, Loren Ellard, Lianne Griffiths, Kimberley Lynch, Miquela McDonald, Becci Rowan, Kim Smith, Lucy Summerville-Large, Emily Trebes.

Godmanchester Rovers

ROVERS U16As played their second round Hillsborough Cup match against Little Paxton, narrowly winning 3-2 in a tight encounter.

Two good goals from Keith Webb and an excellent header from David Barratt in extra-time sealed the win for Goddy.

SQUAD: Aeron Elsom, Will Mayes, Sam Paget, Alex McCarthy, Stuart Clayton, Javan Hirst, David Jobe, Harry Toca, Keith Webb, David Barratt, Craig Johnston, Olly Ramos, Chris Hefferan.

GODMANCHESTER U11As beat a tough Alconbury side 3-2 at home to leave them needing two more wins from five games to take the A League title.

Goddy were 2-0 up in the first half until an unfortunate own goal gave Alconbury a lift.

It was a tight affair but Goddy scored again to stretch the lead.

Alconbury added a second five minutes before the end of the match with a shot outside the box but Goddy held on to take the three points.

Goddy scorers were Allan Owen (2) and Josh Burgess.

MoM went to Jack Goodall.

SQUAD: Ben Watkins, Rory Coughlan, Adam Hawthorn, Jack Goodall, Ryan Young, Jake Pearson, Trafford Hudson, George Jackson, Harry Gwynne, Will England, Jordan Crook, Allan Owen, Josh Burgess, Aadam Qadeer.

THE U10Bs met sister team Goddy A for a friendly fixture, coming away with a 2-2 draw.

The Bs dominated the game in the first half with a spectacular goal from Tom Marrion who scored from outside the box following a great cross from Captain Harriette Tillott.

This goal was followed up minutes later with a goal from Mike O'Connor off a Tom Marrion cross.

The scores were 2-1 going into the break.

The As came back in the second half, managing to equalise to draw the game.

MoM for Goddy B was Harrison Maggs. Jake Burrill took the Manager's Choice Cup.

SQUAD: T Marrion, T Gladding, B Brien, M O'Connor, J Haslop, J Burrill, H Maggs, H Tillott, H Green.

ROVERS U10Cs romped to a 9-0 victory in a friendly against Needingworth Blues. Simon Zientek and Scott Johnston both got hat-tricks as Goddy put in an impressive display of football.

Kieran Bruce scored direct from a free kick and Jamie Worrall and Sean Olley completed the scoring for Rovers.

Simon Zientek saved a penalty and was rewarded with the MoM award.

SQUAD: Kieran Bruce, Max Elliott, Scott Johnston, Cameron Macleod, Peter Maylor, Sean Olley, Aaron Riseley, Jamie Worrall, Simon Zientek.

THE U8As took on St Ives, coming away with a well-earned and emphatic 5-1 win.

The first period was closely contested and neither side managed to score.

The second period saw Goddy's James Horrey round the keeper to take the lead before St Ives then managed to level the scores.

MoM Lewis Gabb scored a peach of a goal soon after to regain the lead before Ellis Ogle stretched the advantage to two goals.

A strong defensive performance from Matt Leggett and Harry Moran allowed Goddy to build on the lead in the final period, Matt Allan taking one and James Horryes scoring his second of the match.

SQUAD: Matt Leggett, Matt Allan, Lewis Gabb, Greg Goodwin, Callum Harcourt, Harry Moran, Archie Maggs, Joss Gwynn, Ellis Ogle, James Horrey.

Huntingdon Rowdies

ROWDIES U10Bs took on Ramsey B in windy conditions, the game ending in a 1-1 draw.

The first half saw both teams thwarted by solid defence, with neither side finding a way to break the deadlock.

In the second half Ramsey opened their account with an early goal but Rowdies responded immediately with excellent interplay by Leshon Douglas, Ali John and Stuart Wilson resulting in an equaliser scored by Wilson.

MoM was shared by Josh Dawson for good work in defence and Wilson for his considerable efforts in midfield.

SQUAD: Brandon Hufford, Ali John, Josh Dawson, Leshon Douglas, Stuart Wilson, James Hilton, Scott Hunter, Ryan Palmer, Charlie Prince.

Needingworth

A DEPLETED Needingworth U15s team took on Huntingdon Rowdies, narrowly going down 3-1 in a close game.

With only 10 men, Needingworth fought hard to contain Huntingdon but couldn't convert any of the chances they created.

Carmine Ruggerio scored Needingworth's goal late in the game.

MoM went to B Carter.

SQUAD: C Mitcham, T Kinsman, R Windley, B Carter, D Marsh, D Sherlock, H Jack, A Roberts, C Ruggerio, J Roberts.

NEEDINGWORTH U11s took on Benwick in their final match of the season, sceuring a 10-4 win with an outstanding all-round team performance.

Innes Christison was on top form and scored eight of the goals in another impressive display, taking his total for the season to 56.

Ryan Pascoe and Sam Wood added one each to complete the scoring for Needingworth.

Ryan and Stephen Strickland shared the goalkeeping role and made some excellent saves, despite it not being their regular position.

MoM was shared between all nine members of the team, who have lost only one game this season.

SQUAD: R Pascoe, S Strickland, J Bradshaw, M Crossland, J Neve, C Wood, S Wood, I Christison, J Morris.

Priory Parkside

PARKSIDE U11Bs took on the U11As in a derby friendly, coming away with a 3-1 win.

The game saw no goals at all in the first half, but in the second two goals from Connor Edmonds and one from Jacob Tose saw the Bs take the lead and eventually win.

PoM went to Ellie Butterwick.

SQUAD: Martyn Cosgrave, Jacob Tose, Darren Gilbert, Rhys Howell, Declan McGuire, Harry Joyce, Ross Wood, Luke Severn, Josh Peacock, Jack Pirie, Connor Edmonds, Ellie Butterwick.

PARKSIDE U9Js took on a strong Rowdies side, coming away disappointed with a 4-1 defeat.

Huntingdon were the better side in the first and second periods, scoring three goals as Priory took time to find their feet.

Priory turned it round in the final 15 minutes, scoring a goal through Matthew A after good passing from Jack C and Callum K, but Huntingdon sealed their win with a fourth goal to take the points.

Harry H was awarded MoM.

SQUAD: Callum R, Ryan U, Callum K, Joshua H, Harry H, Jack C, Eliot R-J, Oliver R-J, Matthew A.

Ramsey

RAMS U16s played Spartak 78, going down 4-1 in a disappointing defeat.

Adam Taylor hit the consolation for the Rams.

SQUAD: Ryan Withers, Scott Flisher, Sam Whiston, Ben Rignall, David Tingey, Alex Mitchell, Michael Cafferkey, Jamie Hutchcraft, Richard O'Neill, Liam Willis, James Markland, Joe Mitchell, Adam Taylor, Brendan Harlock, Dan Smart.

THE U15s made it two wins in a week as they took a 4-0 victory over Priory Parkside and then Burwell Swallows 3-2.

Sean Hackett hit a hat-trick against Priory whilst Ashley Rothery grabbed the other.

Craig Smith, Matt Parkins and Sean Hackett provided the goals against Burwell to give them the points.

SQUAD: Callum Morton, Steve Stewart, Craig Smith, Matt Parkins, Ashley Rothery, Joe Garratt, Jamie Higgins, Sean Hackett, Tom Pemberton, Luke Kime, Cameron Belton, Mike Neil, Jamie Higgins, Corey Ferrell.

RAMS U12s went down 3-1 at home to Ely City Colts in a disappointing defeat.

Carl Mansfield hit the consolation for the Rams.

SQUAD: Tom Gaskell, Chris Cooper, Luke Markland, Thomas McGee, Thomas Redhead, Oliver Day, Adam Wright, Marcus Hutchcraft, Tee Mashonganyika, Carl Mansfield, Alex Brown, Roger Shakespeare.

THE U10Bs took a share of the points with Huntingdon Rowdies B in a 1-1 draw.

Luke Jenkins scored the vital goal for the Rams.

SQUAD: Oliver Papworth, Ryan Bone, Rhys Abraham, Toby Dewar, Jake Galloway, Cameron Eley, Gage Webb, Johanna Naismith, Kyle Ferrier, Lewis Nicholls, Luke Jenkins.

RAMSEY U11s went down 5-1 to Little Paxton.

Ben Abraham hit the consolcation for the Rams.

SQUAD: Ben Abraham, Steven Lane, Miles Winterbottom, Jack Gower, Simon Dean, Kristian Kenny, Thomas george, Jordan Dawbney, Antonio Fiore, Luke Ashman.

THE U9Bs went down 5-2 away to St Ives Rangers R.

Charlie Steadman scored both goals for Ramsey.

SQUAD: Nick Presland, Joseph Badcock, John Day, Harvey Burton, Ben Medhurst, Charlie Steadman, Matthew Hayden.

St Ives

RANGERS U14Bs beat Huntingdon Rowdies 4-1 in a tight and competitive cup game that was closer than the final scores suggest.

Both teams battled hard but it was St Ives that came away with the win. The goals came from Will Winston-Pearce, Tom Spencer, Tom Howard and Conor Washington. Rangers now face Fulbourn in the final.

ST Ives U13As hosted Hemingford in a local derby, taking a deserved 2-0 win with a good, hard-working performance.

In a windy first half, neither side could get the upper-hand, the scores staying 0-0 as the teams went into the break.

Rangers came out better in the second half, taking the lead after two minutes through MoM Jake Asby.

Will Lygo then made it 2-0 on 46 minutes following-up a Sam Davies strike to finish from close range.

The visitors worked hard but couldn't make any impression on a solid Rangers back four.

RANGERS U13Bs were beaten 7-1 at home by Bar Hill Colts in game that was much closer and more competitive than the scores suggest.

Rangers dominated much of the first half, having the better chances, but Bar Hill struck just before half-time to give them the lead.

After the break the away side took all their chances despite a battling St Ives performance.

The Rangers consolation goal was scored by Michael Keeley.

MoM was Jake Kearley.

RANGERS U12Bs took on Bluntisham As away, taking a tight but deserved 4-3 win.

With the game level at 3-3, Ben Seymour-Shove scored to give St Ives the win and the points.

Both keepers made some great saves to keep their sides in the game throughout.

Goal scorers were Ben Seymour-Shove (2) and skipper Aaron Hodson (2).

THE U11As put in a commanding performance to beat Chatteris 5-1.

Despite Chatteris taking an early lead, St Ives took control and dominated the game, despite being one man short.

Goals came from Dan Jackson (2), Tom Cornwell (2) and Josh Clark.

ST Ives U9Ls took on Sawtry Yellow Sox in a close game, coming away triumphant with a well-deserved 3-1 win.

St Ives scored after only a few minutes, Watson blasting the ball home after some good build-up play from his team-mates.

Sawtry had chances of their own, but Leyden in goal kept them at bay.

Rangers extended their lead through Smith in the second period after a determined display from the Sawtry goalkeeper.

Sawtry pulled one back in the last period but Rangers captain Pollard buried a shot in the net to score and seal the win.

SQUAD: Leyden, Pinnington, Pollard, Smith, Watson, Pumfrey-Wilson, Naylon, Findlay, Hodson.

RANGERS U8Ps continued their recent run of good form with a 7-3 home victory against Priory Parkside.

Early pressure resulted in St Ives storming to a three-goal lead in the first half.

Good teamwork and clinical finishing saw Rangers hold-off Priory to take the win.

Jordan Roitman scored four and Jay Kay Hudson three to jointly pass the 100 goal barrier in just 17 games this season.

MoM was Callum Reece.

SQUAD: Jonathan Good, Luca Sarath, Jordan Roitman, Jay Kay Hudson, Thomas Alfuth, John Paul Rodgers.

St Neots

THE U14s Navy Blues took on Sawbridgeworth Town Juniors away, taking an impressive 4-2 win in a physical and hard-fought encounter.

St Neots opened the scoring when a corner was converted by a defender under pressure from two St Neots strikers.

The lead was increased when Richard Willard took on the goalkeeper, the ball ricocheting to Liam Darrington who slotted it home.

Sawbridgeworth then managed to pull a goal back to make it 2-1 going into the break.

Luke Ellis extended St Neots' lead in the second half, before Sawbridgeworth scored their second with ten minutes left.

Saints sealed the win and the points soon after with a goal from Richard Willard.

SQUAD: Jack Austin, Calen Knipp, Ben Skeels, Brett Cooper, Bradley Clack, Ian Neves, Callum Jarvis, Luke Ellis, Stephen Kerr, Liam Darrington, Richard Willard, Michael Hornby, Ricky Allen.

SAINTS U9s travelled to Bishops Stortford on Saturday and won both of their games with impressive and battling displays of football.

In the first game Lewis Davis put Saints ahead 1-0 to go in leading at half-time.

The second half saw goals from Ben Hickling and another from Lewis Davis to seal the win 3-0 for St Neots.

MoM went to Jack Brown.

In the second game St Neots took a 3-1 lead in the first half courtesy of goals from Matthew Gilbert, Dominic Smith and Cameron Crisp.

The second half saw another goal for Dominic Smith to make the final score 4-2 to Saints.

MoM went to Aaron Ward.

SQUAD: Alex Francis, Ben Kearnes, Matthew Gilbert, Ben Hickling, Lewis Davis, Jack Brown, Dominic Smith, Raj Sunner, Jay Wells, Cameron Crisp, Ross Pirie, Aaron Ward.

THE U8s played in the preliminary round of the Royston Crow Tournament.

Saints played Stotfold first, producing some fantastic football to win 4-0.

All four goals came from Tom Hall.

The final game saw the team play hosts Letchworth, which they drew 0-0 in a hard-fought fixture.

Tom Hall and Ashley Hicks were prominent.

The team now progress to second round after winning their group.

SQUAD: Jordan Elt, Cain Fabray, Ashley Hicks, Reece Newland, Daniel Salmon, Owen Davis, Josh Rea, Tom Hall, Sam Cooke, Joe Keech.

THE U7 Blues put in a spirited performance against Letchworth to take a 7-0 win and expunge the memory of last week's defeat.

Saints' mid-field and strikers linked well as the Blues came out the better team.

Yohan Shone netted a brace along with Henry Vaudin whilst Owen Bevan stuck home with another to give Saints a deserved 5-0 half-time lead.

MoM Reece Sibley made it 6-0 early in the second half before finding the net again to complete the scoring.

A superb debut from new keeper Michael Duddridge ensured saints kept a clean sheet, whilst Isaac Clark was impressive in his first game.

SQUAD: Michael Duddridge, Sammuel Piesse, Robert Willard, Owen Bevan, Henry Vaudin, Isaac Clarke, Yohan Shone, Reece Sibley.

THE U7 Whites carried on where the Blues left off, beating Letchworth 2-0.

Isaac Clarke and Henry Vaudin scored the goals for Saints.

A superb performance in defence earnt Ronny Wheeler MoM for his persistence and strength and helped Saints keep a clean sheet.

SQUAD: Connor Flint, Wesley Tilbury, Connor Butcher, Kieran Humphrey, Henry Vaudin, Isaac Clarke, Ronny Wheeler, Callum Moore.

Sawtry

THE U11s built on their impressive win last week by beating Peterborough City 11-0 at home in the return fixture.

MoM Jake Howells opened the scoring with a hat-trick inside the first 15 minutes.

Having not scored so far this season, Conor Gracey went on to hit four goals, with Chris Lawrence, Josh Rosser, Lawrence Francis and Mike Raucci all grabbing one each.

City's best chances on goal came from Tyrell Charles but some good defensive play by the Sawtry back four and keeper Josh Bennis ensured his breaks into Sawtry territory came to nothing.

SQUAD: Connor Nash, Jake Howells, Ryan Smith, Josh Rosser, Chris Lawrence, Josh Bennis, Robert Graham, Conor Gracey, Chris Alban, Mike Raucci, Lawrence Francis, Jack Darke.

Warboys

THE U12s drew 1-1 with Longstowe Lions.

The Warboys goal came from a free-kick by James Ellarby.

MoM was James Ellarby.

SQUAD: Bradley Hinson, Benn Naylor, James Ellarby, James Trafford, Ben Abthorpe, Nathan Merrell, Daniel Gillingham, Jake Clarke, Connor Grange, Charlie Upshall, Mitchell Newman, Liam Damant.

Next Season

WARBOYS U15s are currently looking for players for the 2006/07 season.

Training for next season has already begun.

Parents of interested players should contact John Bailey on 01487 710472.

ALCONBURY Colts are staging a six-a-side tournament to be held on Sunday 2 July. The competition will be open to age groups U11s, U12s and U13s, and each team will be allowed three subs.

The entry fee is £15 per team.

For further information please contact Marina Howlett on either 01480 384130 or 07951 760481.

KC Cougars are looking for enthusiastic and committed football players for next season at all age groups.

The FA-chartered club is based at Catworth and Kimbolton.

For information contact Paul Murphy on 07973 826485 (U11s), or Julia Roberts on 01480 861682 (all other age groups up to U16s).