PRIORY PARKSIDE U13As won their first silverware of the season with a fine 1-0 win over St Ives Rangers in the final of the County Cup. The game, played at Jubilee Park under lights and in strong wind, saw both teams struggle in the first half to settle

The Priory U13 team

PRIORY PARKSIDE U13As won their first silverware of the season with a fine 1-0 win over St Ives Rangers in the final of the County Cup.

The game, played at Jubilee Park under lights and in strong wind, saw both teams struggle in the first half to settle down.

It was Priory who found their rhythm first, winning ball in mid-field, but neither side got close to scoring before the half-time whistle.

Priory took the initiative in the second half, taking the game to the opposition, but Rangers were quick to attack on the break.

With the game so tight it looked like the first team to score would take the spoils, which proved to be the case as Tom Moffat scored from the edge of the area before Priory defended their lead to the end.

MOM for Priory was the hard-working midfielder Aiden Maclean, though all the squad deserve congratulation.

Priory now go forward as the Hunts FA representatives in the Southern Area Finals on 29 April in Guilford.

SQUAD: Adam Barnett, Kyle Batten, Dan Birkinshaw, Cameron Brettle, Ryan Brown, Sean Enos, Ryan Ferrara, Connor Hall, Adam Kidman, Gordon Logan, Thomas Moffat, Aiden McLean, Chris Newton, George Tolliday, Thijs Wolf, Daniel Wright.

Alconbury

THE U10s took on St Ives P in a friendly match but, despite playing some good football, lost 2-0.

St Ives knocked the ball around well and superior finishing gave them the points.

The game was competitive yet sporting and was a credit to both clubs.

SQUAD: Luke Upshall, Christian Macormack, Tom Cooke, George Mackay, Jack and Jimmi Mallett, James Oldfield, Cameron Brown, Nathan Brown.

ALCONBURY U10s took on Priory D for the fourth time this season, losing 2-0 in a tight match.

With Alconbury just shading previous results, Priory came looking for a win and got it.

Despite a good team performance, Alconbury have struggled to score recently and Nathan Brown's effort on to the post was their closest chance.

SQUAD: Luke Upshall, Christian Macormack, Tom Cooke, George Mackay, Jack Mace, Cameron Brown, Adam Quincey, Charlie Lawford, Eilidh Murphy, Ciaran Quigley, Nathan Brown.

Bluntisham Rangers

RANGERS U14s played Fulbourn in the semi-final of the cup, coming away disappointed with a 4-0 defeat.

With two players missing Bluntisham were always going to be up against it but they played impressive football for the first 25 minutes.

Fulbourn took the lead with a well-worked goal just before half-time.

Blunty's fitness was found lacking in the second half as Fulbourn went on to win 4-0.

Luke Robinson in goal was superb and Ollie Gautrey and Dan Sterna worked tirelessly.

THE U14Bs took on St Neots, losing 3-1.

Blunty had the better of the first half, but couldn't find the net despite Sam Scales hitting the bar and having a goal disallowed.

Good defending in the second half couldn't stop St Neots running away with it as they put in three unanswered goals.

Adam Dean was impressive in goal.

RANGERS U12As took on Spartak, coming away with a 5-4 win.

Passing football was difficult in the wind but Blunty started the better team.

Spartak were the first to score though as the Blunty defence lapsed.

Schweir and Moore combined well soon after to put Parker through to level the scores.

A good ball from Moore then saw Simons give Rangers the lead.

Simons stretched the lead with a good header, but Spartak replied to make it 3-2 at the break.

Parker restored Rangers' two-goal lead early in the second half before Schweir put Simons through for his hat-trick.

Spartak pulled two back late-on to make for a close finish, but Blunty held on for the points.

BLUNTY U11s played away to Huntingdon Rowdies, narrowly losing 1-0.

The wind hampered both teams, but they battled hard for the advantage.

The only goal came after 15 as Rowdies scored to take the points.

RANGERS U10Bs gave Ely a scare but went down 2-1.

Blunty got out of the blocks quickly, taking the lead after 10 minutes. Ben Rittel was the scorer.

Good defending left Ely resorting to long-range shots, which keeper Ashley Clifton dealt with well.

The turning point came one minute into the second half when a defensive mix-up left an Ely forward with an easy tap-in.

This boosted Ely and Blunty looked nervous.

The game was sealed when Ely scored their second goal.

BLUNTY U9As continued their winning ways with a 4-1 win against St Ives R.

At first it was a tight game with Blunty forcing numerous corners and the Blunty goalkeeper, James Gearey pulling off two fine saves.

Just before the break, Blunty forced a corner from which Ryan Payne converted, leaving the score 1-0 at half time.

The second half saw Elliott Glendye break down the left wing, cut inside and send a shot into the top corner.

Elliot Glendye scored his second soon after.

St Ives kept their heads and managed to score with a fine low drive into the Blunty goal.

Robbie Holland added the fourth.

MoM was James Gearey in goal.

RANGERS U8s finished their season with an 8-0 win over Papworth.

Honours were even at the end of the first 15 minutes, with both sides trying to play football despite a strong wind.

Jack Fairhurst worked hard on the right wing to try and open up the Papworth defence.

After the restart Harry Taylor scored and then Rowan Wilson doubled Blunty's advantage.

Harry Taylor scored his second with a lob over the keeper after fine work from MoM Ben Johnson.

Christian Wiggins-Browne made it 4-0 when he finished off a good passing move, whilst Harry Taylor completed his hat-trick.

Ben Johnson finished well and Taylor grabbed his fourth before Luke Young wrapped up the game with the eighth goal.

SQUAD: Chris Lucas, Toby Davies, Taylor Jugg, Connor Beaumont, Jack Fairhurst, Rowan Wilson, Luke Young , Harry Taylor, Ben Johnson.

Brampton Spartans

THE U13s entertained Cherry Hinton for a league game, losing 4-1.

With only nine players available, Brampton were up against it, and Hinton inflicted all the damage in the first half with four goals.

Spartans battled hard in the second half, pulling one back and defending well to limit the damage.

Arran Mackay scored the consolation goal.

SQUAD: Amit Puntambekar, James Maisey, Chris Jackson, Richard Kelsey, James Wilkinson, Lewis Long, Nick Garner, Arran Mackay, Adam Barrett.

SPARTANS U10s took on Ramsey A, going down 2-0 in their first league defeat of the season.

The match started well for the home team, the majority of the play being in the Ramsey half for the first 20 minutes.

Spartans were unlucky not to take the lead in the ninth minute when the Ramsey keeper produced two saves from James Downing shots.

Spartans continued the pressure with some excellent passing moves between the front four, but to no avail.

Ramsey took the initiative on the break and found themselves one up on half time.

Ramsey extended their lead three minutes into the second half to take the points.

Captain David Hartley took MoM.

SQUAD: David Ball, Jack Cooper, James Downing, David Hartley, Christian Le, Adam Pedlar, Ellery Pullin, Christopher Parker, George Wooff, Evan Restall.

SPARTANS U8s hosted Priory F, coming away with a 9-7 win.

Brampton took the early lead with goals from Max Bradshaw-Clifford and Chris Hartley.

Priory fought back well and reduced the deficit with some good finishing.

After the break a fine hat-trick by Harry Cotton, a goal from Josh Hawker and two from Max Bradshaw-Clifford to complete his hat-trick gave Spartans the win.

SQUAD: Max Bradshaw-Clifford, Josh Hawker, Josh Creber, Cavan King, Alex Conner, Chris Hartley, Rhys Everett, Harry Clarke, Harry Cotton.

Godmanchester Rovers

ROVERS U10Bs met Graveley for a hard-fought match, losing 5-1.

Ben Brien scored an excellent goal, his first of the season, but despite a good all-round performance the match ended 5-1 to Graveley.

Manager's Choice Cup went to goalie Tom Marrion.

MoM was Jason Haslop.

SQUAD: T Marrion, T Gladding, B Brien, M O'Connor, J Haslop, J Burrill, H Maggs, M Harris, J Harris.

GODMANCHESTER U8As lost 2-1 to Ramsey, only their second loss of the season.

Goddy took an early lead when Harry Moran scored in the bottom right hand corner.

Despite further pressure, Goddy failed to capitalise.

In the second period Ramsey came back and equalised.

Both teams played well and Goddy squandered a couple more chances before Ramsey scored the winning goal.

Goddy fought until the end, looking for the elusive equaliser, and were well led by MoM Joss Gwynn.

SQUAD: Matt Leggett. Matt Allan, Lewis Gabb, Greg Goodwin, Callum Harcourt,

Harry Moran, Archie Maggs, Joss Gwynn, Ellis Ogle, James Horrey.

THE U8Bs took on St Ives, drawing 4-4 in a tight game.

St Ives got the opener, beating a tight Goddy defence, but Ashly Hehir fired home the equaliser straight after.

With both keepers kept busy, it took several misses from both teams before Goddy went ahead through Matt Weeks.

St Ives equalised soon after but Matt Weeks put in another to regain the lead.

St Ives were the next to score, and they then struck again to take a one-goal advantage.

In an excited finale, Nathan Brown found the equaliser for Goddy with three minutes left to play.

MoM was Daniel Willoughby.

SQUAD: Thomas Mawson, Dan Willoughby, Cameran Corden, Matt Weeks, Jack Forster, Jack Gathercole, Ashley Hehir, Nathan Brown, George Allgood.

Graveley

THE Reds U10s took a 5-1 win against Godmanchester Bs with one of their best performances of the season.

The Reds passed the ball well against an improving Godmanchester team and took the lead through Kacey Nicholson.

This was followed by an own-goal and Joseph Rounce's first goal for the club before Godmanchester pulled one back.

The Reds finished off the game in the second half with two well-taken goals from MoM Ben McConnell.

SQUAD: Ian Donald, David Hall, George Harris, Alfie Judd, Daniel McClure,

Ben McConnell, Kacey Nicholson, Cameron Olley, Ben Rodgers, Joseph Rounce.

Great Paxton

THE U13s fought back from 2-0 down at half-time to win 3-2 away against Isleham.

The Paxton defence worked hard against the wind and the opposition to limit the deficit to 2-0 in the first half.

The story was different in the second half as Ian Gregory scored two to put Paxton on a level footing.

Good Isleham keeping thwarted the Paxton attack, but they found a way through with two minutes left to win.

SQUAD: Luke Boon, Ryan Thacker, Andrew Cashmore, Paul Beament, Sam Lennard, Callum Morrow, Alex Smith, Alex Arnold, Will Sly, Ian Gregory, Nick Lee, Matthew Kidd, Tom Devine.

GREAT Paxton U8s beat Warboys 10-1 in a comprehensive display.

William Whitney scored six goals, taking his season's tally to 50, while Morgan Thomas scored his first hat-trick of the season. Joshua Howard completed the scoring.

Hemingford

THE U13s took on Saffron Waldon in the cup, coming away with an impressive 3-2 win.

Hemingford had two players missing, and it showed in the first half as they went two down before the break.

Hemingford came out strongly in the second half, putting pressure on the Saffron goal.

Alex Hemley scored for Hemingford before Mickey Sheppard secured a further two goals to seal the win.

SQUAD: Harry Williams, George Welch, Alex Henley, Mickey Sheppard, David King, Ben Lambert, Daniel Lew, Jigger Moore, Luke English, Connor Melon, Liam Hemming, Alex Brown.

Huntingdon Rowdies

ROWDIES U14As ran out 5-3 winners againt Histon Hornets.

Huntingdon missed many opportunities in a match marred by extreme wind.

Goal scorers were Neil Macphee (2), Josh Dawkin and Ben Yeomans.

MOM was Wayne Childerley.

SQUAD: Jake Pinner, Callum Barker, Joe Furness, Neil Macphee, Wayne Childerley, Alex Clipsham, Josh Sadler, Micky Drage, Liam Sancaster, Alex Abblitt, Josh Dawkin, Sam Morris, Niall Connroy-Owen, Ben Yeomans.

ROWDIES U12s secured a good 3-1 win over St Ives Rangers Bs to pick up a valuable three points and boost their survival hopes.

Goals came from Daniel Coles, Jake Thornton and Tom Dixon.

MoM was Adam Naylor for his skilful wing play.

The win was dedicated to teammate Joey Nicholson who had been prevented from playing.

SQUAD: Connor Barker, Richard Brandon, Daniel Coles, Tom Dixon, Matt Gaynor, Jordon Gillbanks, James Henderson, Adam Naylor, Joe Platten, Jake Thornton, Elliott Webber.

Needingworth

THE U15s lost to Fowlmere 3-1 in a disappointing defeat.

Needingworth fielded only nine players due to the school holiday, but were unlucky not to get a draw after an assured second-half performance.

Daniel Sherlock scored an excellent goal from a through-ball but Needingworth couldn't pull any more goals back.

MoM was Matt Radley.

SQUAD: R Windley, T Kinsman, B Cater, C Budden, J Biddle, D Sherlock, M Radley, C Mitcham, R Batley.

THE Reds U10Bs took on Sawtry Yellow Sox, coming away with a 3-1 win.

Both teams came out playing some good football but it was Needingworth who went into the break 1-0 up, courtesy of Thomas Biddle.

In the second half, Sawtry had the advantage of the wind and scored almost immediately.

Needingworth continued to play some good passing football and were rewarded with a second goal scored by Tom Rayner.

Both sides continued the end-to-end attacking football and MoM Ashley Poole pulled off two great saves to deny Sawtry any more goals.

Needingworth won a corner and with a great delivery from Keenan Burke scored their third goal with an excellent half-volley from Michael Sparks.

SQUAD: Ashley Poole, Tom Rayner, Arnie Harvey, Jake Watling, Liam

Peacock, Alex Cook, Michael Sparks, Keenan Burke, Thomas Biddle, Bradley Maher.

Priory Parkside

PARKSIDE U12Cs saw off Saffron Walden with a comprehensive 8-0 win.

Saffron played with the wind in the first half, but Priory settled down first and took a 2-0 lead into half-time courtesy of Lindsey Smith and Josh Crofts.

The Saffron keeper was forced to make some good saves in the second half, with Jay Woods hitting the crossbar.

Priory soon took advantage of the wind and sealed the win emphatically with a further six goals.

Scorers were Lindsey Smith (3), Gareth Ekins (2), Tommy Martin (2) and Josh Crofts.

MoM went to Lindsey Smith.

SQUAD: Jack Mitchell, Callum Flain, Scott Sheen, William Belllew, Joe Dawborn, Ryan Inskip, Jay Woods, Adam Jennings, Lindsey Smith, Josh Crofts, Gareth Ekins, James Woo, Lozza Roffey, Tommy Martin.

THE U10As took on St Ives, taking a 1-0 win.

MoM Charlie Sheppard marked his debut with a fine hat-trick while Mayson Byatt chipped in with two and Ryan Barnett completed the scoring before taking over the gloves in goal.

Sammy Williams was unlucky not to find the net after a good performance and Connor Hehir was joint MoM.

SQUAD: Ryan Barnett, Mayson Byatt, Will Brettle, Macaulay Clark, Andrew Gosnell Connor Hehir, Tom Meech, James Miller, Michael Robinson, Charlie Sheppard, Sammy Williams.

THE U9Js played St Ives L, coming away with a 4-4 draw.

Matthew A scored his second hat-trick in a fortnight as both teams battled the wind.

Priory keeper Callum R made a good save early-on before Matthew A scored off Oliver R-J's ball.

St Ives pulled one back before, in the second third, taking the lead.

Callum K provided the equaliser for Priory but St Ives scored again.

Matthew A scored what looked to be the winner before St Ives levelled again to force a draw.

MoM were Oliver R-J and Joshua H.

SQUAD: Callum R, Callum K, Joshua H, Harry H, Jack C, Eliot R-J, Oliver R-J, Matthew A.

Ramsey

RAMS U16s lost on penalties to Saffron Walden in the league cup.

Ben Rignall scored for Rams but the game ended 1-1 and extra-time didn't break the deadlock.

Saffron took the match on penalties.

SQUAD: Ryan Withers, Scott Flisher, Sam Whiston, Ben Rignall, David Tingey, Alex Mitchell, Michael Cafferkey, Joe Mitchell, Liam Willis, Richard O'Neill, Jamie Hutchcraft, James Markland.

THE U15s went down 1-3 to Ellesmere Eagles.

Sean Hackett scored for the Rams.

SQUAD: Callum Morton, Corey Ferrell, Luke Kime, Craig Smith, Matt Parkins, Ashley Rothery, Sean Hackett, Tom Pemberton, Cameron Belton, Joe Garratt, Jamie Higgins.

RAMS U14s grabbed a 2-1 win against Huntingdon Rowdies B.

Arron Martin and Chris Whitfield were on target for the Rams.

SQUAD: Sam Palmer, David Marshall, Alex Brookmyre, Simon Cafferkey, Arron Martin, Sam Copeland, Tom Power, Travis Anderson, Ricky Darlow, Chris Whitfield, Jourdan Webb.

RAMS U10A took a 2-0 win against Brampton Spartans.

Kyle McPartlin and Sam Harvey were both on target for the Rams.

SQUAD: Tayla Evans, Josh England, Kyle McPartlin, Dan Short, Ryan Judd, Sam Harvey, Liam Parish, Chris Redshaw, George Waters.

THE U10Bs drew 1-1 with Whittlesey.

Luke Jenkins scored the goal.

SQUAD: Luke Jenkins, Lewis Nicholls, Kyle Ferrier, Johanna Naismith, Gage Webb, Cameron Eley, Rhys Abraham, Toby Dewar, Ryan Bone, Jake Galloway.

THE U8Bs beat Buckden 10-1.

Jordan Mays scored seven and Rhys Pauline, Lewis Smith and Daniel Wing scored one each.

SQUAD: Rhys Pauline, Rory Taggart, Daniel Wing, TJ Harding, Jordan Mays, Matthew Burton, Lewis Smith, Marco Fiore.

RAMS U8As took a close 2-1 win against Godmanchester A.

William Taylor and Rowan Abraham were on target for the Rams.

Oliver Jenkins was MoM.

SQUAD: David Sayer, Rowan Abraham, William Taylor, James Tortice, Oliver Jenkins, Bradley McManus, Jace Anderson.

THE U7As took on Alconbury in a friendly, winning 7-0.

Jake Parish notched five, whilst Glenn Ferrier and Jack Critchley got one each.

SQUAD: Jake Parish, Glenn Ferrier, Jack Critchley, Matthew Howes, Luke Booth, Kieran Judd.

THE U6s and U7s played a round-robin.

Scorers were Jake Parish (8), Liam Carrigan (2), Jamie Short (2), Mathew Howes (2), Jason Quilter (2), Matthew Walker and Dominic Peck.

SQUADS: U6s - Rhys Parish, Jamie Short, Liam Carrigan, Evan McPartlin, Jordan Johnson, Michael Lardner, Sol Goodby, Matthew Walker, Daniel Sandell, Jacob Darlington. U7s - Adam Blower, Dominic Peck, Jason Quilter, Jake Parish, Kieran Judd, Matthew Howes, Lewis Brewer, Marcel Cherlin, Sam Medhurst, Glenn Ferrier, Jack Critchley, Luke Booth, David Carr.

St Ives

THE U13As booked their place in the U13 Knock-Out Cup final with a 3-0 home victory over A Division Ellesmere Eagles.

A strong wind made playing conditions difficult for both sides but Rangers took the lead late-on in a scrappy first half courtesy of Will Lygo.

Jabir Ahmed made it 2-0 just before the interval with a neat turn and shoot as the visitors failed to clear a corner.

Will Lygo added his second to make the game safe on 55 minutes and set-up a final against local rivals Hemingford.

Jake Asby was Rangers MoM for a gutsy performance in midfield.

ST Ives U13Bs lost 4-0 to NST Strikers B.

Rangers started the game well, managing to keep the play in the visiting side's half for a good spell in the first half, but the Stapleford side adapted better to the near-galeforce wind and scored two goals in each half to win.

MoM was Barney Hase.

RANGERS U12As moved into second spot in the league with a comprehensive 4-0 win over Chesterton Eagles at the weekend.

St Ives were forced to defend for most of the first half as Eagles had the wind at their backs.

Good Rangers defence limited Chesterton to a few long-range efforts, however, and a brave clearance from Alessio Polvere kept the game goalless as the teams went into half-time.

The second half was the reverse, as Rangers pressured the Eagles defence.

The breakthrough came when Anthony Oliver fed the ball through for Ryan Potts, who held-off two defenders before slotting his shot wide of the keeper to make it 1-0.

The next 15 minutes saw Rangers seal the match with three more goals.

Captain Jack Prime, Anthony Oliver and Dan Moulds were the scorers.

SQUAD: Alessio Polvere, Scott Neighbour, Connor Withers, Jack Holliday, Anthony Oliver, Ryan Potts, Jonathan Lowther, Cameron Stephen, Cameron Anderson, Max Roberts, Jack Prime, Dan Moulds, Thomas Powell, Adam Radley.

ST Ives U9Ls took on Priory Park Js, coming away with a share of the points after a 4-4 draw.

The game was close from the start but it was Priory who scored early-on.

With the wind behind them, Priory continued to pressure and found reward in another goal soon after.

St Ives made some changes and got back into the game, sub Toby Naylon scoring with an impressive individual effort.

Jack Pinnington then levelled the game for Saints.

Priory went ahead again in the third period, but Harry Mcgreger levelled for St Ives after a deflection off Harry Leyden.

Priory went ahead once more but Luke Smith denied them the win with a deserved equaliser on the final whistle.

RANGERS U8Ps drew 4-4 in an end-to-end away against Godmanchester Bs.

The first period ended 1-1.

St Ives produced some good attacking play during the next two periods and were always a goal in front until four minutes from time when Godmanchester scored their fourth goal to take a share of the points.

St Ives goals were scored by Jordan Roitman (2) and Jay Kay Hudson (2).

MoM went to Aaron Price.

SQUAD: Jonathan Good, Callum Reece, Luca Sarath, Jordan Roitman, Jay Kay Hudson, Aaron Price, Thomas Afuth, John Paul Rodgers.

St Neots

THE U10s came away with a share of the points in a 1-1 draw with Buckden.

Tom Fordham scored the goal for Saints.

MoM went to Jack Bowen for a committed performance.

SQUAD: Thom Hemmingway, Martin Faulkner, Louis Sands, Tom Fordham, Ethan Page, Andrew Tiberia, Simon Barker, Jack Bowen, Matt Keaton.

TWO U9s teams played in the RCYFL tournament this weekend.

The first team went through to the second round by default, whilst the second team went through after beating Letchworth 3-0 and losing 3-0 to Melbourn.

Following the games St Neots played in a friendly against Melbourn and won 2-0, with goals from Lewis Davis and Samuel Pritchard.

They then went on to play Letchworth and won 4-0 with 2 goals from Samuel Pritchard and a goal apiece from Lewis Davis and Dominic Smith.

MoM went to Matthew Gilbert for the first game and Aaron Ward for the second.

SQUAD: Alex Francis, Ben Kearnes, Matthew Gilbert, Ben Hickling, Lewis Davis, Jack Brown, Harry Cator, Dominic Smith, Jay Wells, Cameron Crisp, Ross Pirie, Samuel Pritchard, Aaron Ward.

THE U8 Blues played Letchworth at home, coming away 5-0 losers against a good side.

St Neots played with spirit and should have scored, but the opposition proved too strong.

MoM was Ashley Hicks.

SQUAD: Jordan Elt, Ashley Hicks, Ashley Salmon, Josh Rea, Ben Bradbury, Tom Hall, Charlie Gough.

THE U8s went down 3-0 to Letchworth in what was an entertaining game.

The game was end-to-end throughout, creating an entertaining spectacle, but the Whites couldn't find the goal they deserved.

MoM was Tom Banks.

SQUAD: Cain Fabray, Daniel Salmon, Reece Newland, Owen Davis, Tom Banks, Sam Cooke, Joe Keech.

Sawtry

THE U11s ran out 13-0 winners against Peterborough City in their biggest win of the season.

With the benefit of a strong wind at their backs, Sawtry were 6-0 up at half time, adding a further seven goals after the break.

Josh Rosser, already Sawtry's leading scorer, banged in seven, Chris Lawrence grabbed a brace and there were singles for Josh Bennis, Jack Darke, Ryan Smith and MoM Lawrence Francis.

City's best chance to get on the score sheet came in the second half but a cracking save by Mike Raucci ensured Sawtry's clean sheet remained unsoiled.

SQUAD: Connor Nash, Jake Howells, Ryan Smith, Josh Rosser, Chris Lawrence, Josh Bennis, Robert Graham, Conor Gracey, Chris Alban, Mike Raucci, Lawrence Francis, Glyn Smith, Jack Darke.

YELLOW Sox U10s travelled to Needingworth, coming away with a 3-1 defeat in a tough encounter.

Needingworth took the lead in the first half, with Yellow Sox coming close as they pushed for an equaliser.

The second half saw Charles Abblitt put the ball into the top corner from long-range for Sawtry to even the game.

With both teams pressing for another it was Needingworth who retook the lead.

Needingworth added another to make it 3-1, which proved to be the final score.

MoM was Charles Abblitt.

Yellow Sox finish the season having lost only one league game.

SQUAD: Charlie Nelson, Joshua Kelly, Michel Bean, Charles Abblitt, Alex Parker, Shawn Winslow, Joe Phillips, Brandon Cole, Daniel Redhead, Bradley Smith, Alex Gale, Jude Cullen.

THE Bluesox U10s took on Warboys, coming away with an impressive 3-1 win.

Not having won since February, Sawtry were in need of confidence, and they got it when Daniel Godward scored.

Ryan McCurdy stretched the lead early in the second half before Warboys pulled one back.

It was Daniel Godward who sealed the win for Sawtry with his second.

SQUAD: Shaun Cooper, Daniel Godward, Daniel Burton, Jordon Conneely, Lewis Flowers, James Dinsdale, Michael McEachern, Ryan McCurdy, Joshua Millier.

BLUESOX U9s beat St Ives Rangers S 3-1 courtesy of a hat-trick from Ben Gibbins.

The first period ended goalless after the tall St Ives keeper made two spectacular saves.

Ben struck with two goals in the second period and scored his third at the beginning of the third period with a half-volley from an acute angle.

Moments later St Ives scored their consolation goal but Sawtry held firm to win.

MoM was Jake Keene.

SQUAD: Liam Bohonis, Jake Keene, Michael Adams, Tim Ward, Christopher Smith, Ben Gibbins, Mitchell Taylor.

SAWTRY U8s Yellow Sox overcame Priroy 3-1 at Greenfields.

Sawtry began brightly and dominated the first period, two fine strikes from Ryan Bircham giving the home side a 2-0 lead at the break.

The second period was a much more even contest, with Sawtry struggling against the wind, and it wasn't until the third period that Hayden Cooper slotted the final Sawtry goal.

Priory scored a consolation just before time.

Ryan Bircham was MoM and Lee Huntingdon was recognised for outstanding effort.

SQUAD: Ryan Burcham, Hayden Cooper, Oliver Howells, Lee Huntingdon, Adam Kaminski, David Lambert, Nathaniel Smith, Rhys Williams.

THE U8s Bluesox visited St Neots and extended their unbeaten run to 13 games in the A League with a hard fought 5-2 victory over Priory R.

The first period began with end-to-end football, with both teams pressing hard for an opening.

Liam Littlefair exploited an opening, crossing to the back post where a Priory defender slipped the ball into the back of his own net.

Sawtry then got caught napping and Priory replied within 30 seconds.

Captain and MoM Owen Howard restored the lead for Sawtry to take a 2-1 lead into the break.

Bryn Jones came on in the second period, extending the lead with two quick goals.

Liam Littlefair finally made things comfortable for the Blue Sox in the final period before Priory replied with a consolation goal.

SQUAD: Owen Howard, Liam Littlefair, David McGregor, Ellis Howe, Alex Pirie, Bryn Jones, Charlie Ladds, Megan Purnell.

Next Season

St Neots U10s are looking for players for next season.

Parents of interested players should contact Nicola Sands on either 01480 399193 or 07966284275.