Alconbury THE U13s completed their season with a hard-fought 1-1 draw away to Isleham. MoM Alex Frost scored for Alconbury in the first half but the home side let in a goal in the second to deny them the three points. In their second season, Alconbury

St Ives U14 team

Alconbury

THE U13s completed their season with a hard-fought 1-1 draw away to Isleham.

MoM Alex Frost scored for Alconbury in the first half but the home side let in a goal in the second to deny them the three points.

In their second season, Alconbury are guaranteed at least a runners-up trophy.

Spartans take on Rangers U9s

SQUAD: Callum Howlett , Jamie Doyle , Matthew Pywowar , David Titley, James Gritton, Tom Hunt, Alex Frost, Cameron Gray, Paul McFarlane, Charlie Clay-Myers, Bobby Turner, Matthew Murphy, Sam Boalch, Sam Sweek .

ALCONBURY U10s hosted a valiant St Neots Saints team, but proved too strong and ran out 6-1 winners.

Saints battled hard and deserved their goal, but Alconbury were rampant.

Goals from Jimmi Mallett, George McKay, Tom Cooke, Cameron Brown and two from Nathan Brown helped continue Alconbury's good form this season.

SQUAD: Luke Upshall, James Oldfield, Eilidh Murphy, Tom Cooke, Nathan Brown, Cameron Brown, George McKay, Jack Mallett, Jimmi Mallett, Jack Mace.

Brampton Spartans

THE U13s progressed to the quarter finals of the cup following a 4-1 victory over Fulbourn Falcons.

Fulbourn had the better of the first half, but the scores were 1-1 at half time.

Brampton imposed themselves upon the game in the second half, with a brace of goals from Arran Mackay and one apiece from Adrian Ganna and Luke Gatford.

SQUAD: Amit Puntambekar, Benn Stocker, Chris Jackson, Richard Kelsey, James Wilkinson, Nick Garner, Neil Harrison, Adrian Ganna, Adam Barrett, Luke Gatford, Arran Mackay.

SPARTANS U11s ran out 5-3 winners against Chatteris in blowy conditions.

Jack Snare and Dan Hyde put Brampton 2-0 in this away game, before the home side levelled the scores in the second half.

Ruari Clark then found the net for Brampton before Dewi Brettle hit home a further two to seal the win despite a late consolation goal for Chatteris.

Bluntisham Rangers

RANGERS U14 took on St Neots in a pulsating cup-tie, coming away 4-2 winners.

Blunty played the better football in the first half but went in at half-time 1-0 down.

Blunty battled-on with 10 men in the second half due to an injury but Josh Parker found the net twice.

St Neots fought back to equalise and take the game to extra time.

Parker secured his hat-trick to give Blunty the advantage before Tom Skidmore sealed the win for Rangers with another.

THE U14Bs put in a good all-round performance to beat Sutton 5-0.

Three goals came from Alex Parsons with one apiece from Taz Sargi and Tim Wilkerson.

RANGERS U13s put in a solid display to beat NST Strikers 2-1 and keep their place at the top of the table.

Rangers had the better of the first half, with Stewart Bridge finding the net before the break.

Sam Sterna stretched the lead for Rangers with a great strike soon after the interval.

Rangers relaxed, allowing NST to push forward before scoring to keep the game alive.

Blunty held-on for the last few minutes to take a valuable three points.

MoM was Jake Isaksen.

THE U12s went out of the cup with a 6-1 loss to Histon in the quarter finals.

The game was scoreless at half time after a strong defensive display by Blunty.

Rangers started well in the second half but with 20 minutes to go Histon started to pull away.

Despite a good display by Blunty they couldn't stop Histon securing the win.

BLUNTY U11s played away to KC Cougars and came out 8-0 winners.

Kougars started well, but good keeping from George King kept them out.

Michael Rowden scored first for Blunty before Harry Buckley made it two.

Rowden scored again and Daniel Kynock found the net to put Blunty 4-0 up at the break.

Jack Uttridge scored early in the second half before Tom Jugg made it 6-0.

Flying high, Blunty pressed forward, George Young and Mathew Worrall completing the scoring.

THE U10s out-performed Willingham Wolves but lost the game 2-1.

Bluntisham battled hard and had most of the possession but couldn't convert it into scores.

Ruben Pylee was the scorer, with George Davies, Dominic Gowland and Ruben Pylee all coming close on more than one occasion.

MoM was Chris Parish.

THE U9s took on Comberton Crusaders in wild conditions, losing in a disappointing 4-0 defeat.

Blunty found it difficult to keep the ball under control, with some speculative shooting from Comberton resulting in them running out 4 - 0 winners on the day.

MoM was James Gearey for his brave defending.

James Arnold led the team well.

BLUNTY U9Bs couldn't contain Arbury Aces, losing 12-1.

The Blunty played well in the first half, but went into the interval 4-0 down.

Arbury pressured Blunty in the second half and continued to score.

Blunty never gave up, and were rewarded with a Lewis Bowcott goal, but couldn't turn the tide.

Keeper Darren Burroughs was impressive and brave in goal.

SQUAD: Jamie Bluff, Adam Few, Lewis Bowcutt, Nicolas Abbott, Ben Hunter, Ben Hirst, David Thomason, Bradley Ford.

Buckden

The U11 Girls Kestrels played away at Waldren Spirits, finding the conditions very hard to contend with.

Kestrels got a break with Cath Henderson just before the break and went in at half time 1-0 up.

The second half was a different game with the Kestrels playing with the wind, and the ball never really came out from the opposition's half.

Goals came from Meg Taylor and Caitlin Marks, sealing a good team performance under difficult conditions.

PoM was Cath Henderson.

THE U9 Falcons played St Ives S in a closely contested match, winning 3-0.

The first third saw Buckden on the back foot, with pressure from St Ives.

George Haverson was the first to score for the Falcons, closely followed by Jake Trainell.

This was followed with a brilliant strike by Ben Evans.

Some great goal keeping by Matthew Rothery kept St Ives from scoring and earned him MoM

SQUAD: Charlie Barlow, Ben Evans, George Haverson, Ben Thompson, Brad Lucken, Jake Trainell, Matthew Rothery, Charlie Ling.

THE U8s Ospreys played at home to Alconbury, running out 4-1 winners.

Alconbury took the lead early on before Anthony Stewart levelled the scores.

Stewart added another before Osprey keeper and MoM Jordan Glass kept out an equaliser.

Stewart completed his hat-trick from the penalty spot to give Buckden the win.

Godmanchester Rovers

GODDY U12As secured a place in the cup final with a 2-1 win over St Ives Rangers.

Jack Carson and Chris Osbourne defended well to give the team a solid platform. Goddy took advantage of this and went into the break 1-0 up thanks to a Ryan Palmer goal.

Palmer struck again in the second half to bag his brace of scores as Goddy went on to win. They are now through to both the league and Hunts cup finals.

SQUAD: Jamie Crook, Jack Carson, Robert Lowin, Omar Ickin, Jack Harwood, Joe Brennan, Ross Graham, Shaun Flack, Fraser Grant, Ryan Palmer, Callum Walter, Marwan Hassan, Chris Osborne, Ricky Knaepal.

THE U11Bs travelled to Priory Parkside only to lose 3-2 in a close game where Goddy played well in the first half.

Tom Hodgson scored straight from a corner and captain Henry Warren scored a penalty in the first half, putting Goddy 2-1 up at the break.

Priory battled back in the second half, manging to score twice and take the win.

MoM was Sam Cole. The manager's award went to Stuart Wren.

SQUAD: Stuart Wren, Sam Cole, Toby Deller, Luke Parker, Alex Cossey, Harry Oates, Ben Smith, Joe Coxs, Tom Hodgson, Callum Parker, Henry Warren.

THE U10As beat Huntingdon Rowdies 3-2 in a close and exciting game. Both teams put in good performances and effort, but Jordan Porter's hat-trick won it for Rovers.

Mom was John Gresham.

ROVERS U10Bs played Needingworth Blue, displaying fantastic control and passing skills in their 2-0 away win.

Tim Gladding and Milie Harris led the attack, scoring a goal each in the second half. Goalie Tom Marrion worked well under pressure and was ably supported by his defenders.

Player of the match was Millie Harris.

SQUAD: M. Harris, J. Harris, H. Maggs, M. O'Connor, H. Tillott, J. Wick, J. Haslop,

J. Burrill, B. Brien, T. Gladding, T. Marrion.

GODDY U8s took on Needingworth away, running out 3-4 winners.

Lewis Gabb put Goddy ahead in the first minute, before Greg Goodwin increased the lead.

Needingworth pulled one back soon after but Goodwin cancelled it out immediately with his second goal of the game.

Goddy conceded one more after Needingworth pushed hard, but MoM James Horrey sealed the win for the vistors on his debut.

Eaton Socon

THE U13s put in a good performance to romp home 6-1 winners against Over Sports.

The game was won in the second half with goals from top-scorer Rob Melanie (3), John Woods, Ashley Earles and Jack Kircher.

THE U11s put in their best performance of the season in their defeat 4-3 of Alconbury.

MoM Jonathan Wood scored a hat-trick to give Socon the advantage, and David Bartolome provided the other score.

Alconbury were persisitent in attack, but some dogged defending and good keeping let Socon hold on for the win in a tight match.

SQUAD: Liam Dawson, Jake Scott, Danny Bevan, Dale Weymouth, Rhys Harvey, David Bartolome, Josef Leenderts, Jonathan Wood, Lenny Lewis, Jamie Buckingham, Josh Scott, Jack Thompson, Tom Dunstan.

Huntingdon Rowdies

THE U12s took on St Ives Bs, but lost 3-2 thanks to a last minute Rangers goal.

Playing in a fierce wind, Rowdies put in a good display but couldn't overcome the opposition. Goals came from Matt Gaynor and Adam Naylor.

MoM was Daniel Coles.

SQUAD: Connor Barker, Richard Brandon, Daniel Coles, Tom Dixon, Matt Gaynor, Jordon Gillbanks, James Henderson, Adam Naylor, Jake Thornton, Elliott Webber.

HUNTINGDON U11Bs lost 4-1 at home to top of the table Ellesmere Eagles, despite a spirited performance.

Rowdies showed how far they've come on regardless of the result, with MoM performances from Harvey Kitchin and Dominic Sabanda.

SQUAD: Elizabeth Tasker, Jake Leonce, Harry Hackett, Ryan Edwards, Joe Bennett, Craig Holliday, Zack Moore, Jackson Stocker, Jordan Carver, Billie Barbary, Harvey Kitchin, Harry Grimwood, Megan Stow, Ben Durrant, Dominic Sabanda.

ROWDIES U10s beat St Ives P in the cup quarter final, wining by two goals to one.

Huntingdon played the better football in the first half but went into the break trailing 1-0.

Rowdies pressured in the second half before they found the equaliser with 10 minutes left on the clock.

In a nail-biting finale, Huntingdon found the winner seconds before the final whistle to progress to the semis.

Goal scorers were MoM Brendan Leadbetter-Smith and Leshon Douglas.

SQUAD: Leshon Douglas, Brendan Leadbetter-Smith, Josh Dawson, Charlie Prince, Ryan Palmer, Scott Hunter, Kurtis Langley, Brandon Hufford, Ali John.

Needingworth

WINDY conditions didn't stop Needingworth romping to an 11-0 victory away at Ramsey.

Goals came from Inne Christison (5), Ryan Pascoe, Charlie Wood, Sam Wood (2), Joe Morris, Tom Mount.

MoM was Joe Morris for his support play and continued improvement this year.

SQUAD: T Mount, J Bradshaw, M Crossland, J Richardson, J Neve, J Morris, R Pascoe, S Strickland, C Wood, S Wood, I Christison.

Priory Parkside

THE U13As kept their unbeaten record in the league this season intact with a 14-3 drubbing of NST Strikers.

NST took the early lead, but Priory soon got into their stride and played some excellent football to run away with the game after finding their rhythm.

Tom Moffat scored five, George Tollidat got three, Adam Barnett and Cameron Brettle both scored two, with Dan Wright and Thijs Wolf adding to the tally.

PARKSIDE U13Bs took on Spartak 78, coming away with a 3-2 win over determined opposition.

Harvie Miller scored first for Priory before Ryan Baxter found the net to make it 2-0.

Spartak dug-in, but MoM Blair Christie scored a cracker to increase the lead.

A Spartak goal just before half time put them in contention, but they could only find one more in the second, leaving Parkside to take the spoils.

PRIORY U12Cs drew 1-1 with Ely Crusaders U12s in a tight game away from home.

Priory went behind 1-0 in early in the first half but showed true grit and determination to level the score in the second half.

Priory managed to play some classy football in the second half but couldn't convert their chances.

The Priory goal came from Lozza Roffey and MoM was William Bellew.

SQUAD: Jack Mitchell, Callum Flain, Scott Sheen, Joe Dawborn, Shane De Silva, Ryan Inship, Jay Woods, James Woo, Lozza Roffey, Adam Jennings, Lindsey Smith, Greg Tack, William Bellew, Gareth Ekins, Josh Croft.

PARKSIDE U11Bs beat Godmanchester Rovers 3-2 at home in a thrilling match.

Priory were the first to concede a goal but equalised through Jacob Tose before half- time.

Godmanchester took the lead in the second half before Jack Pirie equalised late-on. Tose then scored the winner a few minutes later to give Parkside the points.

MoM was Ross Wood.

SQUAD: Martyn Cosgrave, Jacob Tose, Darren Gilbert, Nicky Bellwood, Ross Wood, Rhys Howell, Declan McGuire, Bradley Woodhead, Harry Cator, Luke Severn, Connor Edmonds, Jack Pirie.

Ramsey

RAMS U15s went down 2-1 to Huntingdon Rowdies B in a closely-fought match.

SQUAD: Callum Morton, Luke Kime, Arous Brown, Steve Stewart, Junior Setchell, Mike Neil, Ashley Rothery, Jamie Higgins, Matt Parkins, Tome Pemberton, Joe Garratt, Corey Ferrell, Chris Roberts.

THE U14s played Chesterton Eagles, losing 3-1.

Chris Whitfield scored the consolation goal.

SQUAD: Sam Palmer, David Marshall, Alex Brookmyre, Simon Cafferkey, Haydyn Bailey, Sam Copeland, Ricky Darlow, Arron Martin, Tom Power, Chris Whitfield, Jourdan Webb, Jake Blundell, Janagan Sivakumar, Travis Anderson.

RAMS U10As exited the Hunts league cup following a 2-1 defeat after extra-time to Parkside Priory.

Dan Short scored the Ram's goal.

SQUAD: Tayla Evans, Alex Butson, Dan Short, Kyle McPartlin, Josh England, Ryan Judd, Sam Harvey, Liam Parish, Chris Redshaw, George Waters.

RAMSEY U9As took a 4-2 win against Priory Parkside B in a hard-fought match.

Alfie West was on target to find all of the Ram's four goals.

SQUAD: Adam Butcher, Jordan Duncan, Jordan Duncan, Jordan Cafferkey, Charle Groom, Andrew McDade, David Lane, Oliver Wilson, Alfie West.

THE U9Bs took a 2-1 win over Huntingdon Rowdies B in a tight game.

Tom Cuthbert bagged a brace and Harvey Burton was MoM.

SQUAD: Nick Presland, John Day, Charlie Stedman, Joseph Badcock, Matthew Hayden, Tom Cuthbert, Harvey Burton, Ben Medhurst.

THE U8As took on Huntingdon Rowdies and romped home with a 10-0 victory.

MoM Bradley Mcmanus scored a hat-trick, whilst James Tortice bagged two.

Further goals came from Rowan Abraham, William Taylor, Zak Stevens, Oliver Jenkins and Jace Anderson.

SQUAD: David Sayer, Bradley Mcmanus, Rowna Abraham, William Taylor, Zak Stevens, James Tortice, Oliver Jenkins, Jace Anderson.

Sawtry

SAWTRY Colts U11 put in a spirited performance against Abbey Athletic Gold in the U11s Cup semi final, but eventually went down 1-0.

The game was close all the way through, going into extra-time after normal time ended in a 0-0 draw.

Abbey put paid to Sawtry's hopes with a late goal, however.

Ryan Smith was MoM in a game where the whole team performed well.

SQUAD: Connor Nash, Jake Howells, Ryan Smith, Chris Lawrence, Josh Bennis, Robert Graham, Conor Gracey, Chris Alban, Mike Raucci, Lawrence Francis, Glyn Smith, Josh Rosser, Jake Darke.

THE Yellow Sox U10s took on St Ives Rangers U10s, coming away with a 4-2 win in an exciting game.

Sawtry took the lead in the first half before Rangers hit back with an equaliser.

All-square at half-time, Sawtry took advantage of the wind to put three goals past a good Rangers keeper.

St Ives pulled one back just before the final whistle, but the Yellow Sox had already secured the win. Goals came from Alex Parker, Shawn Winslow, Joe Phillips, Brandon Cole and MoM Joshua Kelly.

SQUAD: Charlie Nelson, Joshua Kelly, Michel Bean, Alex Parker, Charles Abblitt, Shawn Winslow, Joe Phillips, Brandon Cole, Daniel Redhead.

St Ives Rangers

A BATTLING St Ives Rangers U13 Girls team went down 1-0 away to Willingham Wolves.

Rangers failed to score in the second half while playing with the wind after going down by a goal earlier in the match.

SQUAD: Jade Skerritt, Paige Ashurst, Nicky Bacon, Carrina Mountain Chambers, Lauren Davis, Hannah Markus, Ailish Howard, Jasmine Hughes, Anna Harper, Molly Payne, Emma Blanchard.

THE U15As beat Brampton Spartans 5-2 at home. Goals came from Jaku Islam (2), Darryl Townsend, Stephen Johnson and Josh Moore.

ST IVES U13Bs took on Histon Hornets, losing 6-1 in a disappointing defeat.

Hornets scored early in the first half, but Rangers' defence held-up well under the constant pressure.

Rangers were only 1-0 down going into the second half, but Histon got the better of the home team.

Mark Howe pulled one back with five minutes to go, but it was too late to change the result.

MoM was Adam Maltby.

THE Rangers U12Bs beat Huntingdon Rowdies in a 3-2 thriller.

Both teams played some good football, but goals from Ben Seymour Shove (2) and captain Jack Rayner gave Rangers the three points.

MoM was keeper DD for pulling out some excellent saves.

RANGERS U11As won 4-1 against their club rival St Ives Rangers U11Cs in a fast-paced game.

Good passing and movement from the A team saw them create chances, with the goals coming from Dan Jackson, Mark Walker and Damon Ballands.

RANGERS U9s lost 6-2 to Sawtry in harsh conditions. Both teams created chances, but it was Sawtry who were more clinical on the day.

Player of the match was Natalie Waite.

SQUAD: Abir Ahmed, Ryan Gifford, Clem Varley, Natalie Waite, Jools Herod, Daniel Barnet, Sebastian Massey, James Atherton.

THE U8Ps put in an impressive performance to beat Warboys 7-1.

St Ives continued their run of goal-scoring form with skipper Jordan Roitman scoring four, fellow striker Jay Kay Hudson adding another two and Callum Reece scoring a brilliant individual goal to seal the win.

MoM was Jordan Roitman for a great all round performance.

SQUAD: Jonathan Good, Callum Reece, Thomas Alfuth, Luca Sarath, Jay Kay Hudson, Aaron Price, Jordan Roitman, John Paul Rodgers.

St Neots

St Neots Sky Blues lost their winning habit with a defeat to Bluntisham A 4-2 after extra-time in the cup.

Sanits went 1-0 up after 15 minutes thanks to Jamie Page, and kept the lead going into the break.

The second half was fast-paced, with end-to-end play the order of the day.

Saints let go a bit, allowing Bluntisham to pull one back and then take the lead. Jerry Horner managed to get behind the Bunty defence in the dying seconds to put the game into extra time.

With legs tiring, St Neots couldn't keep up with the Blunty attack as they went on take the win with two further goals.

SQUAD: Jerry Horner, Keelan Raffill, Perri Ransley, Daryll Shorthall, Jon-Jo Smith, Shane Smith, Jessie Bettle, Jamie Page, Dan Neilson, Emerson White, Joe Cerveno, Carl Lofty.

SAINTS U9s played away to Potton, winning one game and drawing the other.

The first game saw a Samuel Pritchard score an equaliser to draw 1-1.

The whole team took the MoM award.

Saints went 1-0 up in the second game thanks to a goal from Ross Pirie.

Potton found the equaliser soon after before Samuel Pritchard restored the lead.

Potton fought back and found an equaliser but Saints pushed hard, Matthew Gilbert finding the net to win 3-2.

The whole team won the MoM once again.

SQUAD: Alex Francis, Lewis Davies, Matthew Gilbert, Ben Hickling, Raj Sunner, Jack Brown, Cameron Crisp, Jay Wells, Samuel Pritchard, Ross Pirie, Ben Kearnes, Aaron Ward.

SAINTS U8s Blues put in an excellent performance to win 3-1 at home against Baldock.

The team worked hard for the win, with scores from Tom Hall and MoM Josh Rea helping the team to victory.

SQUAD: Jordan Elt, Ashley Hicks, Ashley Salmon, Josh Rea, Tom Hall, Ben Bradbury, Charlie Gough.

THE U8s White team put in a passionate display to run out 1-0 winners in their gane against Baldock.

Despite the low score line, the team created a number of opportunities and were aided by a solid defensive display.

The goal came from Tom Banks and MoM was Reece Newland.

SQUAD: Cain Fabray, Daniel Salmon, Reece Newland, Owen Davis, Tom Banks, Sam Cooke, Joe Keech.

THE Blues U7s travelled away to Stevenage, winning 1-0 in a tight game.

Good keeping from Stevenage kept the visitors at bay for most of the game. But an excellent cross from Reece Sibley allowed MoM Yohan Shone to win Saints the match late on and extend their unbeaten run to twelve games.

SQUAD: Will Smith, Robert Willard, Sammuel Piesse, Owen Bevan, Carl Gore, Henry Vaudin, Yohan Shone, Reece Sibley.

THE Whites U7s took on Stevenage and came away 3-0 winners.

Sam Bloy and Nathan Downes linked well, allowing Bloy to score a hat-trick and give the Saints a good win.

SQUAD: Connor Flint, Wesley Tilbury, Callum Moore, Ronny Wheeler, Connor Butcher, Kieran Humphrey, Sam Bloy, Nathan Downes.