ST Ives U13As lifted the Knock-Out Cup after a determined 4-2 win against a battling Hemingford side on Sunday. Rangers took a second minute lead as Will Lygo lobbed the keeper. Hemingford equalised immediately after but Sam Davies scored two before L

Action from a Colts match

ST Ives U13As lifted the Knock-Out Cup after a determined 4-2 win against a battling Hemingford side on Sunday.

Rangers took a second minute lead as Will Lygo lobbed the keeper.

Hemingford equalised immediately after but Sam Davies scored two before Lygo grabbed his second to make it 4-1 at half-time.

Hemingford pulled one back after the break but Rangers held on for the win.

SQUAD: Riyad Ahmed, Sam Smith, Danny Bond, Alex Tuzinkiewicz, Jabir Ahmed, Jake Asby, Ryan Drage, Tom Spark, Simon Woodcock, Will Lygo, Sam Davies, Adam Dick, Matt Bloom.

Alconbury

ALCONBURY U16s finished their season in style with a 4-0 win over Godmanchester Bs, underlining their status as this season's Division D champions.

Alconbury played some impressive football, dominating the game throughout to take the first league title an Alconbury colts team has ever achieved.

Goals came from Josh Scott (2), Phil Marchant and Bruce Carnichan.

SQUAD: Dominic Black, Bruce Carnichan, Andrew Custerson, Alex Finnegan, Phillip Marchant, David Mardle, George Pearson, Dean Presland, Jaryd Richards, Ashley Roberts, Matthew Rodger, Josh Scott, Jack Tait, Ryan Tyler, Jonathan Watkin.

THE U15s drew 4-4 with Spartak 78 in an exciting game.

Alconbury took a while to settle and Spartak took a 2-1 lead into half-time.

Alconbury conceded another but responded with three unanswered goals to lead 4-3.

Spartak then took a goal on 75 minutes to draw the game.

Dan Leonce, Warren Hay and MoM Toby Morgan (2) were the scorers.

SQUAD: Sam Burridge, Tom Murphy, Tom Ladlow, Warren Hay, Michael Olding, Lewis Waldron, Kyle Crook, Craig Magee, Jordan Bays, Toby Morgan, Tim Hollick, Dan Leonce.

THE U11s played Ramsey in their final game of the season, coming away triumphant after a 5-1 win.

Alconbury took an early lead through Harry Moffett to give them the advantage at half-time.

Early in the second half Ryan Son made it 2-0, before a persistent Ramsey pulled one back.

Thomas Hughes, having a terrific game, scored a fine goal and Son scored two more to get his hat-trick.

MoM went to the whole team for breaking down a tight defence.

SQUAD: Matt Davies, Trent Ewing, Jack Sheppard, Harry Moffett, Ryan Priestman, Danny Duckworth, Chris Gray, Thomas Hughes, Luke McKenzie, Michael Gadsdon, Ryan Son, Alex Guest, Jordan Forshaw, Alex Duthie, Bobby Tagg, Ciaran O'Reilly.

THE U10s finished their league campaign with a 4-2 defeat in a highly competitive game at Gravely.

The home side took a 3-0 lead before Alconbury got going.

Tom Cooke scored from the penalty spot before MoM Ciaran Quigley added a goal of his own, but Graveley scored again to deny the visitors.

SQUAD: Luke Upshall, James Oldfield, Eilidh Murphy, Tom Cooke, Nathan Brown, Cameron Brown, George McKay, Ciaran Quigley, Jack Mace, Jack Mallett, Jimi Mallett.

Bluntisham Rangers

THE U11s visited St Ives Cs, coming away 2-1 winners.

St Ives started the better side, scoring early-on as Blunty looked nervous.

The visitors equalised before long and the game went into half-time with the scores at 1-1.

Blunty came out harder in the second half, forcing some good saves before taking the winning goal 15 minutes from the end.

Both goals came from Matt Worrall.

BLUNTY U14s confirmed their league win with a 4-1 victory over local rivals Godmanchester.

Goddy took the lead after two minutes with a well-taken goal before Dan Sterna and Tom Skidmore both scored to hand the advantage to Blunty.

Godmanchester continued to play positive football but Matt Norton scored before half-time to give Bluntisham a cushion.

The second half saw Josh Parker seal the win with a headed goal.

Brampton Junior School

THE year-five-and-under side ran out 5-1 winners against Somersham Primary School to reach the final of the Millennium School Cup.

Somersham took an early lead but Brampton replied two minutes later through Carla Humphries.

Brampton then extended their lead with two goals from Mattie Miles.

After the break, Miles scored again before securing his hat-trick with another.

Somersham scored an own goal to complete the scoring before Ellery Pullin in the Brampton goal saved a penalty.

SQUAD: Jamie Major, Ellery Pullin, Noah Foster, Will Brettall, David Hartley, Christian Le, Carla Humphries, Mattie Miles, James Downing, Chris Parker.

Brampton Spartans

SPARTANS U12s shared the points with Bluntisham after a 1-1 draw.

Leading-scorer Tim Major put Spartans in front in the first half but, despite having chances, Brampton couldn't find a winner.

Jake Shepherd came closest with a volley but the home side equalised with four minutes left.

Ben Greenall took MoM after a superb midfield display.

SQUAD: Tom Davies, Harrison Hinde, Joe Hamblin, Liam Robinson, Jack Kenmir, Max Lines, Ben Greenall, "Chippy" Richards, Robert Ellington, Kieran Priest, Josh Read, Will Kenmir, Jake Shepherd, Tim Major.

THE U11s suffered a disappointing 4-2 defeat at the hands of Priory Parkside.

Priory opened the scoring before Zach Robinson equalised before half-time.

Sloppy defending then allowed Priory to regain the lead early in the second half.

Dewi Brettle came close to finding an equaliser but Priory scored twice more.

Brettle found the net in the last minute but it proved only to be a consolation goal.

SQUAD: Jordan Mason, Charlie Clarke, Ben Houban, Sam Owen, Zach Robinson, Dan Hyde, Will Scott, Jimmy Witherall, Ruari Clark, Jack Snare, Dewi Brettle, George Wilson, Callum Paterson.

Buckden

THE Harriers U13 Girls put in a battling performance to win 1-0 against Peterborough Azure.

Peterborough dominated the first half but the defence held firm to keep it 0-0 at half-time.

In the second half the Harriers got more into the game before a long throw-in from Emily Trebes was helped on by a Peterborough into the net to win the game.

PoM was Rebecca Railton.

The Harriers will now contest the Cup Final on May 6 against Bar Hill at Cambridge City's ground.

SQUAD: Molly Avery, Ellen Clark, Sophie Coulman, Jo Davis, Loren Ellard, Laura Freeman, Lianne Griffiths, Kimberley Lynch, Miquela McDonald, Rebecca Railton, Becci Rowan, Alex Sherenco, Kim Smith, Lucy Summerville-Large, Emily Trebes.

THE U11 Kestrels Girls beat Comberton 1-0 to move within two points of second place.

Sophie Carpenter scored midway through the first half with a low drive as the Kestrels pushed forward.

Ellie and Abi Wright in defence then thwarted the Comberton attack as Buckden held on for the points.

PoM was Sophie Carpenter.

The Kestrels now play Cambridge in the Cup Final on May 6 at Cambridge City's ground.

THE U10 Hawks met Goddy Cs away, drawing 1-1.

The Hawks came out stronger but couldn't score before half-time.

Goddy came out determined in the second half but Finn Sadlier scored to give Buckden the lead.

Goddy continued to attack and managed to score the equaliser.

MoM was Finn Sadlier.

SQUAD: Ben Burton, Joe Cowles, Josh Draper, Alec Jewell, Matt Luscombe, Ryan Lynch, Lewis Medlow, Jordan Perry, Finn Sadlier, Joseph Shore, Will Starkey.

THE U8 Ospreys played ST Ives M away, losing 4-2 in a tight match.

St Ives took an early lead to go into the break ahead.

The Ospreys started the second period more brightly, racing into the lead with goals from Jack Heliwell and Anthony Stewart.

St Ives then equalised before adding two more to take the win.

Joint PoM were Fritz Sherenco and George Mansfield.

Eaton Socon

SOCON U9s put together a solid performance to beat Priory A 9-0 at home.

Eaton piled on early pressure but couldn't find the net.

Top-scorer Sam Scott got the breakthrough goal before Jack Oakey addeed the second.

Defender Colin Ewing grabbed two solo goals, with Tyler Palmer and Brandon Thompson each finding the net.

Scott completed his hat-trick before a Priory own-goal completed the scoring.

MoM was Mark Bailey for a spirited display.

SQUAD: Aiden Copper, Brandon Thomson, Colin Ewing,

Harvey Litchfield, Sam Scott, Callum Cox-Hicks, Mark Bailey Tyler Palmer, Billie Slater, Stan Smith, Jack Bygraves.

Godmanchester Rovers

ROVERS U12As beat Bluntisham A 4-2 in the first of their four matches last week.

Top-scorer Ryan Palmer scored a hat-trick and Omar Ickin got the other.

Next, they beat Huntingdon Rowdies A 3-0.

Goals came from MoM Shaun Flack, Ryan Plamer and Robert Lowin.

Against Needingworth the side impressively won 5-1.

Jack Harwood took a hat-trick whilst Ryan Palmer bagged a brace.

Rovers finished their week with a 4-1 defeat to St Ives A.

Saints were too strong and, though they battled hard, a tired Rovers side couldn't keep up.

Fraser Gant was the scorer.

MoM was Callum Walter.

SQUAD: Jamie Crook, Jack Carson, Chris Osbourne, Marwan Hassan, Scott Rogers, Joe Brennan, Omar Ickin, Ricky Kneapal, Shaun Flack, Fraser Gant, Callum Walter, Jack Harwood, Ryan Palmer, Robert Lowin.

GODDY U11Bs thrashed Saffron Walden U11 5-1 to end their season on a high.

Godmanchester played some good attacking football, leading to striker Tom Hodgson taking two goals early-on.

Five minutes from half-time Robert Lynch lobbed the keeper to make it 3-0.

In the second half, captain Henry Warren scored from the penalty spot before Toby Deller made it 5-0.

Saffron pulled one back in the dying minutes but Goddy had done enough to take a fine win.

The Manager's Award went to Tom Hodgson whilst MoM went to keeper Stuart Wren.

SQUAD: Stuart Wren, Will Collett, Sam Cole, Toby Deller, Luke Parker, Alex Cossey, Harry Oates, Robert Lynch, Ben Smith, Tom Hodgson, Callum Parker, Henry Warren.

ROVERS U10Bs met KC Cougars away in a tough fixture, coming away disappointed with a 2-0 defeat.

Goddy played well as a team throughout, but despite several shots at goal they couldn't find the net.

Defender Mike O'Connor won the Manager's Choice Trophy.

Captain Millie Harris won the Player of the Match for her midfield performance.

SQUAD: M. O'Connor, J Wick, J Haslop, J Burrill, B Brien, T Gladding, T Marrion, M Harris, J Harris.

THE U10Cs took on Buckden in their last league match of the season, coming away with a share of the points after a 1-1 draw.

Buckden opened the scoring before MoM Sean Olley scored his fifth goal in five matches to even the scores.

SQUAD: Kieran Bruce, Max Elliott, Scott Johnston, Cameron Macleod, Peter Maylor, Sean Olley, Aaron Riseley, Jamie Worrall, Simon Zientek

GODDY U8Bs fought hard against Little Paxton but came away with a disappointing 5-1 defeat.

Paxton scored first but Matthew Weeks levelled the scores with a well-taken header soon after.

The game was close after that before, in the final period of the game, Paxton scored four unanswered goals to deny Goddy.

MoM was George Allgood who worked hard all match.

SQUAD: Thomas Mawson, George Allgood, Nathan Brown, Ashly Hehir, Jack Forster, Jack Gathercole, Max Darer, Mathew Weeks, Daniel Willoughby.

GODMANCHESTER U8As ended their season with a deserved 7-1 win over local rivals Brampton.

Both teams started well but Goddy took the lead when Joss Gwynn took one from close range.

Brampton fought back immeadiatly, scoring from a corner, before Lewis Gabb took the lead for Goddy.

The introduction of Greg Goodwin proved decisive as he scored a quick-fire hat-trick.

Brampton fought hard but the Goddy defence was solid.

Ellis Ogle and Matt Allan then sealed the win with a goal apiece.

MoM was Joss Gwynn.

SQUAD: Matt Leggett, Matt Allan, Lewis Gabb, Greg Goodwin, Callum Harcourt,

Harry Moran, Archie Maggs, Joss Gwynn, Ellis Ogle, James Horrey.

Graveley

THE U10 Reds won 4-2 at home to Alconbury to continue their good end-of-season run.

Graveley were the better team from the start, and they took a 3-0 lead into half-time after Ben McConnell scored a hat-trick.

Alconbury recovered with a second-half penalty but McConnell scored his fourth to ease the pressure.

Alconbury scored again but the Reds held on.

Keeper Cameron Olley was MoM.

SQUAD: Ian Donald, David Hall, George Harris, Alfie Judd, Daniel McClure, Ben McConnell, Kacey Nicholson, Cameron Olley, Ben Rodgers, Joseph Rounce.

Great Paxton

THE U11Ts booked a place in the League Cup final with a hard-fought 3-2 away win against Ramsey.

Paxton put on the early pressure, Peter Clark finding the net from a Michael Smith pass to take the lead.

Smith then scored one himself two minutes later.

Josh Taylor hit the bar just prior to the break before Smith set-up Bradley Boston for Paxton's third.

Ramsey clawed back two goals early in the second half but Paxton held on with some solid defending to take the win.

SQUAD: Reece Barnett, Brad Boston, Peter Clark, Josh Fryer-Cooper, Ashley Howard, Oliver Missen, Jack Osborne, Michael Smith, Gregory Tack, Joshua Taylor.

Hemingford

HEMINGFORD U13s came away disappointed after a narrow 4-2 defeat to St Ives in the final of the Knock-Out Cup.

Both teams started well, making breaks and creating chances, but it was St Ives that took the lead first.

Hemingford responded positively and found reward soon after as Alex Mount fired in a header.

St Ives then stepped up a gear, scoring three times more before Hemingford bagged one to make the scores 4-2 at half-time.

The second half was quieter, with Hemingford creating a few chances but not being able to convert them, and the game ended without another goal being scored.

MoM went to Jigger Moore for an outstanding display in midfield.

SQUAD: Harry Williams, George Welch, Alex Henley, Mickey Sheppard, Luke Andrews, Ben Lambert, Sammy Lindley, Alex Mount, Jigger Moore, Liam Hemming, Daniel Lew, David King, Luke English, Alex Brown, Connor Melon.

Huntingdon Rowdies

ROWIDES U12s ended their season with a 3-0 defeat against Godmanchester, despite putting in a good performance.

Huntingdon put Goddy under pressure and had good possession but in the end couldn't make it tell.

MoM was Connor Barker for his effective marking.

Despite the set-back, Rowdies players maintain their place in the A League next season.

SQAUD: Connor Barker, Richard Brandon, Daniel Coles, Tom Dixon, Matt Gaynor, Jordon Gillbanks, James Henderson, Adam Naylor, Joey Nicholson, Joe Platten, Jake Thornton.

Little Paxton

THE U8s travelled to Godmanchester B, coming away 5-1 winners.

The game was even before Jake Dexter scored Paxton's first just before the break.

Godmanchester came out determined in the second period before eventually equalising.

The third period saw Paxton continually attack, finding reward with two goals from Dexter and one apiece for Can Pekdemir and Troy Beavis.

SQUAD: Jake Dexter, James Pearman, Troy Beavis, Alex Turner, Sean Haran, Kyle Ottaway, Josh Matheson, Reece Beavis, Can Pekdemir.

Priory Parkside

PARKSIDE U13As lost 1-0 to Chesterton Eagles on Wednesday night, ending their long unbeaten run this season.

In an even game, few chances fell to either team as a depleted Priory side battled to keep their league hopes alive.

Chesterton scored first, however, and Parkside couldn't find the equaliser, despite having three strikers up front.

MOM went to keeper Ryan Ferrara.

Priory have four games remaining to protect their lead in the championship.

SQUAD: Adam Barnett, Kyle Batten, Dan Birkinshaw, Cameron Brettle, Ryan Brown, Sean Enos, Ryan Ferrara, Connor Hall, Adam Kidman, Gordon Logan, Thomas Moffat, Aiden McLean, Chris Newton, George Tolliday, Thijs Wolf, Daniel Wright.

Ramsey

RAMS U11s were unfortunate to go down 3-2 to against Great Paxton T in hard-fought game.

Jack Gower and Dominic Holliday scored for Ramsey.

SQUAD: Ben Abraham, Jordan Dawbney, Kristian Jenny, Thomas George, Steven Lane, Simon Dean, Rowan Dowlot, Jack Gower, Simon Hawkins, Antonio Fiore, Miles Winterbottom, Luke Ashman, Dominic Holliday.

A SECOND U11s team shared the points with Bluntisham in a 2-2 draw.

Robert Sayer and Oliver Bailey were the scorers.

SQUAD: Dan Aubin, Oliver Bailey, Matthew Bye, Tom Dimmock, Scott Duncan, Liam Gaynor, Sam Pettitt, Robert Sayer, Elliot Smith, Elliot Cafferkey, Reuben Taylor, Luke Warren, Oliver Wright, Jack Skidmore.

THE U8Bs romped to a 6-1 victory away at Warboys.

Despite being a goal down early-on, the Rams put in a good display to take an impressive win.

Rhys Pauline and Jordan Mays bagged a brace, with Daniel Wing and Matthew Burton taking one apiece.

SQUAD: Rhys Pauline, Rory Taggart, Daniel Wing, TJ Wing, Jordan Mays, Matthew Burton, Lewis Smith, Marco Fiore.

THE U8As took a 9-0 win against Chatteris.

MoM William Taylor netted six whilst Jace Anderson, James Tortice and Zak Stevens took one each.

SQUAD: Rowan Abraham, William Taylor, Zak Stevens, James Tortice, Oliver Jenkins, Jace Anderson.

THE U7As took on Chatteris away in a friendly, losing 4-1.

Jake Parish hit the consolation goal.

SQUAD: Glenn Ferrier, Jack Critchley, Jake Parish, Kieran Judd, Lewis Harold, Luke Booth.

St Ives Rangers

RANGERS U13As kept their title hopes alive with a mid-week 1-0 win over Brampton.

A Jabir Ahmed header from a Will Lygo corner proved to be the winning goal.

Sam Davies was MoM for a battling and versatile performance.

THE U12As beat Godmanchester 4-1 to consolidate their place at the top of the table and give them a chance at the treble.

Rangers started the better side, going ahead early-on through Anthony Oliver after a defensive error.

Oliver then doubled the lead before Goddy scored to make it 2-1 at the break.

Rangers started the second half well, Max Roberts scoring followed by one from Cameron Anderson, who took MoM.

Rangers have four games remaining.

SQUAD: Jack Prime, Jonathan Lowther, Dan Moulds, Jack Holliday, Max Roberts, Anthony Oliver, Adam Radley, Ryan Potts, Cameron Anderson, Thomas Powell, Connor Withers, Scott Neighbour, Jack Holliday, Cameron Stephen.

THE U11As finished their season on a high with a 5-1 win over Godmanchester.

Rangers played the ball well, using good passing and team skills to prevent Goddy getting through them.

Goals came from Dan Jackson (2), Tom Cornwell, Ryan Amato and Mark Walker.

SAINT IVES U11Cs went down 2-1 in an unfortunate defeat against Bluntisham Rangers.

Greg Opalinski and MoM Adam Guitart were the scorers for Saints.

SQUAD: Adam Guitart, Calum Ross, Josh Baker, Cuthbert Varley, Jack Baker, Jonny Perring, Hannah Seymour-Shove, Tom Stevenson, Greg Opalinski, Josh Fitzjohn, Kieran Enticknap, Simon Julyan, Jack Smith.

THE U8Ms won their final game of the season 4-2 against Buckden Juniors.

Rangers started well, taking an early lead through Samuel Walker, but Buckden mounted a fight-back to go 2-1 ahead.

Peter Masters levelled the scores in the second period before Rangers scored twice more through George Mead and Michael Scott in the third to take the game.

MoM went to Michael Scott.

SQUAD: Calum Cleland, Cameron Haxell, Peter Masters, George Mead, Ross Meagher, Cameron Pollock, Michael Scott, Sam Walker.

St Neots

THE U9s travelled to Bishop's Stortford for a tournament at the weekend.

The As drew 0-0 with Bedwell in the first game before losing 1-0 to Stortford Rangers.

Needing a win, Saints pulled out the stops to beat Wymondsley 1-0, courtesy of Lewis Davis.

The final game saw St Neots beat Stortford 2-1 in a play-off, putting them through to the next round this weekend.

Samuel Pritchard and Ben Hickling were the scorers.

Man of the Tournament was Matthew Gilbert.

The Bs narrowly lost 2-1 to Bedwell in their first game, with Cameron Crisp the scorer.

A 1-0 defeat at the hands of Bishop's Stortford put Saints in determined mood as they then played some good football against Wymondsley to win 3-1.

The goals came from Ross Pirie (2) and Dominic Smith.

The win was not enough to see them through to the next round, however.

Man of the Tournament was Dominic Smith

SQUADS: Alex Francis, Ben Kearns, Lewis Davies, Matthew Gilbert, Ben Hickling, Raj Sunner, Jack Brown, Cameron Crisp, Jay Wells, Samuel Pritchard, Ross Pirie, Dominic Smith, Aaron Ward, Harry Cator.

THE U8s travelled to Bishop's Stortford, going down 5-2.

The team played well despite the scoreline, dominating for periods of the match, but couldn't convert their chances.

Tom Hall scored one goal whilst the other was an own-goal.

MoM was Jordan Elt.

SQUAD: Jordan Elt, Ashley Hicks, Ashley Salmon, Josh Rea, Tom Hall, Charlie Gough.

THE U8 Whites played against Bishop's Stortford and managed to secure a 3-3 draw.

Hard work and good football helped the team through and get what their endevour deserved.

Goals came from MoM Sam Cooke (2) and Tom Banks.

SQUAD: Daniel Salmon, Reece Newland, Cain Fabray, Owen Davis, Sam Cooke, Tom Banks, Joe Keech.

THE U7 Blues and Whites teams travelled to Arsley for a tournament, both teams qualifying for the knockout stages later this month.

The Blues topped their group with a 3-0 win over Arsley Bs and a 2-0 win over Ashwells A.

The then drew 2-2 with Bishop's Stortford Swifts.

Goals came from Reece Sibley (3), Yohan Shone (2), Owen Bevan and

Man of the Tournament was Isaac Clarke.

SQUAD: Michael Duddridge, Sammuel Piesse, Owen Bevan, Henry Vaudin, Robert Willard, Yohan Shone, Isaac Clarke, Robert Willard.

THE Whites drew 0-0 with Arsley As, followed by a 3-0 win over Hatfield Youth, courtesy of a Sam Bloy hat-trick.

Connor Flint was outstanding in goal.

SQUAD: Connor Flint, Ronny Wheeler, Sammuel Bloy, Nathan Downes, Kieran Humphrey, James Brown, Carl Gore, Wesley Tilbury, Callum Moore.

Sawtry

THE Bluesox U10As lost 5-0 away to Priory Parkside.

Priory threatened from the kick-off and took the lead early-on.

Sawtry offered little in response and trailed 4-0 by the break.

In the second half Sawtry looked more comfortable, limiting Priory to one further goal.

SQUAD: Daniel Godward, Daniel Burton, Jordon Conneely, Lewis Flowers, James Dinsdale, Michael McEachern, Ryan McCurdy, Joshua Millier.

THE U9 Bluesox travelled to St Ives G mid-week and registered an impressive 9-0 win.

Mitchell Taylor scored a hat-trick and Liam Bohonis and Jake Keene both bagged a brace, with further goals coming from Ben Gibbins and Tim Ward.

MoM was Mitchell Taylor.

IN their second game of the week, the U9 Blues romped to 7-1 victory away at Ramsey.

Sawtry scorers were Jake Keene (2), Liam Bohonis, Christopher Smith, Ben Gibbins and Michael Adams, who registered his first goal of the season.

MoM was Michael Adams.

THE U9s played their last league game of the season on Sunday, drawing 2-2 with St Ives S.

Rangers started the better team, taking an early 2-0 lead, but Sawtry came back to level the scores with two goals from Michael Adams.

MoM was Jason Keightley.

The Bluesox end their season having lost only once and with a goal difference of plus 45.

SQUAD: Jason Keightley, Mitchell Taylor, Michael Adams, Ben Gibbins, Christopher Smith, Liam Bohonis, Tim Ward, Jake Keene.

SAWTRY U8 Bluesox took on Huntingdon Rowdies away, running out 9-3 winners to maintain their season-long unbeaten run.

The first period was well-contested, with neither side finding the breakthrough.

Owen Howard broke the deadlock in the second period to put Sawtry ahead.

Liam Littlefair then scored before Huntingdon pulled one back.

Ellis Howe took a fine brace to take a 4-1 advantage into the second break.

Rowdies pulled two back in the third period but captain Megan Purnell, Alex Pirie and Howe all scored before Rowdies put in two own-goals to end the game.

SQUAD: Owen Howard, Liam Littlefair, David McGregor, Ellis Howe, Alex Pirie, Aaron Parak, Bryn Jones, Charlie Ladds, Megan Purnell.

THE U8 Yellow Sox took a deserved 5-3 against Great Paxton at the weekend.

Sawtry raced to a three-goal lead, with two goals from Hayden Cooper and one from Ryan Bircham.

Paxton fought back in the second period, putting a spirited performance to level the scores at 3-3.

Sawtry found their form again in the final period and Cooper completed a fine hat-trick before Adam Kaminski completed the scoring.

Ryan Bircham was MoM.

Haydn Baker was recognised for outstanding effort.

SQUAD: Ryan Burcham, Haydn Baker, Hayden Cooper, Oliver Howells, Lee Huntingdon, Adam Kaminski, David Lambert, Rhys Williams, Josh Youngs.

Next Season

BRAMPTON Spartans are looking for new players in all positions for next season's U12 Colts squad.

Trials will be held at Brampton Memorial Ground on Thursday 25 May from 6.30 to 8pm.

Parents of interested players should contact manager Ade Cooksley on 01480 413591 or email ade.cooksley@ntlworld. com