Little Paxton LITTLE Paxton beat Great Paxton 10-4 in a thrilling derby which saw Jake Dexter find the net seven times. Further goals from Reece Beavis and Sean Haran, together with an own goal gave Little Paxton the points. SQUAD: Jake Dexter, James Pear

Godmanchester U10b

Little Paxton

LITTLE Paxton beat Great Paxton 10-4 in a thrilling derby which saw Jake Dexter find the net seven times.

Further goals from Reece Beavis and Sean Haran, together with an own goal gave Little Paxton the points.

SQUAD: Jake Dexter, James Pearman,Can Pekdemir, Sean Haran, Alex Turner, Josh Matheson, Kyle Ottaway, Troy Beavis, Reece Beavis.

Action on the pitch

Alconbury Colts

THE U15s beat NST Strikers 7-1, but it took Alconbury time to get into their stride.

However, a spate of goals from strikers Tim Hollick (2) and Daniel Leonce overwhelmed the NST defence.

These were backed up with goals from midfielders Kyle Crook (2) and Toby Morgan to see Alconbury ahead 6-0 at the half.

The second half was much quieter with Alconbury holding a more determined NST side but Warren Hay sneaked a final goal with an excellent header to finish at 7-1.

MoM was Michael Mackrell for outstanding work in the midfield.

SQUAD: Sam Burridge, Sam Maryon, Josh Marriott, Micky Olding, Tom Ladlow, Warren Hay, Michael Mackrell, Craig Magee, Toby Morgan, Kyle Crook, Jordan Bays, Tim Hollick, Daniel Leonce.

Bluntisham Rangers

THE U14s played Balsham in the cup and came away with a deserved 2-1 victory.

Bluntisham had a few chances early but were unable to convert any it took a scrambled goal by Edward Manchett from a well-delivered corner by Tom Skidmore to open the scoring.

Bluntisham should have taken total control of the game from this point but all their possession came to nothing until another perfect corner from Tom Skidmore found Tommy Fordham who scored his first goal with a superb header.

The second half was a battle with a physical Balsham side making a game of it when a slip up in defence allowed the Balsham centre forward to calmly finish with 15 minutes to go.

Dan Proudfoot Sweeney was outstanding in defence and Tom Norton worked tirelessly in midfield to secure the win for Bluntisham.

RANGERS U13s romped to a 4-1 win at Chatteris, in what was an entertaining game on a quagmire of a pitch.

After some near misses at either end, Rangers edged in front when Robbie Read stabbed home after good work on the left from Dominic Richardson.

The game remained fairly even for the rest of the half and into the second half with both keepers making some good saves until Rangers managed to increase their lead when Tyler Manly latched onto a through ball, rounded the keeper and coolly slotted the ball into the bottom corner.

Rangers made the game safe a few minutes later when substitute Stewart Bridge sent a long looping shot over the keeper and under the bar. Chatteris responded with a goal of their own when Rangers keeper Jake Isaksen did well to push away a powerful shot only to see a Chatteris player react first to steer the ball in from close range.

However, the three-goal margin was restored immediately when Stewart Bridge thumped in his second of the match. Rangers' MoM was Max Henderson.

THE U12As were edged out in a thriller at the weekend 4-3, against a clinical Chatteris side.

Parker, Simons, Schweir and McEwen all went close but Chatteris went into the break 2-0 up, after a brace of excellent finishes.

Chatteris rode their luck and caught Rangers on the break twice to give them a commanding 4-0 lead.

Bluntisham never let their heads drop, the outstanding Moore got his team going and this led to a great finish from McEwen. He then struck a superb shot to make the score 4-2 with five minutes to go.

With Chatteris wobbling, Moore was brought down but the penalty shouts fell on deaf ears.

Schweir then made it 4-3 with a bullet header from a corner and further chances followed but Rangers just couldn't find the net.

In the dying moments Sterna was felled in the box, but the penalty never came and Chatteris took the points despite a heroic effort from Bluntisham.

THE U12Bs were made to pay for defensive lapses, as they went down 10-2 to Soham United.

Rangers put in a fantastic effort and there were good performances from Ryan Parsons, Antonio Scarafile, Ollie Milner, Peter Liddle, Matt Burroughs and Jack Moulds. Scorers for Bluntisham were Luke Beardsley with a deflected goal and Matt Burroughs with a sublime strike.

THE U11s beat Chesterton 1-0, in a hard-fought, fast-paced game thanks to a goal from Matt Worral, after good build-up play from Grant Wardell and Jack Uttridge.

Chesterton replied with a number of attacks, but keeper Johnny Richardson was on good form and kept them at bay.

SQUAD: Jonathan Richardson, Jason Dumont, Jade Powell, Grant Wardell, Charlie Hutchins, Harry Buckley, Jack Uttridge, Daniel Kynock, George King, George Young, Michael Rowden, Mathew Worrall.

THE U9As recovered from 2-0 down against Godmanchester to record a 4-2 win.

Rangers were 2-0 down at the break but good football resulted in a goal apiece from Kieran Carter and Elliott Glendye.

After more pressure from Blunty, Godmanchester were pinned back in their half and further goals from Ian Liddle and Robbie Holland sealed the win.

MoM for Blunty was Daniel Isaksen.

RANGERS U8s earned a 6-1 victory over a young, but determined Cambourne Rovers side.

Bluntisham took the lead when captain Rowan Wilson scored with a well taken shot.

Cambourne did not lie down and came back to equalise in the second period. Connor Beaumont restored Bluntisham's lead with a powerful run and finish and then Wilson scored his second to make it 3-1 to Rangers.

Excellent determination and close control from Luke Young created the opportunity for Harry Taylor to increase Bluntisham's lead.

Rangers continued to make chances and Harry Taylor scored the goal of the game, showing instant control of a long pass, before turning and planting a ferocious drive past the Cambourne keeper.

There was still time for Blunty to grab a sixth goal when Callum Taylor showed good reactions to prod home a loose ball. MoM was Toby Davies.

SQUAD: Chris Lucas, Rowan Wilson, Connor Beaumont, Jack Fairhurst, Luke Young, Toby Davies, Harry Taylor, Callum Taylor, Christian Wiggins-Browne, Taylor Jugg, Ben Johnson.

Brampton Spartans

THE U13s got back to league action in Division A of the U13 Cambs league and recorded a 6-3 win over a plucky West Wratting.

On a heavy pitch, Brampton tried to play their passing game mixed in with a little bit of route one and proved to be too strong for the visitors. The goals came courtesy of Arran Mackay (4) and one apiece from Adam Barrett and Luke Gatford.

SQUAD: Amit Puntambekar, Chris Jackson, Richard Kelsey, James Wilkinson, Lewis Long, Nick Garner, Neil Harrison, Adrian Ganna, Luke Gatford, Arran Mackay, Adam Barrett, Zack Turner.

THE U11s came from behind to beat St Ives C. Two late goals by Jack Snare, including a well-taken penalty, plus a first half strike by Dewi Brettle, gave Spartans a 3-2 win against determined opposition.

Buckden

THE U8 Ospreys played out a well-fought 2-2 draw with Priory T, despite Priory taking the lead early in the game.

However, goals from Rory Pinkney and Fritz Sherenco secured a point for the Ospreys in a game in which the whole team was awarded MoM.

SQUAD: Jack Gibson, Jack Heliwell, George Mansfield, Josie Med, Marty Pegram, Rory Pickney, Fritz Sherenco, Anthony Stewart, Jack Edwards.

THE Hawks secured a 3-1 victory away at Godmanchester C with a good all-round team performance.

Rovers took the lead but Finn Sadlier converted a a Will Starkey cross to level the scores.

Joseph Shore than scored after more good work from Starkey out wide and victory was secured when MoM Sadlier scored his second of the game

SQUAD: Ben Burton, Joseph Cowles, Josh Draper, Alec Jewell, Matt Luscombe, Ryan Lynch, Seth Masters, Lewis Medlow, Jordan Perry, Finn Sadlier, Jospeh Shore, Will Starkey.

Godmanchester Rovers

THE U12As put in their best performance of the season in their semi-final clash with ICA Juventus, recording a 2-1 victory.

Juventus opened the scoring after nine minutes, but Rovers equalised just six minutes later, when Omar Ickin picked his spot.

After the break, both teams battled hard but the game went into a period of extra-time.

With penalties looking like the likely outcome, Jack Harwood popped up to smash home the winning goal and send Rovers through to the final.

MoM went to Shaun Flack but there was a super performance between the sticks by Jamie Crook, whose inspirational performance provided a solid platform for the team to build upon.

SQUAD: Jamie Crook, Jack Carson, Robert Lowin, Omar Ickin, Ryan Palmer, Shaun Flack, Callum Walter, Marwan Hassan, Joe Brennan, Chris Osbourne, Jack Harwood, Ross Graham, Fraser Gant.

THE U12Cs were one the wrong end of a 7-2 scoreline against Mildenhall, despite a good headed goal from George Hancox and a fine strike from MoM Harry Darer.

SQUAD: Harry Darer, Glen Johnstone, Jamie Warwick, George Hancox, Nik Pierlejewski, Tom Dove, Liam Brading, Rory Atkinson, Oliver Notley, Benjamin Ricketts, Calvin George.

ROVERS U10Bs met Buckden Juniors at home and scored early with a fantastic goal by captain Millie Harris.

The team played well with some great individual performances from Harley Green, Harrison Maggs and MoM Tom Marrion.

Unfortunately it was not enought to hold back Buckden, who won the game 3-1.

SQUAD: M Harris, T Marrion, H Maggs, H Tillott, J Harris, H Green, M O'Connor, T Gladding, J Wick, B Brien, J Burrill, J Haslop.

ROVERS U10Cs recorded a 5-0 away victory to a hard working Needingworth Blue team.

Scott Johnston opened the scoring with Peter Maylor netting the second. The second half saw two further goals from Johnston giving him a well-deserved hat trick and the MoM trophy.

The final goal of the match came from a free kick taken by Kieran Bruce. Stand-in keepers Aaron Riseley, Max Elliot and Scott Johnston ensured that Goddy kept a clean sheet.

SQUAD: Kieran Bruce, Max Elliott, Scott Johnston, Peter Maylor, Sean Olley, Aaron Riseley, Jamie Worrall, Simon Zien.

ROVERS U8Bs were at home this week to St Ives and on a day when MoM Jack Gathercole was outsatnding, Rovers took the spoils with a 2-1 win.

Goddy opened the scoring in the second part of the game after Matt Weeks, who put in a battling performance, found the net.

Rovers' defensive duo of Dan Willoughby and Cameron Corden kept very cool heads under a lot of pressure but St Ives managed to equalise after a quickly taken throw-in.

With the game heading twoards a draw, Weeks popped up with his second of the game to seal the win for Godmanchester.

SQUAD: Thomas Mawson, Jack Gathercole, Jack Forster, Cameron Corden, Max Darer, George Allgood, Matt Weeks, Dan Willoughby, Nathan Brown.

Hemingford Colts

DESPITE NST only fielding nine players, they fought tooth and nail against Hemingford and could have easily opened the scoring during a scrappy first half.

However, Alex Mount gave Hemingford a half-time lead and after the break two goals apiece for Liam Hemming and Alex Brown, with one each for Mount and Luke English gave Hemingford the win.

MoM was Mickey Sheppard for a resolute performance in the middle of defence.

SQUAD: Harry Williams, George Welch, Mickey Sheppard, Alex Henley, Luke Andrews, Ben Lambert, Sammy Lindley, Alex Mount, Luke English, Liam Hemming and Daniel Lew. Initial substitutes would be, Jigger Moore, Alex Brown, David King.

Huntingdon Rowdies

ROWDIES U14As beat Milton 2-1 with a goal apiece from Wayne Childerley and Ben Yeomans. MoM was shared between Jake Pinner and Josh Dawkin.

SQUAD: Jake Pinner, Callum Barker, Joe Furness, Neil Macphee, Wayne Childerley, Alex Clipsham, Josh Sadler, Micky Drage, Liam Sancaster, Alex Abblitt, Josh Dawkin,Sam Morris, Niall Connroy-Owen, Ben Yeomans.

IN A very entertaining game against a plucky 10-man St Ives Rangers, Rowdies U11Bs ran out 6-2 winners with goals from Jake Leonce, Joe Bennett and a brace apiece from Zack Moore and Billie Barbary.

PoM was Billy Barbary for her non stop effort.

SQUAD: Elizabeth Tasker, Jake Leonce, Harry Hackett, Ryan Edwards, Joe Bennett, Craig Holliday, Zack Moore, Jackson Stocker, Jordan Carver, Billie Barbary, Harvey Kitchin, Jonathan Knight, Harry Grimwood, Megan Stow, Connor Gordon, Ben Durrant.

ROWDIES U10Bs lost to Godmanchester A 3-2. In an entertaining match, Rowdies twice came from behind but lost to a final goal scored late in the match after a goalmouth melee.

Goal scorers were Leshon Douglas and Brendan Leadbetter-Smith. PoM was shared by Becky and Stuart Wilson.

SQUAD: Kurtis Langley, Leshon Douglas, Ali John: Brendan Leadbetter-Smith, Stuart Wilson, Becky Wilson, Ryan Palmer, James Hilton, Brandon Hufford

Needingworth

THE U15s beat Chatteris 4-2, courtesy of goals from Alex Roberts, Carmine Ruggerio, Matt Radley and a Chatteris own goal.

THE U10Bs Reds beat Priory B 5-2, after an outstanding team performance.

Alex Cook had a great first half and scored both goals as Needingworth went in 2-0 up at half time. Ashley Poole scored Needingworth's third with a good reaction on the follow-up.

Priory then pulled a goal back but Keenan Burke added another for Needingworth with his first goal of the season. Priory scored near the end but Arnie Harvey scored the final goal with a close-range finish.

MoM was Liam Peacock for a battling performance and was a constant threat to the Priory defence.

SQUAD: Alex Cook, Tom Rayner, Keenan Burke, Bradley Maher, Jake Watling, Arnie Harvey, Thomas Biddle, Liam Peacock, Michael Sparks, Ashley Poole.

Priory Parkside

Priory Parkside U13As long winning run came to an end with a 2-1 defeat at Saffron Walden on Sunday, despite a cracking goal from Connor Hall. This was the first time Priory have been beaten in 23 games, a run that stretches way back to midway through last season.

SQUAD: Adam Barnett, Kyle Batten, Dan Birkinshaw, Cameron Brettle, Ryan Brown, Sean Enos, Ryan Ferrara, Connor Hall, Adam Kidman, Gordon Logan, Thomas Moffat, Aiden McLean, Chris Newton, George Tolliday, Daniel Wright.

A TYPICAL Priory derby with lots of passion and determination saw the U12Cs beat the U12Bs courtesy of a goal from Lindsey Smith.

MoM for the U12Cs was Jay Woods and MoM for the U12Bs was the whole team.

C SQUAD: Jack Mitchell, Callum Flain, Scott Sheen, Joe Dawborn, Shane De Silva, Ryan Inship, Jay Woods, James Woo, Lozza Roffey, Adam Jennings, Lindsey Smith, Gareth Ekins, Josh Croft, Dean Bryant.

B SQUAD: Jonathan Bannister, Matthew Nicholson, Joseph Kokotka, Lewis Miller, Gregg Narbett, Karl Samal, Seb Hall, Joe Bradbury, Jamie Green, Aiden Stockwell, Andrew Leighton, Adam Williams.

THE U11Bs had a tough game against Ellesmere Eagles, eventually losing 6-1. Priory's goal came from Jacob Tose.

SQUAD: Martyn Cosgrave, Jacob Tose, Josh Peacock, Darren Gilbert, Nicky Bellwood, Ross Wood, Rhys Howell, Declan McGuire, Bradley Woodhead, Harry Cator, Luke Severn.

THE U10Bs lost 5-2 at home to Needingworth, despite goals from Jack Scott and Tom Billson.

SQUAD: Rohan Garwood, Matt Hubner-Taylor, Jack Jones-Scrutton, Oliver Broomer, Matt Dawson, Andrew Gulliver, Josh Chandler, Harry Shipp, Tom Billson.

Ramsey Colts

RAMS U15s went down 8-3 to Castle Camps. Tom Pemberton bagged a brace and Sean Hackett got the other.

SQUAD: Callum Morton, Kieran Payne, Arous Brown, Steve Stewart, Craig Smith, Joe Garratt, Sean Hackett, Ashley Rothery, Cameron Belton, Tom Pemberton, Matt Parkins, Chris Roberts, Junior Setchell, Luke Kime, Mike Neil.

TOM Power hit the consolation for the Rams U14 as they bowed out of the KO Cup to Eaton Socon 3-1.

SQUAD: Sam Palmer, Haydn Bailey, Alex Brookmyre, Jake Blundell, Sam Copeland, David Marshall, Arron Martin, Tom Power, Chris Whitfield, Jourdan Webb, Janagan Sivakumar, Ricky Darlow, Travis Anderson.

RAMS U12s shared the points with Little Paxton in a 2-2 draw. Luke Seery and Carl Mansfield were on target for the Rams with MoM Tanatsura Mashonganyika.

SQUAD: Tom Gaskell, Chris Cooper, Thomas Redhead, Tanatsura Mashonganyika, Alex Brown, Adam Ray, Adam Wright, Luke Markland, Luke Seery, Carl Mansfield, Oliver Day, Roger Shakespeare.

RAMS U11s progressed to the next round of the Cambs KO Cup, taking a 5-0 win over Spartak 78.

Three goals from Robert Sayer, one from Scott Duncan, and one from MoM Elliot Smith claimed the win.

SQUAD: Liam Gaynor, Matthew Bye, Elliot Cafferkey, Luke Warren, Oliver Wright, Reuben Taylor, Elliot Smith, Scott Duncan, Oliver Bailey, Daniel Aubin, Robert Sayer, Tom Dimmock.

THOMAS George notched the goal for the Rams U11s as they lost to Great Paxton T 2-1 in slightly unlucky fashion.

SQUAD: Jordan Dawbney, Miles Winterbottom, Kristian Kenny, Thomas George, Steven Lane, Simon Hawkins, Simon Dean, Rowan Dowlot.

THE U10As took a 3-0 win against Huntingdon Rowdies A. Kyle McPartlin was on target with a hat-trick for the Rams.

SQUAD: Tayla Evans, Alex Butson, Daniel Short, Kyle McPartlin, Josh England, Ryan Judd, Sam Harvey, Liam Parish, Chris Redshaw.

THE U8As took a 3-0 win against Needingworth colts with goals from Rowan Abraham, Zak Stevens and Oliver Jenkins.

SQUAD: David Sayer, Rowan Abraham, Oliver Jenkins, James Tortice, Zak Stevens, Jace Anderson.

RAMS U8Bs set up a 2-0 lead against Sawtry, but the Yellowsox pulled it back to 2-2.

T J Harding saved a penalty for the Rams and then Daniel Wing got his second of the game as the Rams took a 3-2 win, with Jordan Mays getting the other.

SQUAD: Rhys Pauline, Rory Taggart, Daniel Wing, T J Harding, Jordan Mays, Matthew Burton, Lewis Smith.

Sawtry

THE U10 Bluesox were looking to take the points from this fixture having drawn 1-1 at home earlier in the season.

Goalless after the first half, Sawtry could have scored several but almost conceded when Priory hit the bar.

It was midway through the second half when the game sprung to life with a fine goal from Sawtry's Ryan McCurdy to take the lead.

Priory struck back quickly to make it 1-1, but Sawtry's Daniel Godward found the net from an acute angle to give the advantage back to the visitors.

Priory almost regained a point at the final whistle, as Sawtry failed to clear the ball from the penalty area, Priory slotting home from short range.

SQUAD: Shaun Cooper, Daniel Godward, Daniel Burton, Jordon Conneely, Lewis Flowers, James Dinsdale, Michael McEachern, Liam Alexander, Ryan McCurdy and Joshua Millier.

St Ives Rangers

A THRILLING cup tie between Rangers U15As and Ely City saw St Ives progress but only on penalties after the game had finished 2-2 at the end of normal time.

Rangers goals came from Jaku Islam and Stephen Johnson. Rangers won the penalty shoot out with a top class goalkeeping diplay by James Boon to go through to the quarter-finals.

THE U13Bs bowed out of the KO Cup, losing 4-0 at home to Whittlesford Warriors.

The higher division visitors took the lead after 10 minutes, but this proved to be the only goal in an even first half of few chances.

Whittlesford went further ahead four minutes after the restart, and within another five minutes a cross from the right hand side found an unmarked player to tap home on the far post for 3-0.

With the wind in their favour in the second half, Whittlesford totally dominated the rest of the match. Good saves from the Rangers' keeper kept the scoreline down, but in the last two minutes Whittlesford got their fourth goal.

Rangers MoM was Tim Anderson for his battling performance throughout the game.

A MoM performance from centre-back Scott Neighbour helped Rangers U12As overcome a well-organised Haverhill side.

Anthony Oliver opened the scoring before an excellent five man move started by captain Jack Prime and Ryan Potts resulted in Max Roberts making it 2-0 and sealing the result.

SQUAD: Alessio Polvere, Scott Neighbour, Connor Withers, Anthony Oliver, Jack Holliday, Adam Radley, Ryan Potts, Jonathan Lowther, Cameron Stephen, Cameron Anderson, Max Roberts, Jack Prime, Daniel Moulds, Thomas Powell.

IN A high-scoring game, St Ives U11As beat KC Cougars 16-0.

Damon Ballands and Mark Walker scored hat-tricks, with the others coming from James Morgan (2) Tom Cornwell (2) Patrick Kinsman (2) and Jonny Duncan, Joe Hart and Andrew Potter getting a single each, and one own goal. Despite the score, KC Cougars battled to the end.

RANGERS U8Ms lost a tightly contested game against Godmanchester B 2-1.

In a very close game in which all the Rangers players played well, Cameron Pollock saved a penalty kick and Sam Walker and Peter Masters had good chances saved by the Goddy keeper.

The Rangers' goal was scored by George Mead and the MoM award went to Sam Walker for a excellent performance in attack.

SQUAD: Calum Cleland, Cameron Haxell, Peter Masters, George Mead, Ross Meagher, Cameron Pollock, Michael Scott, Sam Walker.

St Neots

ST NEOTS made it 10 wins in a row, with an emphatic 8-1 win over Bluntisham.

Goals from Jerry Horner (5), Keelan Raffill (2) and Jo Cerveno gave St Neots the win in a game in which Daryll Shorthall produced a MoM performance in the Saints' goal to repel several good Bluntisham attacks.

SQUAD: Jerry Horner, Keelan Raffill, Perri Ransley, Daryll Shorthall, Jon-jo Smith, Shane Smith, Jesse Bettle, Jamie page, Dan Neilson, Emerson White, Joe Cerveno, Carl Lofty.

THE U9s played twice against Biggleswade Blues, coming away with two wins out of two.

In the first game, a MoM performance from Matthew Gilbert and a goal from Cameron Crisp secured a 1-0 win.

In the second game, Sainst romped to a 4-2 win, thanks to goals apiece from Matthew Gilbet and MoM Cameron Crisp.

SQUAD: Alex Francis, Lewis Davis, Matthew Gilbert, Ben Hickling, Raj Sunner, Jack Brown, Cameron Crisp, Jay Wells, Samuel Pritchard.