Ginny Marsh completed a women’s singles double at the Huntingdonshire county finals.

Marsh beat Hemingford clubmate Alison Wilson 21-16 in the Two-bowl Singles showpiece after earlier seeing off Huntingdon bowler Tina Webb 21-14 to land the Champion of Champions prize.

Webb gained compensation when beating Janet Chapman (Hemingford) by a single shot - 21-20 - in the Four-bowl Singles while Hemingford bowler Pat Brace produced a fine fightback to triumph 21-20 against Patsy Coles (Ramsey) in a Senior Singles clash that went right down to the wire.

Jorja Jackson's victory in the Women's Under 25 Singles was considerably easier - she received a walkover due to the late arrival of her opponent.

Sandra Day (Somersham) won the Secretary Singles and then formed one third of the winning Three-bowl Rinks team with clubmates Celia Steward and Pauline Whittlesey.

Sophie Purell and Kate Carpenter provided success for host club Needingworth in the Women's Pairs while the Senior Pairs crown went to Hemingford after Janet Chapman and Barbara Clutterbuck breezed to a 23-4 victory gint Huntingdon duo Joan Rogers and Jean Whittamore.

The only St Neots representatives at finals day were successful. Sandra Gentle, Lesley Wood and Barbara Garwood won the Two-bowl Rinks with a smooth success against their Buckden opponents.

Results

Women

Two-bowl Singles: Ginny Marsh (Hemingford) bt Alison Wilson (Hemingford) 21-16.

Four-bowl Singles: Tina Webb (Huntingdon) bt Janet Chapman (Hemingford) 21-20.

Under 25 Singles: Jorja Jackson won by walkover.

Senior Singles: Pat Brace (Hemingford) bt Patsy Coles (Ramsey) 21-20.

Secretary Singles: Sandra Day (Somersham) bt Lynda Childs (Hemingford) 21-13.

Champion of Champions Singles: Ginny Marsh (Hemingford) bt Tina Webb (Huntingdon) 21-14.

Pairs: Kate Carpenter/Sophie Purell (Needingworth) bt Nicky Verlander/June Blackall (Huntingdon) 24-13.

Senior Pairs: Janet Chapman/Barbara Clutterbuck (Hemingford) bt Joan Rogers/Jean Whittamore (Huntingdon) 23-4.

Two-bowl Rinks: Sandra Gentle/Lesley Wood/Barbara Garwood (St Neots) bt Daphne Meats/Jenny Casey/Pauline Simmons (Buckden) 25-10.

Three-bowl Rinks: Celia Steward/Sandra Day/Pauline Whittlesey (Somersham) bt Janice White/Jenny Mortlock/Gill Burgess (Fenstanton) 26-12.