Angling with Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

DESPITE several good pleasure catches during the preceding week, the combination of a sharp overnight frost - and a full moon - made catching very difficult at the weekend in the first match of this year’s Van Den Eynde Saturday Series.

It was, however, business as usual with three of the most consistent anglers over recent years taking the top three places.

Ricky Ashwell led the way with 8lb 14oz, his dad Steve was second and Brian Gibson third. Derek Millburn took fourth spot and Stan Binge fifth.

The matches take place every Saturday from now on with the final planned for July 9, with the winner guaranteed £500 of the total prize fund of over £1000.

The top 15 anglers over the series will qualify for the final.

RESULT: 1, Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 8lb 14oz; 2, Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 6lb 10oz; 3, Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 6lb 8oz; 4, Derek Millburn 3lb 8oz.

RAMSEY AS

THE first close season match was fished on Six Islands Lake at Decoy.

The corner pegs were the place to be with Jon Hazelden the winner with 87lb 4oz. Andrew Kilby was second and Pete Holland third.

RESULT: 1, Jon Hazelden 87lb 4oz; 2. Andrew Kilby 46lb 8oz; 3, Pete Holland 44lb.

March AC

THE final March open match of the season last week saw some tremendous fishing and emphasised the frustration of the close season on rivers and drains.

Stuart Northrop incredibly made it two win in a row, after his extended break due to illness, and this time pegged above the bypass bridge caught rudd, roach, skimmers and a tench for 34lb 7oz. Tony McGregor was second, Lindsay Naylor third and Ian Benton fourth.

RESULT: 1, Stuart Northrop Browning Hotrods 34lb 7oz; 2, Tony McGregor Fox Match Stanjay 23lb 5oz; 3, Lindsay Naylor Rowning Hotrods 21lb 10oz; 4, Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 21lb 9oz.

GRAHAMS POND

MICK Hughes made it three wins from three in the Thursday open matches this week with a good net of crucian carp for 16lb 11oz.

Graham Marsh was second and Arran Holloway fishing his first match of the year third.

RESULT: 1, Mick Hughes 16lb 11oz; 2, Graham Marsh 6lb 11oz; 3, Rran Holloway 2lb 9oz.

There is still time to enter this year’s Plumb-It Challenge before the draw on April 17 - contact 01480 351034.

LAWN FARM

IT was the end pegs which gave the advantage in last week’s golden rod match with only the winner Peter Hennegan having a very productive day.

RESULT: 1, Peter Hennegan Biggleswade 40lb 9oz; 2, Roger Abbott Hartford 14lb 4oz; 3, Dennis Holliday Biggleswade 13lb 5oz.

CROSS DROVE

PEG 21 provided the winner in both the Wednesday and Saturday matches last week.

RESULT: Wednesday- 1, Ray King Lewis’s Anglers World 62lb 1oz; 2, Jim Barrowman Fox Lewis’s Anglers World 57lb 2oz; 3, Mark Pollard Dynamite Fox Match Stanjay 53lb 15oz.

Saturday: 1, Steve Tyler Popletts 53lb; 2, Andy Leathers Browning Hotrods 41lb 2oz; 3, Dave Rawlings Fox Match Stanjay 31lb 9oz.

HEAD FEN FISHERY

SIMON Easey topped the 100lb mark in Sunday’s qualifier on Snake Lake, double the weight of his nearest challenger Marcus Bailey.

RESULT: 1, Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 109lb 12oz; 2, Marcus Bailey Headfen 55lb 4oz; 3, Dave Rodwell Shipshape Tackle 52lb 6oz; 4, Matt Ayers Dents 35lb 6oz.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am–3.30 pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Saturday Series – Match Two – Draw 12 noon – Fish 1pm-6pm.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Ramsey AS – Decoy – Willow Lake – Places available - Phone Keith Rayment 01487 814077.

Headfen Lakes – Qualifier 18 – Trevs Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm - 01954 718269

MARCH 30

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

MARCH 31

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am–3.30 pm – Phone 01480 351034.

ROOKERY FARM PIDLEY

ROY Whincup is planning to organise open matches on Jay Lake at Pidley on Thursdays between April 7 and May 26.

Matches will draw at 9am with fishing from 10am to 3pm.