A soggy start to the Cambs & Hunts Premier League season continued last Saturday with all games involving local sides abandoned.

Houghton & Wyton batsman Mike Piaggesi against Ramsey 2nds. Picture: DUNCAN LAMONTHoughton & Wyton batsman Mike Piaggesi against Ramsey 2nds. Picture: DUNCAN LAMONT

Eaton Socon were on course for derby success at Kimbolton in Whiting & Partners Division One before the heavens opened.

Overseas ace Wade Lezar and Ben Gowling bagged three wickets apiece as the hosts were dismissed for just 122, but Eaton Socon’s reply never began.

Only 18.2 overs of play were possible at Foxton where Waresley were in trouble at 57-5 when the action was halted.

Huntingdon & District saw their best Whiting & Partners Division Two performance of the season cut short.

Ramsey 2nds bowler Tim Willis sends down a delivery during their victory at Houghton & Wyton. Picture: DUNCAN LAMONTRamsey 2nds bowler Tim Willis sends down a delivery during their victory at Houghton & Wyton. Picture: DUNCAN LAMONT

Navid Ahmed’s men breezed to 155-1 in 28 overs at Cambridge St Giles before the wet weather set in. Faisal Javed was unbeaten on 73 for the local side.

St Ives’ trip to Saffron Walden 2nds was abandoned with the home side 70-1 after 13.2 overs of play.

A couple of Hunts League games involving local teams were completed.

Spinner Vince Woodward played a starring role with 5-14 as Ramsey 2nds launched their Division One campaign with a six-wicket success at Houghton & Wyton.

Pace ace Jon Cade also claimed 3-27 as the hosts were dismissed for just 96 before Ramsey 2nds eased to victory in just 14-and-a-half overs.

Ramsey 3rds were beaten on run rate at Peterborough outfit Bretton in Division Three while Brampton were involved in another match which reached a result.

They went down by four wickets at Peterborough side Werrington in Division Four despite a fine knock from their skipper and a sparkling bowling performance.

Stuart Henderson hit 71 as the local side were dismissed for 168 off the final ball of their innings and that tally was surpassed by the hosts despite the best efforts of Brampton bowler John Packer. The medium pacer took 5-25 to claim a first five-wicket haul for six years.

The exploits of brothers Tony (51) and Darren (3-8) Storey weren’t enough to prevent Little Paxton being pipped by Castor & Ailsworth by one wicket at the same level.

The visiting side sneaked past Paxton’s posting of 113 with the locals left to rue a number of dropped catches.

There were a number of impressive individual displays with bat and ball in abandoned games.

Two of them came from Zubair Maqsood (78no) and Philip Wright (58no) for Huntingdon & District 2nds in Division Three, while Harry Cotton cracked an unbeaten 69 for Alconbury in their DivisioN Two date against Ickwell.

Nick Hallam (5-21) and Roan Haarhoff (4-16) bowled superbly for Eaton Socon 2nds to dismiss Bharat Sports for 99 in Division One, but their batsman never got the chance to pass that modest total.

Bluntisham were beaten by five wickets in Division One North of the Cambs Junior League.
They went down to Fen Ditton, who eased past the local side’s posting of 193-8. An unbeaten 44 from Steve Merry was the biggest Bluntisham contribution.

CAMBS & HUNTS PREMIER LEAGUE

Whiting & Partners Division One

FOXTON vs WARESLEY abandoned

Waresley 57-5.

KIMBOLTON vs EATON SOCON abandoned

Kimbolton 122.

Whiting & Partners Division Two

CAMBRIDGE ST GILES vs HUNTINGDON & DISTRICT abandoned

Huntingdon & District 155-1 (F. Javed 73no, C. Leigh 39).

SAFFRON WALDEN 2NDS vs ST IVES abandoned

Saffron Walden 2nds 70-1.

CAMBS SENIOR LEAGUE

Division One

NEEDINGWORTH vs ABINGTON abandoned

Needingworth 75-3.

CAMBS JUNIOR LEAGUE

Division One North

BLUNTISHAM lost to FEN DITTON by 5 wkts

Bluntisham 193-8 (S. Merry 44no, R. Fenton 34, H. Bullin 32).

Fen Ditton 194-5 (P. Coleman 3-42).

ST IVES 2NDS vs TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT abandoned

Terrington St Clement 280-4.

Division One South

YELLING vs CAMBRIDGE ST GILES 2NDS abandoned

Yelling 137 (T. Pachiappan 52, M. Richardson 32).

Division Three North

ABBOTS RIPTON vs WILBURTON 2NDS abandoned

Abbots Ripton 141-8 (J. Hyde 37).

Wilburton 2nds 130-7 (P. Wanstall 3-16).

LITTLE DOWNHAM beat NEEDINGWORTH 2NDS by 37 runs

Little Downham 129 (F. Hag 4-12, I. Armstrong 3-6).

Needingworth 2nds 92.

Division Five North

MILTON 3RDS vs ST IVES 3RDS – St Ives 3rds conceded.

HUNTS LEAGUE

Division One

EATON SOCON 2NDS vs BHARAT SPORTS abandoned

Bharat Sports 99 (N. Hallam 5-21, R. Haarhoff 4-16).

HOUGHTON & WYTON lost to RAMSEY 2NDS by 6 wkts

Houghton & Wyton 96 (V. Woodward 5-14, J. Cade 3-27).

Ramsey 2nds 99-4.

NEWBOROUGH vs BUCKDEN abandoned

Buckden 161 (L. Marsh 67).

Division Two

ALCONBURY vs ICKWELL abandoned

Alconbury 200-7 (H. Cotton 69no, B. Staines 36).

GODMANCHESTER TOWN 2NDS v BIGGLESWADE abandoned.

Biggleswade 220-5.

UPWOOD vs NASSINGTON – Nassington conceded.

WARESLEY 2NDS vs SAWTRY abandoned

Waresley 2nds 67-3.

Division Three

BRETTON beat RAMSEY 3RDS on run rate

Bretton 272-4.

Ramsey 3rds 97-4 (J. Castle 44).

HAMPTON 2NDS vs HUNTINGDON & DISTRICT 2NDS abandoned

Huntingdon & District 2nds 235-8 (Z. Maqsood 78, P. Wright 58no).

Hampton 49-3.

KINGS KEYS vs WARBOYS abandoned

Kings Keys 202 (O. Jenkins 3-36, A. Hyde 3-43).

Division Four

HEMINGFORD PARK vs BURGHLEY PARK 2NDS cancelled.

LITTLE PAXTON lost to CASTOR & AILSWORTH 2NDS by 1 wkt

Little Paxton 113 (T. Storey 51).

Castor & Ailsworth 2nds 114-9 (D. Storey 3-8, J. Jackson 3-13).

WERRINGTON beat BRAMPTON by 4 wkts

Brampton 168 (S. Henderson 71).

Werrington 169-6 (J. Parker 5-25).

SUNDAY, MAY 13

HUNTS LEAGUE

Division Five

EATON SOCON DEVELOPMENT beat WARBOYS 2NDS by 18 runs

Eaton Socon Development 155 (T. Day 46, M. Clark 41, O. Jenkins 3-16).

Warboys 2nds 137 (L. Gaynor 33).

UPWOOD lost to BUCKDEN by 9 runs

Buckden 139-8.

Upwood 130 (J. Sibley 3-16).

RUTLAND LEAGUE

Division Two

MARKET DEEPING beat RAMSEY by 8 wkts

Ramsey 151-7 (J. Towerton 64, M. Saunders 33).

Market Deeping 153-2.

Division Three East

LONG SUTTON vs ALCONBURY cancelled.

Division Four West

LAXTON PARK beat SAWTRY by 37 runs

Laxton Park 163 (J. Wiltshire 4-45).

Sawtry 126 (D. Harris 35no).

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

FLITWICK 2NDS lost to WARESLEY by 6 wkts

Flitwick 2nds 107 (P. Colebrook 4-25).

Waresley 108-4 (J. Keys 58no).