The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

KC COUGARS

COUGARS U15s set up a Hunts County Cup final clash against Huntingdon Rowdies following their 3-2 semi-final win over Godmanchester Rovers.

Goals from James Belbin, Sam Hills and Kacey Nicholson were enough to see them through.

But credit must go to man of the match Charlie Lee, who made a stunning save to deny

Goddy the chance of taking the game into extra-time.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

ROWDIES U12s hit double figures on their way to an 11-1 victory at Warboys.

Jake McFarlane (5), Billy Jennings (4), Danny Graves and Ben Hurst scored the goals.

Meanwhile the U16s recorded an emphatic 8-3 win against Spartek 78 in a game they controlled from start to finish.

Goals from Jordon Crook and Harvey Phillips - alongside six from Joe Bennett - were no more than they deserved.

Louis Stow, Ethan Parr, Martin Saunders and Edward Martin had their shooting boots on as the U11s defeated St Ives Rangers 4-0.

The U13s went down to a 9-3 defeat at the hands of March Rangers. Connor Lewis and Tom Bartlett had helped Rowdies recover from 2-0 down to level 2-2, but the visitors proved too strong and, by the time Damien Parek scored a third for Rowdies, March were out of sight.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

OLLIE Curlis-Ackrill's last-gasp leveller earned Priory U12s a 2-2 draw against Brampton.

Adam Dawson got their other goal, while Nathan May and Martin Uy were on target for the Spartans.

It was also honours even for Priory U9F by the same scoreline at Fenstanton,

Richie Ellingham's brace ensuring they earned a share of the spoils.

Priory U13A overcame difficult conditions to eventually run out comfortable 4-0 winners against resilient Comberton Crusaders. Reece Keating scored twice, Lewis Rook and Jordan Brown chipped with solo efforts.

Elsewhere the U13 Girls team slipped to a 2-0 defeat at home against the Crusaders.

Parkside U16s bowed out of the Hillsborough Memorial Shield following a 2-0 defeat at Cambourne.

BUCKDEN JUNIORS

CENTRE-FORWARD Scott Irwin scored four goals as Buckden U13s triumphed 7-4 in a thriller against league leaders Needingworth Colts.

Buckden recovered from 2-1 down at half time with their additional goals coming from Jacob Brown, Donald McGarva and Connor Ray.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

GODDY U13A boosted their title chance by recorded a narrow 3-2 victory over fellow challengers Teversham Colts.

Ashely Hehir scored twice to put Rovers 2-0 up and, after Teversham had got back level with goals either side of the break, Hehir completed his hat-trick with 10 minutes remaining to seal the win.

It wasn't such as good day for the U12A side who were on the wrong end of a 4-2 scoreline against Bottisham. Owen Bevan's penalty and own goal was as good as it got for Goddy.

Rovers U10s ran riot in their game against a battling Bluntisham Blasters White outfit, running out comprehensive 15-0 winners.

The goals were shared out between Harris Lacey (4), Adam Hunt (2), Ollie Pocklington (2), Oscar Bryden (2), James Wright (2), Max Gordon (2) and Sam Burroughes.

Goddy's U11 side were narrowly defeated 5-4 by Teversham. Callum Alexander (2), Matt Kent and Rowan Chapman scored in reply for Rovers.

ST IVES RANGERS

A FANTASTIC four goals from Michael Speed inspired St Ives Rangers U11 R to a 7-1 victory at Priory Parkside.

Michael Witherspoon, Aaron Aina and William Kerslake also netted for the visitors after Alfie Gregg had initially put Priory ahead.

Rangers U12 A went down to a narrow 1-0 reverse at Castle Camps. Elliot Luxford and Adam Roberts were desperately close to getting on the scoresheet for Ives, but both saw efforts crash back off the frame of the goal.

Kieran Price's double and Jack Clarke's first ever club goal ensured St Ives Rangers U14s saw off the challenge of Withersfield Youth 3-1.

Battling Rangers U13 A were unfortunate to lose 2-1 against Hardwick Harriers after James Thorne had put them in front at the break.

Two goals from Josh Heaford alongside one each for Finlay Chandler, Jack Jeferson and Alex Green fired St Ives U12B to a 5-1 against Somersham.

There was a ding dong derby battle between the Rangers U10 M and J teams, with the former coming out on top 8-6 in a 14-goal-thriller.

Thomas James, Owen Charge, James Elin were all among the goals for the J team.

LITTLE PAXTON

Yoni Anish found the net no less than seven times for Little Paxton U8s who made it five wins in a row by defeating Warboys Wizards 8-6.

Jamie Peters got the winners' other goal in a pulsating match, in which Warboys made a real fist of it.

Warboys goals came from Danny Carrigan (3), Ryan Bullard, Liam Baker and Daniel Chivers.

SOMERSHAM

A QUICKFIRE early brace from Matthew Goldring set Somersham Gold U9 to a 3-2 success at Little Paxton.

Katie Stancome added a third and only some gold star defending prevented the home side from levelling things up in the second half, Kyle Gathergood and Luca Jim Huttly did manage to find the net for Little Paxton.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

FIVE-STAR Spartans U10s hit their straps to comfortably brush aside Ramsey A 5-1.

A first half treble hat-trick from Marcus Read gave Spartans the edge and two goals from Jordan Locke extended their advantage in the second half. Ryan Pratt struck home a consolation penalty for Ramsey.

A wonder strike from Dom Everett settled a thriller between Brampton Spartans U17 and battling Histon 4-3.

Jake Shepherd gave Spartans a first half lead, and further strikes came from top scorer Lewis Hammond and Jonny Arnold as Brampton were pegged back three times.

WARBOYS

ARCHIE Humes scored for Warboys Colts U7 Black in their match against St Neots.

DULOE & STALOE

STAPLOE U10s claimed their third win in a row with Cole Jones' hat-trick handing them a 3-2 win against Sawtry.

ST NEOTS

GOALS from Rylee Scott (2), Alex O'Hara and a Sam Piesse penalty fired St Neots U12s to a 4-1 home victory against Royston Celtic.

Neots U14s returned to winning ways in style as they convincingly saw off Fairlands 7-0. Jay Lambert (2), Shaun Muambe (2), Lewis Davis (2) and Ryan Vale grabbing the goals.

ALCONBURY

'BURY U16 cruised to a 10-2 victory at Hemingford Colts as Tom Hughes hit four, Harry Moffat and Danny Duckworth both bagged a brace, with Ryan Smith and Chris Lawrence getting a goal each.

The U10 Blue team twice let a lead slip as they were defeated 3-2 at Priory Parkside A.

Harry March and Marcel Rzeszutek looked to have earned Alconbury at least a draw before Jacob Pack won it for the hosts.

Max Hawthorne scored four and Leopard Bragg once as Alconbury Red U10 beat Buckden Black 5-4.

The Girls U12 team beat Haddenham 1-0 with Laura Oldfield getting the decisive goal.

Alconbury Reds U9 continued their unbeaten run with a 3-0 victory over Somersham Black.

Two goals from George Bush in the first half followed by an own goal sealed the win.

NEEDINGWORTH COLTS

THERE was out a shut out as Needingworth Colts U11 were held to a goalless draw by Somerham Town Youth Black - with both defences proving watertight.

A last-minute winner signalled a heartbreaking 5-4 defeat for Needingworth Colts U8 against St Ives Rangers J, with Zac Hope among for the goals for the unfortunate losers.

RAMSEY COLTS

HEMINGFORD powered their way to a thumping 14-0 win at Ramsey Colts U10B.

Jaden Rogers (6), Hugo Chambers (3), Leon Tinker (2), Tom Lynn (2) and Sam Pryor all filled their boots.

Meanwhile goals from Connor Fisher and Liam Carrigan could not prevent the U11s from a 4-2 home reverse against Littleport.

The U13s lost 4-0 at Cambridge Celts and strikes from Gage Webb and Bradley Maher earned the U15s a 2-2 draw at West Wratting.

In other action, braces from Elliot Cafferkey and Matt Worrall got the Rams through their Hillsborough Memorial Shield first round tie 4-2 against Shelford and Stapleford.

** WOULD your team like to be featured as our Team of the Week? Send an email to sport@huntspost.co.uk and we'll be in touch. Please also note the deadline for submitted reports is MIDDAY on Monday to make sure your team gets a mention in that week's edition of The Hunts Post. **