The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

PRIORY PARKSIDE

IT was third time lucky in a cup final for Priory U13A as they put in a gutsy and determined performance to see off Witchford Colts 5-3 and lift the Cambs Colts League U13 Cup.

Matthew Greenland, Jordan Brown (2), Dom Mason and Rowan Irvine were the scorers on the day.

Park U10H progressed into the Mini-Soccer U10 League Cup final after seeing off the challenge of St Ives Rangers U10J, Alex Harris and Alex Kontos among the goals.

They will play Priory A who themselves saw off St Ives U10M 7-3 to make it through to the final - thanks largely to Jensen Baird's four goals.

James Allen, George Clark and an own goal made up their tally.

High hopes before the game were soon dashed for Priory U12, with opponents Bottisham earning a crushing 11-1 win. Ollie Curlis-Ackrill scored the lone reply for Priory.

At U14 level, Dom Smith (2) and Sam Pritchard helped the B team to a 3-2 win against Godmanchester Rovers - Matthew Pates and Nathan Storey replied for Goddy.

Efforts from Ben Bradbury and Shane Emmett guided the U13B team to a 2-0 victory over Cherry Hinton Lions.

Josh Manton blasted four goals for Priory Parkside U8s in an 11-0 victory against Somersham.

Sammy Fraser (2), Eddie Rowe (2), Danny Ager, Joe Jaikens and Hari Clarke also contributed.

ALCONBURY

A WONDER strike from halfway by Rachael Mumford sealed a good 2-1 win for the U13 girls over their Posh counterparts.

Kyle Kirschner's four-goal salvo sent Alconbury U10 Red to a thrilling 4-3 win over Staploe and Duloe.

The Reds U9s shared a thrilling 4-4 draw with in a friendly with Fenstanton.

Josh Ramparasan, Oliver Bravo-Escos and Jack Nottage(2) scoring for Alconbury, while Henry Owen and Seb Newton both scored twice for Fenstanton.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

A BRACE from Tommy Dear alongside a sole effort from Henry Smith fired Rowdies in their match against St Ives.

Meanwhile the U8s were involved in a see-saw encounter with Fenstanton, although goals from Archie Rickson (2), Harrison Scaife, Jay Parr and Hadley Rodda guided them to a 5-4 win.

Goals from Kieran Kirschner, Freddie Francis, Leon Fulianty and Alfie Dear helped Rowdies U10F to a 4-2 success against Somersham Amber.

In-form Rowdies U13s extended their fine recent run with a 4-2 win over Hardwick Harriers. Damian Parak, Tom Bartlett (2) and Connor Lewis were their scorers.

RAMSEY COLTS

A LATE Sophie Morris winner handed Ramsey Colts Girls U10s the spoils over previously unbeaten leaders Cambridge City.

Ryan Pratt and Tony Wagstaff both scored twice as Rams U10A got the better of Bluntisham Red 4-3.

The U10B team, meanwhile, were on the wrong end of the same scoreline against Warboys, despite a brace from Liam Calder and a Thomas Hodgeson effort.

Connor Fisher, Liam Carrigan and Austin Draycott scored in the U11s' 3-2 win at Godmanchester.

But contributions from Luke Jenkins and Bradley Maher could not save the U15s from a 3-2 defeat against Wisbech St Mary.

WARBOYS

FREE-SCORING Buckden U7 were too strong for Warboys U7 Red, running out convincing 12-0 winners.

MacKenzie May (5), Lewis Taylor (2), Max Smalley (2), Jack Squire, Harrison Towell and Finley Hagan all filled their boots.

Despite still struggling for confidence, Warboys U10s managed to scrape a hard-fought 4-3 win over much-improved Ramsey B thanks to a brace from Harry England, a Joe Tattersall effort and an own goal.

Danny Carrigan hit a hat-trick in each half to inspire Warboys Colts U8 Wizards to a 10-2 defeat of Somersham Black.

There was a brace for Daniel Chivers, while Liam Baker and William Lamin also found the net.

For the U15s, Mombe Simwanza's treble inspired the U15s to a 5-2 win over Comberton, with Jake Sterna and James Alexander also netting.

BUCKDEN

LOUIS Spicer headed Buckden U10 White to a narrow 3-2 victory over Somersham Town Youth U10 Gold.

It was one of two goals for Spicer with Josh Jarvis also netting in between.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

JAMES Dean was a thorn in the side of the Rowdies as his treble fired Brampton U10 to a 3-0 victory.

Spartans U12s were defeated 4-2 at home by Castle Camps Youth. Goals from James Shaw and Toby Graham were all the home side had to show for their efforts.

SOMERSHAM

JOSHUA Cusworth's leveller cancelled out Ethan McCormick's opener and ensured the derby game between Somersham Black and Gold U9 finished in a 1-1 draw.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

GODDY U13A twice came from behind in their top of the table clash to defeat Teversham Colts 6-2.

Matt Allen, Ashley Hehir (2), Will Taylor and Cameron Corden (2) all had their shooting boots on.

The U14A side put Saffron Walden to the sword 4-2 with star man Sean Olley helping himself to all four goals.

It wasn't such a good day for Rovers U12s, who were beaten 4-1 by Newmarket Town B, Jack Donnellan got the Goddy consolation.

Goddy U16B moved up to second in the table following their 4-3 win over Benwick.

Having fallen behind, rockets from Gus Murphy and Adam Hawthorn put Goddy in front and further goals from Josh Burgess and Tom Hodgson made it safe.

The U10s were in scoring mood, hitting six and conceding just once in reply against Sawtry.

Sam Burroughes (2), Adam Hunt, Harris Lacey, Ewam McCulloch and an own goal made up their tally.

Callum Alexander's second half double also sparked a remarkable comeback from Rovers U11s but they were narrowly edged out 3-2 by Ramsey.

ST IVES RANGERS

THERE was U14 League Cup final heartache for Rangers, going down 3-0 against Milton Colts.

In the 9v9 league, the U11R side ran out 4-1 winners at Staploe and Duloe thanks to Michael Speed, Aaron Ania, Michael Witherspoon and Lewis Jones.

LITTLE PAXTON

A SUPER second half performance from Paxton U8s saw them hit back from 2-0 to draw 2-2 at Hemingford with Lee Storey and Yoni Anish the marksman.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

HAYDN Gadenne was among the goals for Meadows U8s in their league match against Bluntisham Blasters.

ST NEOTS

A NIGHTMARE day for Saints U14s started badly and got worse - resulting in a 4-2 defeat at table-toppers Hitchin.

Traffic problems held the visitors up on their way to the match - which started an hour late before they conceded a penalty after just 45 seconds.

But bare-bones Neots did manage to net twice thanks to a Lewis Davis' volley and a Ryan Vale penalty.

Elsewhere, Rising Stars had too much for St Neots U13s - Rhys Thorpe and Callum Hehir unable to prevent them from a 5-2 reverse.

NEEDINGWORTH COLTS

THE U9 Colts team were on the wrong end of a 6-4 scoreline against Buckden Owls but Connor Strong (2) and Matty Galpin (2) did find the net.

HEMINGFORD

Tom Smith (4) and Joe Halls (2) fired Hemingford U7s to a 6-2 win over Sawtry Yellow Sox.