The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

PRIORY PARKSIDE

DOM Smith scored his third goal in as many games but could not prevent Priory U14B from a 3-1 reverse against Hardwich Harriers.

Priory U10A triumphed 4-1 over Ramsey with Jensen Baird, Jamie Watson and Tommy Scotcher scoring and Peter Reeve replying for Rams.

Meanwhile the U10H side slipped to a 3-2 loss against Bluntisham Blasters Red. Alex Kontos and Isaac Dunn scoring in vain for Priory.

The U16s maintained their push for the title and remain top after a 5-2 home win over Hemingford Colts.

Christian Duddridge, Jordan Forshaw, Alex Bonafont, Nathan Wood and Liam Dawson scored in the second period.

Parkside U9D went nap against Sawtry Colts, Josh Osborne (2), Bradley Emmett (2) and Ryan Dowson securing a 5-0 win.

Sammy Fraser hit a superb hat-trick while Eddie Rowe scored twice in Priory U8s' 5-0 win against Warboys.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

RAMPANT Rovers U12s smashed nine without reply at Priory Parkside.

Connor Rice (2), Jared McNamara, Augusto Gomez, Jack Donnellan, James Osborne, Owen Bevan and Alfie Toseland were all among the goals.

The U14B team earned a narrow 2-1 success over Priory C - Nathan Storey and Matthew Pates on target.

Goddy A U13s were 7-3 winners over Newmarket Town. Ashley Hehir (3), Ellis Ogle (2), George Mead and an own goal made up their tally.

The win followed on from their 5-3 county cup final success over Yaxley White at Jubilee Park four days earlier.

Mead and Hehir (2) were once again among the goals, while Matt Allen fired a brace.

Captain Ryan Wood lifted the trophy for Goddy, who now progress to represent Huntingdonshire at the regional stage of the tournament to be held in Warwick in May.

Elsewhere, Rovers U10s hammered Fenstanton 7-2.

Ollie Pocklington (3), Ewan McCulloch, Harris Lacey (2) and Adam Hunt were their marksman.

That was bettered by the U9A team, with Charlie Stewart (4), Marciel Enchinque (3), James Mould and Kai Rannie their goalscorers in a 9-2 win over St Ives Rangers C.

NEEDINGWORTH

A CHARITABLE opening 25 minutes proved costly for Needingworth Blue U12 who gifted hosts Whittlesford Warriors a 3-0 lead.

William Harland and a Alex Dick double completed a storming comeback for the visitors but the Warriors ran out eventual 5-3 winners.

Despite taking the lead through Dominic Holding, Needingworth Colts U9s slipped to a 4-2 home reverse against St Ives Rangers E.

Matty Galpin was also on target for the home side but ultimately in vain.

Needingworth U11 cruised into the Hunts Cup semi-finals for the second successive season following their emphatic 7-1 win over Buckden.

Joshua Smith (3), Ryan Batsford (2), Benjamin Casey and Dan Turnball got the goals.

Keeper Toby Gray was on top form for the U8s, meanwhile, who were 4-2 winners over KC Cougars.

KC COUGARS

GOALS in each half from Jack Bowen fired Cougars U15s to a 2-1 win in their top of the table clash against Newmarket Town.

ST NEOTS

NEOTS U12s recovered from a goal down to win 5-1 on the road in their county cup clash at Sawtry.

Alex O'Hara (2), Cameron Stump, Rylee Scott and Thomas Payne netting.

Goals from Adam Minnis and Jake Chamberlain could not prevent the U11 Blues from a 6-2 defeat at Shephall United Tornados, while the U10 Navy side suffered a heartbreaking 3-1 penalty shootout defeat against Letchworth GCE Blues in the Royston Crow Trophy.

The sides were deadlocked at 2-2 after extra-time, with Neots having twice led through Samuel Wilson.

WARBOYS COLTS

DANNY Carrigan worked some magic for Warboys Wizards U8s, bagging a brace to earn them a 2-2 draw against Huntingdon Rowdies.

Archie Rickson and Harrison Scaife had initially put Rowdies 2-0 up.

A consolation goal from Finley Alston was all Warboys U11s had to show for their efforts after a 5-1 defeat against Godmanchester.

Josh Bavester, Cameron Markie (2), Rowan Chapman and Callum Alexander getting Goddy's goals.

Warboys U15s are into the Knockout Cup final after edging out Eversden Gunners 3-2 in a thrilling semi-final, Ryan Judd, Bradley Whybrow - from the spot - and Mombe Simwanza netting.

Warboys Colts U7 Black had Archie Humes (2) and Dylan Harvey among the goals in their friendly with St Neots.

Joe Tattersall, Stuart Hurrell and Harry England scored for the U10s in their 3-2 win over Little Paxton.

BUCKDEN

KESTRELS U7s were convincing 11-2 winners at Sawtry with MacKenzie May's four-goal salvo leading the way.

Lewis Taylor scored a hat-trick, Jack Squire and Marcus Werrett both netted twice and James Glover bagged a brace for Sawtry.

A hat-trick from Matheus De Almeida alongside a sole effort from Christian Bingham sent Buckden Juniors U14s to a 4-1 defeat of Needingworth Colts.

For the U10 Black team, James Titley scored four in a 7-0 victory against Stukeley Meadows. Chris Davenport (2) and Sol Bailey-Griffiths were also on the scoresheet.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

A LAST-MINUTE leveller from Dominic Forshaw snatched a point for Brampton U10s as they drew 1-1 at Buckden U10 White and cancelled out Joe Brooks' opener..

Elsewhere it was a tough day for the spirited U12s who lost 7-0 against Littleport Town.

ST IVES RANGERS

A STORMING second half showing earned St Ives Rangers U13A a 4-0 victory over Newmarket Town.

Peter Masters, Michael Scott and Daffa Presetyo (2) with the goals.

Meanwhile Rangers U11R took on U11T and were convincing 4-1 winners - inspired by Robert Carlos' hat-trick - with Lewis Jones notching the other one and Callum Rae netting for the Ts.

At U12 level, Rangers A's hopes of Hunts Cup success were dashed at the last eight stage following a 2-0 defeat at the hands of Peterborough Riverside.

On the Girls side, the U14s hit a magnificent seven without reply in their Tech League game at Bishops Stortford.

Philipa Witherspoon (2), Jorgie Hall (2), Georgia Rebane, Tierney Poore and an own goal completed the scorers.

Five-star Rangers U10D cruised to a 5-1 victory at Somersham Amber, James Elvin, Billy Driver, Owen Charge, Thomas James and Amir Kamal scoring.

The U12C team won by the same scoreline at Cambourne with Luke Halliwell, Kris Atherton, Jacob Textor (2) and Andrew Chapman all filling their boots.

Dom Fordham and Kieran Price grabbed the goals to fire Rangers U14s to a 2-0 win over Priory Parkside.

RAMSEY COLTS

FOUR first half goals from Matt Worrall set the tone for Rams U16s' 5- 1 win at Godmanchester Rovers, Josh Eyre also netting.

Jake Temple scored the only goal of the game as Ramsey U15s were narrow 1-0 winners at Haverhill Rovers, although the U11s were defeated 7-0 at home by Fulbourn Falcons.

ALCONBURY

'BURY U13 Girls celebrated their second win of the season after seeing off Histon 3-0. Rachel Mumford (2) and Charlotte Murie on target.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

Alex Rankine and Sam Kingswell found the net to earn Meadows U12s a point against Needingworth B.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

ROWDIES U16 let slip a 2-0 then a 3-2 lead at they were held to a thrilling 3-3 draw by Soham Town Colts. Joe Bennett, Jake Donald and Harvey Barringer scored for Huntingdon.

A late leveller denied the U11s victory at St Ives Rangers with Ethan Parr's goal midway through the second half being cancelled out late on by Dan Sarath as the sides finished level 1-1.

Calum Brown (2), Nathan Dawson and a Conner Lewis penalty earned Rowdies U13s a point from an eight-goal thriller against Histon Hornets.

Meanwhile goals from Freddie Francis, Alfie Dear and a Kieran Kirschner penalty could not prevent the U10F side from a 6-3 reverse against St Ives Rangers M.

LITTLE PAXTON

PAXTON U8 won their eighth game on the spin after picking up a 4-1 success at Buckden.

Having fallen a goal behind, Yoni Anish scored a hat-trick and Jacob Crawshaw added a fourth late on.