The best of the action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene over the past seven days

ST NEOTS TOWN YOUTH

DOUBLE-WINNING Saints U12s celebrated retaining their Royston Crow League Division One title at home to Bedwell on Sunday.

They secured back-to-back titles by five points from their nearest rivals Stevenage and Bishop's Stortford having already been crowned winners of the Hunts County Cup following their victory over Powerleague in April.

Their title success was sealed last weekend when they defeated Bishop's Stortford 3-1 and not even a 1-0 home defeat by Bedwell could dampen their spirits.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

FREE-SCORING Goddy U13A finished their league and cup double-winning season with a stunning 16-0 win over Cherry Hinton Lions.

Ashley Hehir helped himself to seven goals, taking his tally to the season to a staggering 70, while Ellis Ogle (4), Will Taylor (2), Ben Keating, Cameron Corden and Greg Goodwin added the other goals.

At U16 level, Goddy's B team defeated the C side 4-1 in their last-ever game together.

The win wasn't enough to clinch runners-up but a third place finish is still good reward for a hard season's work.

Josh Burgess, Gus Murphy, Lewis Collins and Callum Parker netted and Dan Bevan pulled one back for the C team.

The game well-refereed by the evergreen Percy Parker on the eve of his 73rd birthday.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

A HAT-TRICK from Henry Smith inspired Rowdies U7s to a 5-3 win at Ramsey Colts, with Lui Carnell and Oliver Robinson also netting.

Two goals from Alfie Dear plus an own goal sent Rowdies U10F to a 3-1 win at KC Cougars.

Rowdies U8s rounded off the season with a dazzling display in their 11-1 win against Hemingford.

Harry O'Connell (3), Jay Parr (2), Haddley Rodda (2), Archie Rickson (2), Harrison Scaife and Kyle Antony all had their shooting boots on.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

DESPITE only fielding 10 players, Priory U13A ended their season with a stylish 3-2 win on the road at Haverhill Rovers.

They had to come from behind but goals from Ryan Galbraith (2) and Ben Melrose secured the final day win.

In a repeat of their cup final four days previously, Priory U10H and U10A teams played a 1-1 draw in the league, Alex Harris scoring for Priory H.

ALCONBURY

THERE was penalty heartbreak for Alconbury Colts U16 in their Hillsborough Memorial Shield final against Newmarket Town Youth as they went down 5-4 in the shootout.

Neither side could break the deadlock in normal or extra-time, but Alconbury were left feeling aggrieved after having, what they felt, were two legitimate goals chalked out.

For the first one, play was allowed to continue, despite several Newmarket players admitting the ball had crossed the line while a second effort was disallowed for offside.

On the girls' side, Alconbury U13 recorded an excellent 4-0 win against Burwell.

Rachael Mumford crowned her fine season with a fantastic hat-trick, with Charlotte Murie adding a fourth.

BUCKDEN

KESTRELS U7s were 7-1 winners at Somersham in their final league game with Max Smalley (2), MacKenzie May, Lewis Taylor, Jack Squire, Finley Hagan and Marcus Werrett all netting. Joe Purbrick netted a lone consolation for Somersham.

Buckden U10 White finished up with a 4-2 home win over Alconbury U10 Blue, inspired by Joe Brooks' brace. Jacob Pack scored twice in reply for Alconbury.

The U10 Black team, meanwhile, were 5-2 winners at Godmanchester Rovers.

Chris Davenport's first half hat-trick inspired the victory, with Nathan Shorrock also netting in each half.

RAMSEY COLTS

GOALS from Peter Reeve and Andrew Cooke could not prevent Rams U10A from a 3-2 defeat at Alconbury Blue on Thursday before they then went down heavily 6-0 at Priory H on Saturday.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

SPARTANS U10s defeated Priory U10A 4-1 with goals coming from Dominic Forshaw, Marcus Read and a brace from Jordan Locke.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

STUKELEY U10s performed admirably but still went down to a 9-1 defeat at Bluntisham Blasters, Ethan Gadenne scoring the consolation goal.

Manager Paul Pescud will step down after this weekend's final home match against Fenstanton Youth.

ST IVES RANGERS

RANGERS U10J ended Hemingford's unbeaten league run with a 3-2 win on Wednesday night.

Thomas James and a James Elvin brace sealed the win, before the team then signed off with a 4-0 win at Little Paxton on Saturday.

Thomas James (2), an own goal and Michael Ellison got the goals.

*

ROLL OF HONOUR

Lewis Taylor

(Buckden Kestrels U7)

Joe Brooks

(Buckden U10 White)

Chris Davenport

(Buckden U10 Black)

Judah Pope

(Huntingdon Rowdies U10F)

Archie Rickson

(Huntingdon Rowdies U8)

Max Wiskin

(Ramsey Colts U10A)

Charlie Jenkins

(Ramsey Colts U10A)

Ben Szczepanski

(Brampton Spartans U10)

Kieran Skinner

(Stukeley Meadows U10)

*

- LITTLE Paxton Colts are on the lookout for a goalkeeper for next season's U9 side.

Anyone interested should contact Elan Anish on 07974 250041 or email elan.anish@gmail.com

- STUKELEY Meadows U10s require a new manager and new players for next season.

For more information, contact chairman Phil Cox on 07973 148515.

- BRAMPTON Spartans Red need players who will be in school Year 7 this coming September to join their U12 squad for next season's Hunts 9v9 Youth League campaign.

For more information, contact Rob Brackley on 07984 464126 or e-mail robertbrackley@btinternet.com

- ALCONBURY Blue also need new players for next season's U11 team. For more information, contact Mick on 01480 891711.