The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

PRIORY PARKSIDE

A MAGNIFICENT seven strikes from Jordan Brown inspired Priory U13 to a comfortable 13-0 win at Cherry Hinton.

Ben Melrose and Jordan Saywell both bagged a brace, while there were sole contributions from Aaron Rymer and Ryan Galbraith.

Priory U12s were on the wrong end of a 3-1 scoreline in their bottom of the table clash at home against Milton Colts, Matthew Law's second half goals mere consolation.

Dom Smith struck home a penalty for Priory Parkside U14B in their 2-1 loss at home against league leaders Papworth Blasters.

In an inter-club league game, Priory U8S were 6-0 winners against Priory U8M with goals from Sammy Fraser (3), Eddie Rowe, Josh Manton and a long-range Hussein Aslan effort the difference between the sides.

Meanwhile the U16s remain top of their league after a splendid 6-3 defeat of second-placed Benwick Athletic. Liam Dawson (3), Christian Duddridge, Jordan Forshaw and a blistering strike from Harry Joyce making up the scorers.

Priory U10H followed up on their cup penalty shootout win over Huntingdon Rowdies K last weekend with a comfortable 4-0 success against the same opponents.

Alex Kontos (2), Alex Harris and Jack Fairbrother on the goal trail this time.

NEEDINGWORTH COLTS

A PLACE in the 9v9 Cup final was earned by Needingworth Colts U11 after their thrilling extra-time 3-2 semi-final success over Somersham Town.

Josh Smith and Ryan Batsford put Needingworth two up and, after Somersham hit back to level, Joe Riggs netted the decisive goal.

A depleted Blue U12 side were beaten 6-3 at Chatteris, with Adam Parmenter unlucky to finish on the losing side after hitting a second half hat-trick.

Needingworth U8s battled back from 2-0 down to earn a 4-4 draw against Bluntisham Blasters.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

TWO goals from Harrison Scaife along with a Kyle Anthony strike secured a 3-2 victory for hardworking Rowdies U8s against Buckden.

Efforts from Billy Jennings and Matthew Heinrich were not enough to prevent Rowdies U12 from a 6-2 home defeat against Fenland Rovers.

LITTLE PAXTON

A TERRIFIC second half display sent Paxton U8 to an emphatic 6-1 success against Fenstanton.

After an even first half, a hat-trick for Yoni Anish, two for Jacob Crawshaw and one from Oren Anish secured a convincing win.

ALCONBURY

THERE was another win for Alconbury U13 Girls who made it seven points from nine with a close fought 3-2 defeat of Huntingdon Rowdies, Rachael Mumford and Charlotte Murie (2) the difference between the sides.

The Girls U12 side were impressive 3-0 winners over an ever-improving Ramsey side, Laura Oldfield (2) and Emily Dowd the scorers.

Back on the boys' side, the U16s made it into double figures for the second time this season as they beat Waterbeach 10-0.

Tom Hughes and Chris Alban both hit hat-tricks, Ryan Smith bagged a brace, Danny Duckworth and Mike Raucci also scored and goalkeeper Jack Sheppard's late penalty save secured the clean sheet.

At U9 level, Alconbury Reds were 6-2 home victors over Somersham Gold, Jack Nottage (2) George Bush, Samuel Martin, Thomas Martin and Jack Goodyear found the net. Matt Goldring and Luke Dorling replied for Somersham.

WARBOYS

ARCHIE Humes and Aaron Hamer were among the goals for Warboys Colts U7 Black in their friendly with St Ives Rangers R.

A confidence shortage once again proved costly for Warboys U10s who, having been level 3-3 at half time in their match with Somersham Amber, eventually went down 8-3.

Joe Tattersall, Dillan Scott and Ellis Ball scored in the first half for Warboys.

There were six of the best from Warboys Wizards U8s as William Lamin (2), Ryan Bullard, Danny Carrigan, Liam Baker and Daniel Chivers sent them to 6-3 win at Ramsey Colts.

The U11 Colts, meanwhile, were defeated 4-0 at Teversham.

Warboys U15s smashed March 16-0, Mombe Simwanza (6), Bradley Whybrow (3), Levi Massie (2), Ryan Judd (2) Jake Sterna, Liam Peacock and Musole Simwanza all filled their boots.

BUCKDEN

AFTER his last-gasp winner last week, Mackenzie May scored four more to fire high-flying Kestrels U7s to an emphatic 8-2 home win over Cambourne.

Charlie Peters, Harrison Towell, Jack Squire and Max Smalley also had their shooting boots on.

Callum Squire's treble helped Buckden U10 White to a 6-3 at Priory A, Joe Brooks and Louis Spicer (2) also netting.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

SEAN Olley's goal put Rovers U14A in front early on against Milton, but could not prevent them from a 2-1 defeat.

But the result does show a marked improvement, having haemorrhaged goals against the same opponents over the past couple of seasons.

James Osborne's first half goal direct from a corner earned Goddy U12s a 1-1 draw at Little Paxton.

Josh Bavester (3), Rowan Chapman, Callum Alexander, David Mottershead and Matt Kent fired as Rovers U11s hammered Newmarket B 7-1.

RAMSEY COLTS

A HAT-TRICK from Connor Beaumont alongside a single strike from Dean Worrall guided Rams U13s to a 4-3 win against Comberton Crusaders.

Dan Short scored in the U15s' 3-1 loss at the hands of Histon Hornets, although the U16s filled in their boots at Ely, cruising to a 7-0 win.

Matt Worrall (4), Rob Sayer, Luke Sterna and Elliott Cafferkey were all on the scoresheet.

Rams U10A were narrowly defeated 3-2 at Somersham Gold, Ryan Pratt among the goals for the visitors.

ST IVES RANGERS

RANGERS U11 R were right on the money in their match against Somersham Gold, running out 6-1 winners.

Michael Speed (2), Robert Carlos, James Kelly, William Kerslake and Lewis Jones grabbing the goals, Adam Grey replying for Somersham.

Two more goals from in-form Daffa Presetyo sent Ives Rangers U13A to a 2-1 victory against Milton Colts.

Second-placed Littleport proved too good for Rangers U12A - running out 6-3 winners - although Adam Roberts (2) and Ruben Trillo did net for Ives.

A cruel winner in the dying moments proved to be Rangers U14s' downfall against unbeaten Arbury Aces, losing 1-0.

Elsewhere, James Elvin scored a hat-trick as Rangers U10J ran riot in the second half of their match against Huntingdon Rowdies F, winning 7-1.

Amir Kamal, George Cawte, Owen Charge and Billy Driver all contributed a goal apiece.

There was also a high-scoring affair for the U12C team, who saw off Benwick Rangers 8-2. Luke Halliwell's treble led the way, Kris Atherton scored twice while Andrew Chapman, Jakob Textor and an own goal made up their tally.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

TABLE-TOPPING Newmarket Town left bottom side Brampton U12 feeling blue after inflicting a thumping 6-0 scoreline on them.

ST NEOTS TOWN YOUTH

A SOLITARY strike from James Parker was Neots U10 Sky's only reward for their efforts from a 5-1 loss against Hitchin Town Youth Hurricanes, while the U10 navy team were defeated 2-0 by Hitchin Town Hornets.

HEMINGFORD JUNIORS

TEN goals were shared in a thrilling 5-5 draw between Hemingford Juniors U10 and St Ives Rangers M.

Ives let to slip a 3-1 half time lead and were also 4-2 in front in the second period but Hugo Chambers (3) and Jaden Rogers (2) ensured Hemingford took a share of the spoils.

In other action, the U11 Black team went top of table courtesy of a 5-2 win against Buckden.